Dalke, Clark, Bauchou advance to match play at U.S. Amateur

BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP, Mich. – Duke University sophomore Alex Smalley, of Wake Forest, N.C., fashioned a suitable Ben Hogan impression Tuesday to earn stroke-play medalist honors in the 116th U.S. Amateur Championship at Oakland Hills Country Club’s North and South courses.

Smalley shot a 7-under-par 133 to tie for the second-lowest 36-hole score in the history of the championship. He finished one stroke behind the championship mark of 132 shared by Hank Kim (1994), Gregor Main (2011) and Bobby Wyatt (2012), and tied with Brett Coletta (2015).

“I’m kind of shaking a little bit, still. I’m not sure what to feel,” said Smalley, 19. “This is my first U.S. Amateur, so it’s kind of cool taking home medalist. Medalist is nice, but we’ve still got a lot more golf to go.”

University of Oklahoma golfer Brad Dalke qualified for the round of 64, finishing the second round of stroke play in a tie for 30th place with an overall 140 (E). The rising sophomore put together a strong showing, carding a 69 in Monday’s first round and a 71  in Tuesday’s second round. Dalke will face Wake Forest rising junior Will Zalatoris at 11:30 a.m. CT.
|
OU  junior Grant Hirschman was in a 23-way tie for 57th at 142 (+2) but did not make it through the playoff Wednesday morning. OSU commit Matthew Wolff did advance out of the playoff into match play.

Former OSU player Wyndham Clark easily advanced to match play, finishing tied for sixth after a 68 on the tough South Course Tuesday. Also advancing was current OSU player Zachary Bauchou (138).

Cowboys Zach Olsen (146) and Brendon Jelley of Tulsa (148) did not advance. Jelley struggled to a 77 on the South Course. Also not advancing was Conrad Walcher (156) of Oklahoma City and OU sophomore Aaron Terrazas (146).

The cut at 142 ties as the lowest (with Erin Hills in 2011) since the stroke-play and match-play format was adopted in 1979.

Both courses, designed by Donald Ross, are playing to a par of 70. The South Course plays to 7,334 yards and the North Course lists a yardage of 6,849.

The 2016 U.S. Amateur Championship consists of 36 holes of stroke play, followed by six rounds of match play, which begins Wednesday and concludes with Sunday’s 36-hole championship.

The U.S. Amateur is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the United States Golf Association, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP, Mich.  – Results from Tuesday’s second round of stroke play at the 2016 U.S. Amateur Championship, played at the North (6,849-yard, par 35-35-70) and South Courses (7,334-yard, par 35-35-70) of Oakland Hills Country Club. (NC=North Course; SC=South Course): # = in a playoff

