Chaney, Shaw win playoffs in Best of the West Classic

Reagan Chaney of Ardmore won a one-hole playoff against Kate Tilma of Wichita and Lilly Whitley of Edmond to win the Best of the West Classic on the Oklahoma Junior Golf Tour Sunday at Lincoln Park West Golf Course.

The trio had all finished 36 holes at 155, two shots ahead of Brooklyn Benn of Edmond.

In the boys division, high school teammates Kameron Shaw and Tate Herrenbruck of Salina, Kan., came down I-35 to compete and went home with the first and second-place trophies. Shaw shot rounds of 69-70 for a 5-under 139 to match Herrenbruck, who had a second-round 64 after opening with a 75. Shaw then won a playoff.

Both players finished a shot ahead of Charlie Jackson of Norman (72-68). Tied for fourth were Bo Robbins of Guthrie (68-73) and Eric Schuessler of Stillwater (72-69).

Sam Morris of Tulsa edged three players by a shot to win the Boys 12-14 division. Morris shot rounds of 76-75. Complete scores are below.

OJGT
Best of the West Classic
September 21-22, 2019
Lincoln Park Golf Club (West)
Final Results

12-14 Boys
Sam Morris, Tulsa – 76-75–151
William Hennessee, Tulsa – 75-77–152
Kolby Legg, Bristow – 74-78–152
Cj Phillips, Edmond – 74-78–152
Tripp Schuessler, Stillwater – 81-73–154
Hunter Baumann, Edmond – 79-77–156
Evan Weaver, Pryor – 85-75–160
Jacob Fredrick, Edmond – 86-85–171

Left to right, 12-14 Boys; Champion Sam Morris, runner-up William Hennessee and tied for third Kolby Legg and Cj Phillips.
Left to right, 15-18 Boys; Champion Kameron Shaw, runner-up Tate Herrenbruck and Charlie Jackson.

15-18 Boys
Kameron Shaw, Salina, Kan., – 69-70–139 (won playoff)
Tate Herrenbruck, Salina, Kan. – 75-64–139
Charlie Jackson, Norman – 72-68–140
Bo Robbins, Guthrie – 68-73–141
Eric Schuessler, Stillwater – 72-69–141
Jordan Wilson, Edmond – 72-70–142
Benjamin Stoller, Owasso – 73-70–143
Brett Wilcoxen, Tulsa – 70-73–143
Bosten Benn, Edmond – 73-72–145
Kaden Armstrong, Broken Arrow – 73-73–146
Gabe Replogle, Broken Arrow – 70-76–146
Ben Thionnet, Edmond – 74-72–146
Josiah Crews, Ninnekah – 72-75–147
Blake Miller, Edmond – 74-73–147
Easton Reynolds, Yates Center – 77-71–148
Ian McCrary, Overland Park – 74-75–149
Phisher Phillips, Rogers – 78-71–149
Jesse Rouse, Kingston – 73-76–149
Murphy Allard, Rogers – 76-74–150
Bennett Baldwin, Stillwater – 76-74–150
Michael Senn III, Rogers – 78-72–150
Matthew Smith , Oklahoma City – 75-75–150
Dominic Stevens, Crescent – 74-76–150
Gage Tennyson, Yukon – 73-77–150
Walker Fuzzell, Edmond – 75-76–151
Gatlin Goad, Wheeler – 79-72–151
Samuel Tandy, Springdale – 80-71–151
Tate Trotter, Elk City – 80-71–151
Alexander Apolskis, Bentonville – 80-72–152
Bryant Polhill, Edmond – 76-76–152
Parker Sands, Edmond – 74-78–152
Ryan Bell, Norman – 78-75–153
Asher Whitaker, Wichita – 78-75–153
Jack Hope, Edmond – 75-79–154
Carson Wright, Norman – 79-75–154
John Blake, Stillwater – 78-77–155
Carson Blaser, Edmond – 78-77–155
Tyler Cornwell, Jenks – 79-77–156
Shane Herlihy, Edmond – 84-72–156
Scott McPhail, Edmond – 80-76–156
Aden Schmidt, Elk City – 81-75–156
Reese Atkins, Edmond – 79-78–157
Noah Kern, Edmond – 82-75–157
Max Garza, Oklahoma City – 72-86–158
Kyle Mclaughlin, Oklahoma City – 83-75–158
Izaac White, Duncan – 82-76–158
Bo Burton, Edmond – 82-77–159
Elliott Horton, Oklahoma City – 80-79–159
Landon Lawson, Fayetteville – 80-81–161
Ty Tompkins, Edmond – 81-80–161
Jordan Butler, Cushing – 85-78–163
Parker Hermanski, Edmond – 76-87–163
Owen Swearingen, Bronaugh – 82-81–163
Trent Martindale, Edmond – 81-83–164
Andy Sloss, Wichita – 83-82–165
Evan Kelley, Norman – 88-78–166
Dylan Garn, Norman – 88-79–167
Kolby Matthews, Edmond – 89-79–168
London Stover, Norman – 88-81–169
Lane Whitsell, Edmond – 87-82–169
Jace Black, Duncan – 86-84–170
Conner Compton, Oklahoma City – 81-89–170
Paxton Sparks, Tulsa – 84-87–171
Grant Benjamin, Tulsa – 86-86–172
Harden Jones, Piedmont – 93-80–173
Jack Pfister, Edmond – 89-85–174
Nathan Brown, Yukon – 92-86–178
Trace Niemann, Mount Hope – 95-93–188
Paxton Ford, Nichols Hills – 98-92–190
Tristin Wheeler, Hinton – 107-88–195

Champion Reagan Chaney, runner-up Kate Tilma, and Lilly Whitley.

Girls
Reagan Chaney, Ardmore – 76-79–155 (won playoff)
Kate Tilma, Wichita – 78-77–155
Lilly Whitley, Edmond – 78-77–155
Brooklyn Benn, Edmond – 80-77–157
Emily Miller, Edmond – 81-77–158
Ramsey Gunter, Edmond – 80-80–160
Sarah Sherrard, Moore – 87-74–161
Gracie Doke, Tulsa – 82-80–162
Jenna Triplett, Edmond – 87-81–168
Nyah Sanders, Muskogee – 85-84–169
Mimi Hoang, Oklahoma City – 87-83–170
Lindyn Ross, Ardmore – 85-85–170
Rylei Gunter, Edmond – 86-88–174
Alli Riddle, Marlow – 87-88–175
Carrie Hutchings, Ardmore – 90-90–180
Jaiden Gregston, Duncan – 86-99–185
Taylor Underwood, Edmond – 100-85–185
Olivia Coit, Edmond – 84-WD–WD


 

Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA