Five Oklahomans to represent state in 118th U.S. Amateur

Golf Louisiana Style! 15 courses by designers including Hal Sutton, David Toms and Pete Dye. After your round, you’ll find our “Sportsman’s Paradise” has so much more to offer with great food, fishing, music and gaming.

118th U.S. Amateur Championship
Aug. 13-19, 2018
Pebble Beach Golf Links and Spyglass Hill Golf Course, Pebble Beach, Calif.

PEBBLE BEACH, Calif. (Aug. 9, 2018) – The universities of Oklahoma State and Oklahoma as well as the state of Oklahoma will be well represented when the 118th U.S. Amateur gets underway Monday at 7,075-yard, par-71 Pebble Beach (Calif.) Golf Links and at 6,995-yard, par-72 Spyglass Hill Golf Course, in Pebble Beach, Calif.

The U.S. Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Aug. 13 and 14, after which the 312-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting Aug. 15. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Friday, Aug. 17 and Saturday, Aug. 18, respectively. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Sunday, Aug. 19, starting at 7:30 a.m. PDT.

From Oklahoma State, Hayden Wood, Austin Eckroat, Zach Bauchou and Viktor Hovland are in the field. OU will be represented by Garrett Reband, Quade Cummins, incoming freshman Patrick Welch and Brad Dalke. Mason Overstreet of Kingfisher and the University of Arkansas is in the field, giving home-grown Oklahomans five spots (Dalke, Eckroat, Wood, Cummins and Overstreet.) That ties for 16th among states with the most golfers in the field, not bad when you consider Oklahoma is the 28th most populous state.

 

All Times PDT
Monday (Aug. 13), PB, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), SH, Hole #10

 

7:30 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – J.R. Warthen, Pismo Beach, Calif.; Ryan Spurlock, Maumelle, Ark.; Chris Nido, Puerto Rico

7:40 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill.; Mark Turner, Gloucester, Mass.; Jack Melville, Maple Glen, Pa.

7:51 a.m. / 1:06 p.m. – Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.; Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio; Luis Gagne, Costa Rica

8:01 a.m. / 1:16 p.m. – Cullen Plousha, Carlsbad, Calif.; Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Christian Cavaliere, Katonah, N.Y.

8:12 a.m. / 1:27 p.m. – Hugo Bernard, Canada; John Augenstein, Owensboro, Ky.; Eric Ansett, Spokane, Wash.

8:22 a.m. / 1:37 p.m. – AJ Ott, Fort Collins, Colo.; Brian Clark, Knoxville, Tenn.; Mason Williams, Bridgeport, W.Va.

8:33 a.m. / 1:48 p.m. – Davis Shore, Brentwood, Tenn.; Hurly Long, Germany; Alexander Vogelsong, Palm City, Fla.

8:43 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Gray Barnes, Stormville, N.Y.; Josh Whalen, Canada; Varun Chopra, Champaign, Ill.

8:54 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Nick Bienz, Hoagland, Ind.; Patrick Gareiss, Chesapeake, Va.; Chris Hatch, Mukilteo, Wash.

9:04 a.m. / 2:19 p.m. – Shrish Dwivedi, Redwood City, Calif.; Chase Johnson, Barberton, Ohio; Erick Morales, Puerto Rico

9:15 a.m. / 2:30 p.m. – Shae Wools-Cobb, Australia; Caleb Ramirez, Blythe, Calif.; Chandler Eaton, Alpahretta, Ga.

9:25 a.m. / 2:40 p.m. – Raul Pereda, Mexico; Kaleb Johnson, Naples, Fla.; Hayden Buckley, Tupelo, Miss.

9:36 a.m. / 2:51 p.m. – Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Ryggs Johnston, Libby, Mont.; Austin Eckroat, Edmond, Okla.

 

Monday (Aug. 13), PB, hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), SH, hole #1

 

7:30 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Clay Feagler, Laguna Niguel, Calif.; Jack Tolson, Opelousas, La.; Akshay Bhatia, Wake Forest, N.C.

7:40 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, Mass.; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.; Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.

7:51 a.m. / 1:06 p.m. – Jake Beber-Frankel, Miami, Fla.; Zack Gordon, Gaffney, S.C.; Hayes Dupree, Mohave Valley, Ariz.

8:01 a.m. / 1:16 p.m. – Jack Schultz, Whitefish Bay, Wis.; Timmy Hildebrand, Carmel, Ind.; Nathan Barbieri, Australia

8:12 a.m. / 1:27 p.m. – Matthew Griggs, Prosper, Texas; Will Holmgren, Plymouth, Minn.; Josh Nichols, Apex, N.C.

8:22 a.m. / 1:37 p.m. – Logan Lockwood, Van, Texas; Jackson Van Paris, Pinehurst, N.C.; Mason Overstreet, Kingfisher, Okla.

8:33 a.m. / 1:48 p.m. – Zach Murray, Australia; Jake Williams, Temecula, Calif.; Max Theodorakis, Danbury, Conn.

8:43 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Christopher Tuulik, San Diego, Calif.; Travis Vick, Houston, Texas; Mitchell Meissner, San Antonio, Texas

8:54 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Oliver Gillberg, Sweden; Min Woo Lee, Australia; David Micheluzzi, Australia

9:04 a.m. / 2:19 p.m. – Ryan McCarthy, Kensington, Md.; Andrew Orischak, Hilton Head, S.C.; Harry Hall, England

9:15 a.m. / 2:30 p.m. – Sy Lovan, Canada; Andy Ogletree, Little Rock, Miss.; Drew Kittleson, Scottsdale, Ariz.

9:25 a.m. / 2:40 p.m. – Tanner Owens, Milton, Tenn.; Andrew Alligood, St. Johns, Fla.; Derek Bayley, Rathdrum, Idaho

9:36 a.m. / 2:51 p.m. – Cameron Meeks, Las Vegas, Nev.; Colby Dean, Eagle, Idaho; Chris Crisologo, Canada

 

Monday (Aug. 13), PB, hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), SH, hole #10

 

12:45 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Chris Baingo, Llano, Calif.; Patrick McCarthy, Albuquerque, N.M.; Frederic Lacroix, France

12:55 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Nicholas Dentino, Carmel, Ind.; Danny Paniccia, Clovis, Calif.; Won Jun Lee, Republic of Korea

1:06 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Damon Krause, Los Angeles, Calif.; S.M. Lee, Dacula, Ga.; Patrick Frodigh, Westwood, Mass.

1:16 p.m. / 8:01 a.m. – Patrick Martin, Birmingham, Ala.; Preston Summerhays, Scottsdale, Ariz.; James Imai, Brookline, Mass.

1:27 p.m. / 8:12 a.m. – Carter Toms, Shreveport, La.; Thomas Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Hayden Wood, Edmond, Okla.

1:37 p.m. / 8:22 a.m. – Rosswell Sinclair, South Africa; Ben Sigel, Deephaven, Minn.; Ian Siebers, Bellevue, Wash.

1:48 p.m. / 8:33 a.m. – William Mouw, Chino, Calif.; Nicholas Lyerly, Salisbury, N.C.; Bradford Tilley, Easton, Conn.

1:58 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Brandon Mancheno, Jacksonville, Fla.; Michael Feagles, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Jesus Montenegro, Argentina

2:09 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Braden Thornberry, Olive Branch, Miss.; Collin Morikawa, La Canada Flintridge, Calif.; Viktor Hovland, Norway

2:19 p.m. / 9:04 a.m. – Steven Chervony, Boca Raton, Fla.; Richard Berkmeyer, St. Louis, Mo.; Ben Greve, Minneapolis, Minn.

2:30 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. – Sam O’Dell, Hurricane, W.Va.; Will Kannegieser, Minot, Maine; Daniel Hillier, New Zealand

2:40 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Arthur Griffin, Lake Placid, N.Y.; Greg Yellin, El Paso, Texas; Brian Blanchard, Scottsdale, Ariz.

2:51 p.m. / 9:36 a.m. – Patrick Murphy, Canada; Tyler Vincent, Lisle, Ill.; Nate Thomson, Greendale, Wis.

 

Monday (Aug. 13), PB, hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), SH, hole #1

 

12:45 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Derek Ackerman, Half Moon Bay, Calif.; Zheng Kai Bai, People’s Republic of China; William Gordon, Davidson, N.C.

12:55 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Avery Schneider, New Albany, Ohio; Trey Winstead, Baton Rouge, La.; Preston Ball, Raleigh, N.C.

1:06 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Cole Hammer, Houston, Texas; Isaiah Salinda, South San Francisco, Calif.; Alex Smalley, Greensboro, N.C.

1:16 p.m. / 8:01 a.m. – Alex Jamieson, Duxbury, Mass.; Devondeep Bling, Ridgecrest, Calif.; Mario Carmona, Mexico

1:27 p.m. / 8:12 a.m. – Gaven Lane, Argyle, Texas; Blake Windred, Australia; Frank Lindwall, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

1:37 p.m. / 8:22 a.m. – Alex Scott, Traverse City, Mich.; Eugenio Lopez-Chacarra Coto, Spain; William Holcomb, Crockett, Texas

1:48 p.m. / 8:33 a.m. – Jacob Koppenberg, Bellingham, Wash.; Joe Alfieri, Lutz, Fla.; Matthew Cowgill, Weston, Mass.

1:58 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Etienne Brault, Canada; Matthew Wetherill, Cincinnati, Ohio; Joe Highsmith, Lakewood, Wash.