Alex Smalley, Wake Forest, N.C. 65 NC-68 SC–133

Dawson Armstrong, Brentwood, Tenn. 64 NC-70 SC–134

Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y. 65 NC-69 SC–134

Justin Suh, San Jose, Calif. 68 SC-68 NC–136

Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss. 73 SC-63 NC–136

John Oda, Honolulu, Hawaii 70 SC-67 NC–137

Wyndham Clark, Highlands Ranch, Colo. 69 NC-68 SC–137

KK Limbhasut, Thailand 68 NC-69 SC–137

Scott Gregory, England 69 NC-68 SC–137

Luis Gagne, Orlando, Fla. 68 NC-69 SC–137

Matthias Schwab, Austria 69 SC-69 NC–138

Stephen Franken, Raleigh, N.C. 70 SC-68 NC–138

Zachary Bauchou, Lynchburg, Va. 71 SC-67 NC–138

Collin Morikawa, La Canada, Calif. 68 SC-70 NC–138

Brandon Kida, Layton, Utah 70 SC-68 NC–138

Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas 70 NC-68 SC–138

Sam Horsfield, England 66 NC-72 SC–138

Benjamin Griffin, Chapel Hill, N.C. 66 NC-72 SC–138

Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill. 69 SC-70 NC–139

Joaquin Niemann, Chile 70 SC-69 NC–139

Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas 67 SC-72 NC–139

Bryan Baumgarten, Granite Bay, Calif. 68 NC-71 SC–139

Bryson Nimmer, Bluffton, S.C. 71 NC-68 SC–139

Zach Foushee, Eugene, Ore. 69 NC-70 SC–139

Matt Oshrine, Baltimore, Md. 71 NC-68 SC–139

Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, Fla. 71 NC-68 SC–139

William Zalatoris, Plano, Texas 68 NC-71 SC–139

Curtis Luck, Australia 68 NC-71 SC–139

Sam Burns, Shreveport, La. 68 NC-71 SC–139

Mario Galiano, Spain 69 SC-71 NC–140

Jonah Texeira, Porter Ranch, Calif. 71 SC-69 NC–140

Connor Syme, Scotland 70 SC-70 NC–140

Dylan Meyer, Evansville, Ind. 71 SC-69 NC–140

Colton Yates, Scottsdale, Ariz. 71 SC-69 NC–140

Ben Schlottman, Winston Salem, N.C. 66 NC-74 SC–140

Santiago Gomez, Colombia 69 NC-71 SC–140

Andrew Huseman, Ankeny, Iowa 69 NC-71 SC–140

Brad Dalke, Norman, Okla. 69 NC-71 SC–140

Robin Petersson, Sweden 65 NC-75 SC–140

Cristobal Del Solar, Chile 66 NC-74 SC–140

Nick Carlson, Hamilton, Mich. 67 SC-74 NC–141

Jack Hume, Republic of Ireland 72 SC-69 NC–141

Harrison Shih, Bluffton, S.C. 72 SC-69 NC–141

Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y. 71 SC-70 NC–141

Ben Davis, Las Vegas, Nev. 71 SC-70 NC–141

Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C. 68 SC-73 NC–141

Garrett Rank, Canada 72 SC-69 NC–141

Hugo Bernard, Canada 69 SC-72 NC–141

Doc Redman, Raleigh, N.C. 69 NC-72 SC–141

Kyler Dunkle, Denver, Colo. 69 NC-72 SC–141

Austin James, Canada 67 NC-74 SC–141

Blake Barens, Santa Barbara, Calif. 69 NC-72 SC–141

Hunter Shattuck, Jacksonville, Texas 72 NC-69 SC–141

Brandon Pierce, Covington, La. 70 NC-71 SC–141

Paul Pastore, Greenwich, Conn. 70 NC-71 SC–141

Raymond Knoll, Naperville, Ill. 70 NC-71 SC–141

#Denzel Ieremia, New Zealand 72 SC-70 NC–142

#William Gordon, Davidson, N.C. 70 SC-72 NC–142

#Grant Hirschman, Memphis, Tenn. 72 SC-70 NC–142

#Matt Gilchrest, Southlake, Texas 70 SC-72 NC–142

#Franklin Huang, Poway, Calif. 69 SC-73 NC–142

#David Kocher, Charlotte, N.C. 75 SC-67 NC–142

#David Boote, Wales 70 SC-72 NC–142

#Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif. 69 SC-73 NC–142

#Maverick McNealy, Portola Valley, Calif. 73 SC-69 NC–142

#Ian Holt, Stow, Ohio 72 SC-70 NC–142

#Ethan Ng, New York, N.Y. 71 SC-71 NC–142

#Bradley Moore, England 71 NC-71 SC–142

#Blair Hamilton, Canada 71 NC-71 SC–142

#Federico Zucchetti, Italy 71 NC-71 SC–142

#Sahith Theegala, Chino Hills, Calif. 70 NC-72 SC–142

#Bradley Knox, Menlo Park, Calif. 70 NC-72 SC–142

#Stephen Stallings Jr., Louisville, Ky. 70 NC-72 SC–142

#Ryan Troyer, Dover, Ohio 71 NC-71 SC–142

#Nick Swanson, Isla Vista, Calif. 68 NC-74 SC–142

#Taylor Funk, Ponte Vedra, Fla. 66 NC-76 SC–142

#Matthew Wolff, Agoura Hills, Calif. 71 NC-71 SC–142

#Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn. 72 NC-70 SC–142

#Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C. 68 NC-74 SC–142

Failed to qualify

Emerson Newsome, Dacula, Ga. 74 SC-69 NC–143

Jack Singh Brar, England 71 SC-72 NC–143

Maxwell Sear, Canada 69 SC-74 NC–143

Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio 72 SC-71 NC–143

Eric Banks, Canada 72 SC-71 NC–143

Andre Garcia, Mansfield, Texas 70 SC-73 NC–143

Austin Eoff, Benton, Ark. 71 SC-72 NC–143

Cameron Davis, Australia 69 SC-74 NC–143

Geoff Vartelas, Cromwell, Conn. 68 SC-75 NC–143

Tanner Hughes, Livermore, Calif. 68 SC-75 NC–143

Theo Humphrey, Greenwich, Conn. 68 NC-75 SC–143

Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa. 71 NC-72 SC–143

Joshua McCarthy, Danville, Calif. 70 NC-73 SC–143

Claudio Correa, Chile 75 NC-68 SC–143

Ryan Dornes, Lancaster, Pa. 71 NC-72 SC–143

Ewen Ferguson, Scotland 72 NC-71 SC–143

Sean Crocker, Westlake Village, Calif. 70 NC-73 SC–143

Pierrick Fillon, France 74 NC-69 SC–143

Marc Dull, Winter Haven, Fla. 66 NC-77 SC–143

Wes Artac, Kingwood, Texas 73 SC-71 NC–144

Kyle Mueller, Athens, Ga. 72 SC-72 NC–144

Chad Merzbacher, Dublin, Ohio 74 SC-70 NC–144

Philip Knowles, Bradenton, Fla. 77 SC-67 NC–144

Taylor Wood, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. 72 SC-72 NC–144