2:09 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Toks Pedro, Nigeria; Zach Arsenault, Camden, N.J.; McClure Meissner, San Antonio, Texas

2:19 p.m. / 9:04 a.m. – Jacob Bergeron, Slidell, La.; Garrett Rank, Canada; Timothy Wiseman, Corydon, Ind.

2:30 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. – Matthew Bassler, Baltimore, Md.; Alex Fitzpatrick, England; Kevin O’Connell, Cary, N.C.

2:40 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Daniel Anfield, Channahon, Ill.; Connor Messick, Oak Hill, Va.; Shawn Lu, Honolulu, Hawaii

2:51 p.m. / 9:36 a.m. – Khavish Varadan, Malaysia; Donnie Trosper, Canton, Mich.; Harrison Ott, Brookfield, Wis.

 

Monday (Aug. 13), SH, hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug 14), PB, hole #10

 

7:30 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Zach Smith, Isla Vista, Calif.; Ryan Nietfeldt, Elkhorn, Neb.; Charlie Dann, Australia

7:40 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Dan Erickson, Pace, Fla.; Drew Pershing, Washington, Ill.; Eoin Leonard, Republic of Ireland

7:51 a.m. / 1:06 p.m. – Grant Sutliff, Cumming, Ga.; Luke Armbrust, Wheaton, Ill.; Kyler Dunkle, Parker, Colo.

8:01 a.m. / 1:16 p.m. – Justin Suh, San Jose, Calif.; Matthew Jordan, England; Robin Dawson, Republic of Ireland

8:12 a.m. / 1:27 p.m. – Hide Yoshihara, Irvine, Calif.; Brady Dixon, Mounds, Ill.; Spencer Dunaway, Mililani, Hawaii

8:22 a.m. / 1:37 p.m. – Ryan Marter, Columbia, S.C.; John Pak, Scotch Plains, N.J.; James Song, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.

8:33 a.m. / 1:48 p.m. – Austin Liu, Oak Park, Calif.; Cody Cox, Milford, Pa.; Alex Schaake, Omaha, Neb.

8:43 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Ashwin Arasu, San Diego, Calif.; Jacob Huizinga, Orlando, Fla.; Jeremy Grab, Daniel Island, S.C.

8:54 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Tyler Strafaci, Davie, Fla.; Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Rhett Rasmussen, Draper, Utah

9:04 a.m. / 2:19 p.m. – Austin Sipe, Centerville, Ohio; Tyler Isenhart, Geneva, Ill.; John Wright, Fairhope, Ala.

9:15 a.m. / 2:30 p.m. – Palmer Jackson, Murrysville, Pa.; Brandon Wu, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Brett Young, Bethel Park, Pa.

9:25 a.m. / 2:40 p.m. – Garrett Barber, Stuart, Fla.; Ben Reichert, Buffalo, N.Y.; Joe Du Chateau, Fond Du Lac, Wis.

9:36 a.m. / 2:51 p.m. – Peter Kuest, Fresno, Calif.; Coby Welch, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Michael Brennan, Leesburg, Va.

 

Monday (Aug. 13), SH, hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), PB, hole #1
7:30 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Ryan Smith, Carlsbad, Calif.; Matthew Lowe, Farmingdale, N.Y.; Brian Ohr, Wheeling, Ill.

7:40 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Parker Reddig, Minneapolis, Minn.; Mason Andersen, Chandler, Ariz.; Riley Elmes, Lake Oswego, Ore.

7:51 a.m. / 1:06 p.m. – Ethan Brue, Peoria, Ill.; Gordon Neale, Dove Canyon, Calif.; Jake McGlone, Charlotte, N.C.

8:01 a.m. / 1:16 p.m. – Trent Phillips, Inman, S.C.; Erik Dulik, Great Falls, Va.; Anthony Sebastianelli, Clarks Summit, Pa.

8:12 a.m. / 1:27 p.m. – Stephen Behr, Florence, S.C.; Cougar Collins, Canada; Jacob Solomon, Auburn, Ala.

8:22 a.m. / 1:37 p.m. – Luis Fernando Barco, Peru; Zachary Bauchou, Forest, Va.; Jovan Rebula, South Africa

8:33 a.m. / 1:48 p.m. – Jack Casler, Garden City, N.Y.; Davis Chatfield, Attleboro, Mass.; Patrick Welch, Providence, R.I.

8:43 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Trace Crowe, Easley, S.C.; Jonah Leach, Windermere, Fla.; Tyler Ota, Honolulu, Hawaii

8:54 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Austin Squires, Union, Ky.; Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss.; TBD

9:04 a.m. / 2:19 p.m. – Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, Ga.; Josh McCollum, Upland, Calif.; Kevin Scherr, Nazareth, Pa.

9:15 a.m. / 2:30 p.m. – Nick Carlson, Hamilton, Mich.; Kory Franks, Jefferson City, Mo.; Brandon Einstein, Winston-Salem, N.C.