Luis Fernando Barco, Peru 74 SC-70 NC–144

Ryann Ree, Redondo Beach, Calif. 72 SC-72 NC–144

Harrison Endycott, Australia 71 SC-73 NC–144

Graysen Huff, Eagle, Idaho 71 SC-73 NC–144

Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill. 72 SC-72 NC–144

Eric Dietrich, Cheshire, Conn. 71 SC-73 NC–144

Jake Shuman, Needham, Mass. 73 SC-71 NC–144

Corey Pereira, Cameron Park, Calif. 71 SC-73 NC–144

Jacob Hicks, Mebane, N.C. 72 SC-72 NC–144

Vincent Martino, Southlake, Texas 74 SC-70 NC–144

Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, Ga. 72 SC-72 NC–144

Braden Thornberry, Olive Branch, Miss. 73 SC-71 NC–144

Ryan Gronlund, Pleasanton, Calif. 70 NC-74 SC–144

Fred Wedel, The Woodlands, Texas 70 NC-74 SC–144

Justin De Los Santos, Chatsworth, Calif. 70 NC-74 SC–144

Bart George, Arnold, Md. 72 NC-72 SC–144

Rico Hoey, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. 70 NC-74 SC–144

Mason Andersen, Chandler, Ariz. 70 NC-74 SC–144

David Cooke, Lisle, Ill. 70 NC-74 SC–144

Jake Marriott, Springfield, Ill. 70 NC-74 SC–144

Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill. 68 NC-76 SC–144

Robert MacIntyre, Scotland 68 NC-76 SC–144

Mitchell Meissner, San Antonio, Texas 72 SC-73 NC–145

Turner MacLean, Fort Worth, Texas 75 SC-70 NC–145

Jay Card, Shelter Island, N.Y. 75 SC-70 NC–145

Derek Bard, New Hartford, N.Y. 77 SC-68 NC–145

Joshua Gliege, Eagle, Idaho 74 SC-71 NC–145

Ivan Cantero, Spain 72 SC-73 NC–145

Blake Cannon, Mesa, Ariz. 77 SC-68 NC–145

Colin Prater, Colorado Springs, Colo. 75 SC-70 NC–145

Eric Edwards, Salisbury, N.C. 73 SC-72 NC–145

Min Woo Lee, Australia 73 SC-72 NC–145

Calum Masters, Headland, Ala. 73 SC-72 NC–145

Matt Green, Lake Lotawana, Mo. 74 NC-71 SC–145

Anthony Sorentino, Shelby Township, Mich. 72 NC-73 SC–145

Karl Vilips, Australia 74 NC-71 SC–145

James Clark, Columbus, Ga. 73 NC-72 SC–145

Jorge Garcia, Venezuela 70 NC-75 SC–145

Lee Hodges, Elkmont, Ala. 74 NC-71 SC–145

Garrick Higgo, South Africa 76 SC-70 NC–146

Aaron Terrazas, Mexico 72 SC-74 NC–146

Josh Heinze, Canton, Mich. 74 SC-72 NC–146

Cory Chavez, La Mirada, Calif. 75 SC-71 NC–146

Matthew Perrine, Austin, Texas 70 SC-76 NC–146

Michael DeMorat, Merritt Island, Fla. 74 SC-72 NC–146

Clark Robinson, South Windsor, Conn. 76 SC-70 NC–146

Chris Houston, Gilford, N.H. 75 SC-71 NC–146

Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa 73 SC-73 NC–146

Jeremy Grab, Daniel Island, S.C. 70 NC-76 SC–146

Mitchell Schow, Ogden, Utah 71 NC-75 SC–146

Thaddeus Obecny II, Wheeling, W.Va. 74 NC-72 SC–146

Miller Capps, Denver, N.C. 69 NC-77 SC–146

Gunn Yang, Republic of Korea 70 NC-76 SC–146

Trace Crowe, Auburn, Ala. 69 NC-77 SC–146

Zachary Olsen, Cordova, Tenn. 72 NC-74 SC–146

Andrew Moren, Turlock, Calif. 72 NC-74 SC–146

Antoine Rozner, France 72 NC-74 SC–146

Alex Moorman, Centerville, Iowa 72 SC-75 NC–147

Kyle Sterbinsky, Philadelphia, Pa. 77 SC-70 NC–147

Chelso Barrett, Surry, N.H. 77 SC-70 NC–147

Robbie Ziegler, Portland, Ore. 73 SC-74 NC–147

Ben Smith, Novi, Mich. 74 SC-73 NC–147

Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La. 73 SC-74 NC–147

Fernando Cruz Valle, Mexico 74 SC-73 NC–147

S.M. Lee, Buford, Ga. 75 SC-72 NC–147

Jeremy Sanchez, San Mateo, Calif. 75 SC-72 NC–147

Nick Sorkin, Rockville, Md. 76 SC-71 NC–147

Chandler Eaton, Alpharetta, Ga. 72 NC-75 SC–147

Christopher Guglielmo, Cumming, Ga. 72 NC-75 SC–147

Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss. 73 NC-74 SC–147

Kevin Bodlovich, San Pedro, Calif. 70 NC-77 SC–147

Jack Dukeminier, Portland, Ore. 71 NC-76 SC–147

Juan Alvarez, Uruguay 70 NC-77 SC–147

Mario Carmona, Houston, Texas 74 NC-73 SC–147

Sean Birren, La Verne, Calif. 75 NC-72 SC–147

Brent Grant, Honolulu, Hawaii 75 NC-72 SC–147

Ryan Tombs, Bedford, N.H. 74 NC-73 SC–147

Charlie May, Topsfield, Mass. 74 NC-73 SC–147

William Register, Burlington, N.C. 70 NC-77 SC–147

Clayton Feagler, Laguna Niguel, Calif. 72 NC-75 SC–147

Peter French, Franklin, Mass. 71 NC-76 SC–147

Luca Cianchetti, Italy 73 SC-75 NC–148

Trevor Sluman, Pittsford, N.Y. 73 SC-75 NC–148

Jin Ho Chung, Cerritos, Calif. 75 SC-73 NC–148

Ben Warnquist, Olney, Md. 73 SC-75 NC–148

Tyler McHugh, Aurora, Ohio 76 SC-72 NC–148

Isaac Merry, Las Cruces, N.M. 74 SC-74 NC–148

Grant Milling, Bloomington, Ill. 73 SC-75 NC–148

Won Jun Lee, Republic of Korea 74 SC-74 NC–148

Brandon Cloete, South Africa 77 SC-71 NC–148

Andreas Gjesteby, Norway 76 SC-72 NC–148

John Freeman, Asheville, N.C. 70 SC-78 NC–148

Kevin Velo, Danville, Calif. 73 SC-75 NC–148

Paul Chaplet, Costa Rica 76 SC-72 NC–148

Travis Vick, Houston, Texas 73 SC-75 NC–148

J.D. Hughes, Carlisle, Pa. 72 SC-76 NC–148

Alistair Docherty, Vancouver, Wash. 74 NC-74 SC–148

Grant Forrest, Scotland 73 NC-75 SC–148

Brendon Jelley, Tulsa, Okla. 71 NC-77 SC–148

Vinnie Murphy, Sumner, Wash. 73 NC-75 SC–148

Jimmy Jones, Tampa, Fla. 74 NC-74 SC–148

Parker Derby, Columbus, Ga. 72 NC-76 SC–148

Thomas Lim, Moorpark, Calif. 72 NC-76 SC–148

Kaiwen Liu, People’s Republic of China 68 NC-80 SC–148

Chase Johnson, Barberton, Ohio 74 NC-74 SC–148

Nick Voke, New Zealand 70 NC-78 SC–148

Sam Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz. 74 NC-74 SC–148

Kyle Davies, Sacramento, Calif. 74 NC-74 SC–148

Scott Kegerreis, Chambersburg, Pa. 76 SC-73 NC–149

Henry Shimp, Charlotte, N.C. 75 SC-74 NC–149

Woodie Eubanks, Trussville, Ala. 75 SC-74 NC–149

Jack Larkin Jr., Atlanta, Ga. 78 SC-71 NC–149

Tanner Jenson, Parker, Colo. 73 SC-76 NC–149

Jackson Bishop, Gainesville, Ga. 74 SC-75 NC–149

Stoney Crouch, Mount Juliet, Tenn. 76 SC-73 NC–149

Matthew Wetherill, Cincinnati, Ohio 71 SC-78 NC–149

Broc Everett, West Des Moines, Iowa 71 SC-78 NC–149

Daniel Wetterich, Cincinnati, Ohio 74 NC-75 SC–149

Jake Headrick, Maryville, Tenn. 76 NC-73 SC–149

Tyler McDaniel, Manchester, Ky. 75 NC-74 SC–149

Sean Rowen, Greenwood, Ind. 71 SC-79 NC–150

Sean Carlon, Albuquerque, N.M. 80 SC-70 NC–150

Darin Goldstein, New York, N.Y. 71 SC-79 NC–150

Kevin Reilly, Oviedo, Fla. 76 SC-74 NC–150

Brian Ohr, Northbrook, Ill. 76 SC-74 NC–150

Sean Busch, West Lafayette, Ind. 75 SC-75 NC–150

Roman Aragon, Mission Viejo, Calif. 76 SC-74 NC–150

Craig Smith, Nashville, Tenn. 76 SC-74 NC–150

Bradley Bastion, Shelby Township, Mich. 77 SC-73 NC–150

Shuai Ming Wong, Hong Kong China 74 NC-76 SC–150

Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills, Mich. 75 NC-75 SC–150

Tom Swanson, Missoula, Mont. 76 NC-74 SC–150

Sachin Kumar, Trinidad and Tobago 73 NC-77 SC–150

Cheng Jin, People’s Republic of China 70 NC-80 SC–150

Joey Savoie, Canada 76 NC-74 SC–150

Tristan Rohrbaugh, Carbondale, Colo. 77 NC-73 SC–150

Bowen Osborn, Los Angeles, Calif. 72 NC-78 SC–150

Michael Davis, Philadelphia, Pa. 76 NC-74 SC–150

Tom Brandes, Bellevue, Wash. 77 NC-73 SC–150

Andrew Allenspach, Louisville, Ky. 74 SC-77 NC–151

Daniel O’Rourke, Milford, N.J. 77 SC-74 NC–151

Joaquin Arguelles, Mexico 77 SC-74 NC–151

Chris Crisologo, Canada 72 SC-79 NC–151

Jamie Bower, England 74 SC-77 NC–151

Ryan Stachler, Alpharetta, Ga. 74 NC-77 SC–151

Adam Xiao, Manhasset, N.Y. 79 NC-72 SC–151

Ryan Gendron, Tampa, Fla. 75 NC-76 SC–151

Chris Jones, Charlotte, N.C. 72 NC-79 SC–151

Connor Burgess, Lynchburg, Va. 74 NC-77 SC–151

Nick Thornton, Boerne, Texas 77 NC-74 SC–151

Jeremy Nevius, Mountainside, N.J. 74 NC-77 SC–151

Charlie Netzel, Western Springs, Ill. 74 NC-77 SC–151

Jay King, Ocala, Fla. 73 NC-78 SC–151

Arthur Griffin, Lake Placid, N.Y. 71 NC-80 SC–151

Edwin Yi, Los Angeles, Calif. 77 NC-74 SC–151

Bradford Curren, Canada 73 NC-78 SC–151

Luke Moser, Canada 76 NC-75 SC–151

John Hayes, Portland, Maine 83 SC-69 NC–152

Tom Vining, Sioux Falls, S.D. 73 NC-79 SC–152

Logan Hogge, Salt Lick, Ky. 70 NC-82 SC–152

Jonathan Hanner, Minneapolis, Minn. 77 NC-75 SC–152

Ben Silverman, Toledo, Ohio 72 NC-80 SC–152

Christian Banke, Danville, Calif. 74 SC-79 NC–153

Luke Schniederjans, Alpharetta, Ga. 77 SC-76 NC–153

Carson Castellani, East Lansing, Mich. 75 SC-78 NC–153

Will Dickson, Providence, R.I. 84 SC-69 NC–153

Randall Herriott, Brandywine, Md. 75 SC-78 NC–153

Branson Davis, McKinney, Texas 78 SC-75 NC–153

Kevin Fajt, Greensburg, Pa. 80 SC-73 NC–153

Paul Stankey, Wayzata, Minn. 77 SC-76 NC–153

Jose Andres Miranda, Ecuador 78 SC-75 NC–153

Charlie Maleki, Mequon, Wis. 78 SC-75 NC–153

Zack Justice, Orlando, Fla. 75 SC-78 NC–153

Daniel Dimaculangan, Irvine, Calif. 72 NC-81 SC–153

Matt Organisak, Sudbury, Mass. 76 NC-77 SC–153

James Song, Rancho Sante Fe, Calif. 78 NC-75 SC–153

Richard Yai, El Paso, Texas 74 NC-79 SC–153

Blaze Hogan, Big Rapids, Mich. 79 SC-75 NC–154

Luke Graboyes, Watchung, N.J. 72 SC-82 NC–154

Danny Harcourt, Fanwood, N.J. 73 SC-81 NC–154

Edwin Kuang, Murrieta, Calif. 78 SC-76 NC–154

Rigel Fernandes, India 83 SC-71 NC–154

David Hall, Birmingham, Mich. 74 NC-80 SC–154

Jordan Cowart, Austin, Texas 75 NC-79 SC–154

Sam Madsen, Madison, Wis. 75 NC-79 SC–154

Christopher Crawford, Bensalem, Pa. 78 SC-77 NC–155

Jordan Costello, Pinedale, Wyo. 78 NC-77 SC–155

Michael Boss, Lewiston, N.Y. 77 NC-78 SC–155

Zach Cutler, O’Fallon, Mo. 79 SC-77 NC–156

Kevin Rei, Sonora, Calif. 77 SC-79 NC–156

Conrad Walcher, Oklahoma City, Okla. 80 NC-76 SC–156

Kaleb Gorbahn, Canada 79 NC-77 SC–156

Brian Richards, Gulf Breeze, Fla. 84 SC-73 NC–157

Chris Harris, Atlanta, Ga. 78 SC-79 NC–157

Jonathan Chang, Corona, Calif. 78 SC-79 NC–157

Charles Neel White III, Austin, Texas 78 NC-79 SC–157

Brandon Worley, Kingsport, Tenn. 75 NC-82 SC–157

Matt Lee, Cave Creek, Ariz. 78 NC-79 SC–157

Matt Bennett, Marshall, Minn. 81 SC-77 NC–158

Patrick Traynor, Fargo, N.D. 74 NC-84 SC–158

Taylor Bromley, Dublin, Calif. 79 SC-80 NC–159

William Deck, Canada 77 NC-83 SC–160

Charlie Nikitas, Glenview, Ill. 81 NC-80 SC–161

Andrew Sajevic, Kearney, Neb. 83 SC-79 NC–162

Louie Chen, San Ramon, Calif. 76 NC-86 SC–162

Peiyun Zhao, People’s Republic of China 78 NC-85 SC–163

David Becher, Dublin, Ohio 78 NC-85 SC–163

Fernando Lopez, Mexico 80 NC-85 SC–165

Ronald Davis, Pembroke Pines, Fla. 83 NC-91 SC–174

BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP, Mich. – Groupings and starting times for Wednesday’s first round of match play at the 2016 U.S. Amateur Championship, played at the 7,334-yard, par 70 Oakland Hills Country Club (South Course). All times EDT.

*There will be a 23-for-8 playoff to determine the remaining match-play berths, beginning at 8 a.m. from the 10th tee on Oakland Hills Country Club’s North Course.

Round of 64

(Upper Bracket)

2:10 p.m. – Alex Smalley, Wake Forest, N.C. (133) vs. To Be Determined (142)

9 a.m. – Connor Syme, Scotland (140) vs. Dylan Meyer, Evansville, Ind. (140)

9:10 a.m. – Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas (138) vs. Doc Redman, Raleigh, N.C. (141)

9:20 a.m. – Sam Horsfield, England (138) vs. Hugo Bernard, Canada (141)

1 p.m. – KK Limbhasut, Thailand (137) vs. To Be Determined (142)

9:30 a.m. – Matt Oshrine, Baltimore, Md. (139) vs. Cristobal Del Solar, Chile (140)

9:40 a.m. – Scott Gregory, England (137) vs. Raymond Knoll, Naperville, Ill. (141)

9:50 a.m. – Zach Foushee, Eugene, Ore. (139) vs. Nick Carlson, Hamilton, Mich. (141)

1:40 p.m. – Justin Suh, San Jose, Calif. (136) vs. To Be Determined (142)

10 a.m. – Sam Burns, Shreveport, La. (139) vs. Santiago Gomez, Colombia (140)

10:10 a.m. – Zachary Bauchou, Lynchburg, Va. (138) vs. Blake Barens, Santa Barbara, Calif. (141)

10:20 a.m. – Joaquin Niemann, Chile (139) vs. Ben Davis, Las Vegas, Nev. (141)

1:30 p.m. – Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss. (136) vs. To Be Determined (142)

10:30 a.m. – Curtis Luck, Australia (139) vs. Andrew Huseman, Ankeny, Iowa (140)

10:40 a.m. – Stephen Franken, Raleigh, N.C. (138) vs. Hunter Shattuck, Jacksonville, Texas (141)

10:50 a.m. – Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas (139) vs. Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y. (141)

(Lower Bracket)

2 p.m. – Dawson Armstrong, Brentwood, Tenn. (134) vs. To Be Determined (142)

11 a.m. – Jonah Texeira, Porter Ranch, Calif. (140) vs. Colton Yates, Scottsdale, Ariz. (140)

11:10 a.m. – Brandon Kida, Layton, Utah (138) vs. Kyler Dunkle, Denver, Colo. (141)

11:20 a.m. – Benjamin Griffin, Chapel Hill, N.C. (138) vs. Garrett Rank, Canada (141)

1:10 p.m. – Wyndham Clark, Highlands Ranch, Colo. (137) vs. To Be Determined (142)

11:30 a.m. – Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, Fla. (139) vs. Robin Petersson, Sweden (140)

11:40 a.m. – Luis Gagne, Orlando, Fla. (137) vs. Paul Pastore, Greenwich, Conn. (141)

11:50 a.m. – Bryson Nimmer, Bluffton, S.C. (139) vs. Jack Hume, Republic of Ireland (141)

1:50 p.m. – Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y. (134) vs. To Be Determined (142)

Noon – Mario Galiano, Spain (140) vs. Ben Schlottman, Winston Salem, N.C. (140)

12:10 p.m. – Collin Morikawa, La Canada, Calif. (138) vs. Austin James, Canada (141)

12:20 p.m. – Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill. (139) vs. Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C. (141)

1:20 p.m. – John Oda, Honolulu, Hawaii (137) vs. To Be Determined (142)

 

Facebook Comments
JOIN OUR eNEWSLETTER
Stay in the know and win free golf, tournament tickets, vacation packages and more!
Golf Oklahoma is the official publication of the Oklahoma Golf Association. Join over 35,000 subscribers receiving our newsletter with breaking news on all aspects of golf in the state. Our subscribers also receive special deals and promotions on equipment and travel as well as annual ticket giveaways to professional golf events.
Your email will not be shared or sold!
Ken MacLeod

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

GOLF OKLAHOMA