9:25 a.m. / 2:40 p.m. – Brandon Dalinka, Margate City, N.J.; Ryan Burnett, Lafayette, Calif.; Sam Goldenring, Florham Park, N.J.

9:36 a.m. / 2:51 p.m. – Sam Batta, Watertown, S.D.; Nicholas Costello, Austin, Texas; Devin Hernandez, St. Petersburg, Fla.

 

Monday (Aug. 13), SH, hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), PB, hole #10

 

12:45 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Joey Vrzich, San Diego, Calif.; Patrick Cover, Cornelius, N.C.; Matthew Paradis, Hooksett, N.H.

12:55 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Spencer Ball, Suwanee, Ga.; Kevin Tassistro, San Diego, Calif.; Jack Wyman, South Freeport, Maine

1:06 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Alex Shead, Augusta, Ga.; Jake Carter, Aiken, S.C.; Noah Norton, Chico, Calif.

1:16 p.m. / 8:01 a.m. – Alexander Yang, Carlsbad, Calif.; Joey Savoie, Canada; Jack Rhea, Jonesborough, Tenn.

1:27 p.m. / 8:12 a.m. – Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas; Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.; Gary Nicklaus, Jupiter, Fla.

1:37 p.m. / 8:22 a.m. – Chandler Phillips, Huntsville, Texas; Todd Clements, England; Shintaro Ban, San Jose, Calif.

1:48 p.m. / 8:33 a.m. – Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill.; Steven DiLisio, Swampscott, Mass.; Kaiwen Liu, People’s Republic of China

1:58 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Matthew Cocorikis, Monroe Township, N.J.; Maxwell Sear, Canada; Brett Robinson, Tustin, Calif.

2:09 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Trevor Phillips, Inman, S.C.; Cameron Sisk, El Cajon, Calif.; Dylan Menante, Carlsbad, Calif.

2:19 p.m. / 9:04 a.m. – Parker Holekamp, Kingwood, Texas; Ryan Stachler, Milton, Ga.; Dylan Perry, Australia

2:30 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. – Daniel Wetterich, Cincinnati, Ohio; Austin Hardman, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Tyler Reisenauer, Dickinson, N.D.

2:40 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Benjamin Shipp, Atlanta, Ga.; Nicholas Tenuta, Mount Prospect, Ill.; Darin Goldstein, New York, N.Y.

2:51 p.m. / 9:36 a.m. – Taylor Wood, Coto De Caza, Calif.; Alvaro Ortiz, Mexico; Andrew Bailey, Cleveland, Ohio

 

Monday (Aug. 13), SH, hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), PB, hole #1
12:45 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Bryan Baumgarten, Granite Bay, Calif.; Nolan Ray, Brentwood, Tenn.; Noah Woolsey, Pleasanton, Calif.

12:55 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La.; Kristoffer Reitan, Norway; Franklin Huang, San Diego, Calif.

1:06 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Beau Briggs, Covington, La.; Jeff Wood, Cameron Park, Calif.; Garett Reband, York, S.C.

1:16 p.m. / 8:01 a.m. – Chandler Morgan, Lexington, Ky.; Michael McCoy, Norwalk, Iowa; Jorge Garcia, Venezuela

1:27 p.m. / 8:12 a.m. – Triston Fisher, Southlake, Texas; Benjamin Johnson, Downers Grove, Ill.; Angel Hidalgo, Spain

1:37 p.m. / 8:22 a.m. – Joshua McCarthy, Danville, Calif.; Gian-Marco Petrozzi, England; Scott Purvis, Springdale, Ark.

1:48 p.m. / 8:33 a.m. – Davis Lee, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Josef Dransfeld, Huntington, W.Va.; Quade Cummins, Weatherford, Okla.

1:58 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Logan Lowe, Grass Valley, Calif.; James Kneen, White Lake, Mich.; Matthew Smith, Seneca, S.C.

2:09 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Chun An Yu, Chinese Taipei; Mark Lawrence Jr., Richmond, Va.; Brad Dalke, Norman, Okla.

2:19 p.m. / 9:04 a.m. – Andy Spencer, Prairie Village, Kan.; Cole Harris, Carmel, Ind.; Chase Carlson, Tacoma, Wash.

2:30 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. – Sahith Theegala, Chino Hills, Calif.; Brandon Weaver, Purcellvillle, Va.; Matt Liston, Louisville, Ky.

2:40 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Donald Kay, San Diego, Calif.; Yongjun Bae, Republic of Korea; Eric Berggren, Windermere, Fla.

2:51 p.m. / 9:36 a.m. – Anthony Quezada, Phoenix, Ariz.; Dennis Bull, Norwalk, Iowa; Hunter Atkins, West Point, Miss.

Facebook Comments

Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Ken MacLeod

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA