High School Championship roundup: Braley, Wallace, Dowell and Roller win titles

Golf Louisiana Style! 15 courses by designers including Hal Sutton, David Toms and Pete Dye. After your round, you’ll find our “Sportsman’s Paradise” has so much more to offer with great food, fishing, music and gaming.

Photo: James Roller.

Matt Braley said he wanted to play his best golf in his last high school tournament. It certainly worked out that way.

The Cascia Hall senior carded a final-round, varsity-career-low 5-under 65 Tuesday en route to the individual championship in the Class 4A state golf tournament at Buffalo Rock Golf Course in Cushing.

“I knew if I played how I knew I could play that I would win,” he said. “That was my motivation. I wanted to get in all the practice I could and be able to show the ability I’ve been working with for so long.”

In his final varsity round, Braley had six birdies, only one bogey and made difficult par putts on the Nos. 12, 16 and 17 holes.

Cascia Hall coach Brian Rahilly said it was “probably the cleanest round of his high school career.”

Read the full story at the Tulsa World here.

Class 4A championship

At Buffalo Rock, Cushing

Par 70

TEAM

1. Heritage Hall 281-294-293—868

2. Plainview 309-305-281—895

3. Poteau 313-289-307—909

4. Elk City 311-306-312—929

5. Cascia Hall 310-313-308—931

6. Tuttle 306-318-326—950

7. Ada 310-317-330—957

8. Hilldale 325-332-340—997

9. Sallisaw 337-340-343—1020

10. Cleveland 347-330-345—1022

11. Cache 351-339-338—1028

12. Bethany 345-342-349—1036

TOP INDIVIDUALS

1. Matt Braley, Cascia Hall 71-69-65—205

2. William McDonald, Heritage Hall 65-72-73—210

3. Ryan Ward, Poteau 73-67-71—211

4. Saxon Ross, Plainview 72-74-69—215

5t. Alex Dominic, Sallisaw 73-72-71—216

5t. Tyler Neher, Plainview 77-71-68—216

7. Max Roberts, Ada 70-75-72—217

8t. Hardy Bowers, Heritage Hall 71-72-75—218

8t. Kaden Upton, Blanchard 70-74-74—218

10. Ben Thonnet, Heritage Hall 73-76-71—220

OTHER SCORES

Ada: Mack Weems, 84-78-85—247; Ryan Hagar, 83-83-84—250; Matthew Brown, 78-81-92—251; Aiden Plumlee, 79-84-89—252

Anadarko: Jerald Walker, 73-73-80—226

Bethany: Brady Claborn, 77-74-75—226; Mason Hadley, 81-79-81—241; Gibson Flemmons, 91-95-98—284; Brayden Judkins, 98-94-95—287; Josh Jennings, 96-100-104—300

Bristow: Grant Maheny, 74-78-73—225

Broken Bow: Tadano Matsudaira, 85-86-98—269

Cache: Brandon Pohawpatchoko, 79-80-78—237; Jake Schantz, 87-82-84—253; Blake Ramirez, 89-87-89—265; Brady Wise, 96-90-87—273; Bryce Cotour, 112-92-96—300

Cascia Hall: Jack Gero, 76-79-77—232; Trent Westbrock, 80-80-85—245; Will Albers, 83-85-81—249; Patrick Pixley, 84-85-89—258

Cleveland: Jace Evans, 82-80-85—247; Jefferson Cook, 81-81-89—251; Dylan Schwenker, 91-84-90—265; Payton Fack, 93-85-87—265; Caden Krotzer, 95-94-84—273

Clinton: Ty Newcomb, 85-96-89—270

Cushing: Jacob Grellner, 79-73-76—228

Elgin: William Hasenbec, 83-84-86—253

Elk City: Conner Dewitt, 75-75-79—229; Tres Hill, 75-80-76—231; Baylor Barnett, 83-72-78—233; John Harques, 83-79-79—241; Tate Trotter, 78-83-83—244

Fort Gibson: Conner Calavan, 88-80-80—248

Grove: Jacoby Riggs, 83-83-79—245; Zach Decker, 78-86-84—248

Heritage Hall: V.J. Bhupathiraju, 72-77-74—223; Blake Miller, 76-74-77—227

Hilldale: Colby Cox, 71-75-79—225; Caleb York, 79-82-85—246; Kurrin Finch, 91-86-81—258; Lance Lienhart, 84-88-96—268; Kade Romine, 102-95-95—292

Metro Christian: Wyatt Richardson, 78-75-81—234

Oologah: Souli Vang, 79-80-83—242

Plainview: Hunter Seitz, 78-77-70—225; Blake Woerz, 82-83-74—239; Zac Strader, 86-90-81—257

Poteau: Justin Coyle, 79-75-74—228; Bryson Terry, 77-70-84—231; Luke Wheat, 84-77-78—239; Jameson Shackelford, 85-81-91—257

Sallisaw: Jason Bartel, 77-80-81—238; Josh Wiley, 90-91-92—273; Jacob Morse, 97-97-102—296; Matt Fullbright, 100-109-99—308

Tecumseh: Cade Trahan, 85-83-79—247

Tuttle: Jackson Rowbottom, 76-75-78—229; Zander Tway, 75-82-75—232; Jesse Secrest, 77-89-83—249; Grady Allen, 85-78-90—253; Ryder Ramsey, 78-83-96—257

Grayson Wallace, Guthrie prevail in Class 5A at Cimarron Trails

PERKINS — For the first time since 1998, Guthrie is state champion. At Cimarron Trails Golf Course, the Bluejays shot 955 to beat Bishop McGuinness by eight strokes.

Guymon’s Grayson Wallace picked up medalist honors in the Class 5A tournament, thanks to a 73 in the final round. Bishop Kelley’s Davis Woodliff was second at 221.

Class 5A championship

 At Cimarron Trails Golf Course, Perkins

Par 72

TEAMS

1. Guthrie 316-317-322—955

2. McGuinness 313-324-326—963

3. Bishop Kelley 318-328-328—974

4. Coweta 328-327-332—987

5. Tahlequah 331-324-336—991

6. Guymon 341-328-331—1000

7. Piedmont 342-331-340—1013

8. Booker T. Washington 349-335-359—1043

9. Pryor 341-353-356—1050

10. Lawton Eisenhower 359-369-352—1080

11. El Reno 403-405-350—1158

TOP INDIVIDUALS

1. Grayson Wallace, Guymon 73-72-73—218

2. Davis Woodliff, Kelley 69-75-77—221

3t. Luke Morgan, Guthrie 70-71-85—226

3t. Jax Johnson, Tahlequah 73-78-75—226

5. Kevin Farmer, Lawton Ike 77-76-75—28

6t. Logan Meehan, Coweta 78-78-73—229

6t. Issac White, Duncan 75-76-78—229

8. Chase Scott, Lawton Ike 80-81-73—234

9. J. Hibbard, McGuinness 77-81-80—238

10t. C. Reynolds, McGuinness 77-81-81—239

10t. Andrew Hennessee, Kelley 77-83-79—239

OTHER SCORES

Guthrie: Nick O’Donnell, 78-76-86—240; Bo Robbins, 81-85-78—244; Brady Hirzel, 78-81-89—248; Luke Dale, 87-86-79—252; Luke Roach, 92-80-80—252

McGuinness: Ethan Dawson, 85-86-79—250; Brooks Coats, 81-87-86—254

Coweta: Conner Meehan, 81-83-79—243; Tanner Griffith, 82-81-94—257; Josh Mills, 87-85-86—258; Rusty Martin, 90-97-94—291

Tahlequah: Seth Mascho, 84-76-83—243; Luke Green, 82-82-86—250; Cooper Ferrell, 93-88-96—277; J. Hummingbird, 92-94-92—278

Guymon: Gannon Wallace, 87-84-82—253; Karson Horner, 91-87-87—265; Nathan Ronne, 92-85-89—266; Nash Kauffman, 90-98-90—278

Piedmont: Hunter Oden, 82-80-78—240; Will Craig, 82-81-81—244; Harden Jones, 88-85-90—263; Payton Rowland, 90-94-91—275; Garrett Morris, 98-85-97—280

Booker T. Washington: Evan Johnson, 84-84-85—253; Michael Black, 86-82-86—254; Tim James, 84-81-93—258; Olin Ferguson, 101-88-98—287; Duncan Hughes, 95-98-95—288

Pryor: Parker Sloan, 80-81-82—243; Carton Murray, 87-90-90—267; Grant Murray, 83-88-97—268; Gabe Lee, 94-94-88—276; Nick Mitchell, 91-95-96—282

Lawton Eisenhower: Marquis Haliburton, 81-86-85—252; Demetrius Libesche, 121-126-119—366

El Reno: Rafe Goucher, 90-83-73—246; Hayden Hall, 110-90-91—291; Davis Corwin, 114-110-100—324; Luke Clabarn, 115-122-122—359; Dalton Goddard, 89-WD

Carl Albert: Carson Koon, 85-84-79—248; Issac Taylor, 85-83-83—251

Claremore: Trenton Strawderman, 82-81-79—242; Jordan Gotcher, 81-88-87 – 256; Christian Gotcher, 92-91-85—268

Collinsville: Cannon Hunt, 83-84-79—248; Sean Dooling, 87-94-90—271; Walker Roberts, 86-95-97—278; Cole Duggar, 97-90-95—282

Del City: Payton Gunckel, 101-93-89—283

Duncan: Bryce Carr, 84-80-81—245; Bryce Albin, 88-85-90—263

McAlester: Trevor Spence, 84-83-87—254; Caleb Miller, 96-101-91—288

Noble: Zach Clingan, 83-86-82—251; Colin Mahaffey, 98-87-100—285

Woodward: Hunter Mahen, 93-110-95—298

Dowell, Oklahoma Christian win Class 3A titles

OKLAHOMA CITY — Oklahoma Christian School’s Jaxon Dowell shot a 1-over 71 on the final day of the Class 3A state tournament, and the Oklahoma commit held off Christian Heritage’s Drew Goodman by three strokes and fellow Oklahoma commit Logan McAllister by six for the championship.

Dowell finished at 200, one day after shooting a 66 and a 63, and Goodman compiled a 54-hole total of 203 at Trosper Park Golf Course.

Oklahoma Christian School won the team title with an 845 (276-277-292), five shots better than Christian Heritage (850, 285-278-287).

Class 3A Championship

At Trosper Golf Course, Oklahoma City

Par 70

TEAMS

1. Oklahoma Christian 276-277-292—845

2. Christian Heritage 285-278-287—850

3. Holland Hall 299-297-294—890

4. Kingston 308-297-296—901

5. Kingfisher 317-307-312—936

6. Sulphur 335-321-328—984

7. Mount St. Mary 337-321-330—988

8. Keys (Park Hill) 330-338-335—1003

9. Beggs 337-330-340—1007

10. Idabel 335-341-333—1009

11. Dickson 341-344-338—1023

12. Claremore Sequoyah 341-342-345—1028

TOP INDIVIDUALS

1. Jaxon Dowell, OCS 66-63-71—200

2. Drew Goodman, Chr. Heritage 69-64-70—203

3. Logan McAllister, Chr. Heritage 69-66-71—206

4. Logan Brooks, Berryhill 69-71-72—212

5t.. Matthew Osteen, Kingston 71-71-71—213

5t. Wesley Sachs, OCS 67-72-74—213

7. Carson Tewell, OCS 74-69-72—215

8. Parker Rose, Stigler 70-69-78—217

9t. Jayden Jackson, Idabel 74-73-71—218

9t. Peyton Burns, Kingfisher 72-73-73—218

OTHER SCORES

Beggs: Bryce Couch, 79-79-79—237; Logan Benton, 79-76-86—241; Will Wise, 85-79-87—251; Grant Wise, 94-96-88—278; Jared Wise, 99-100-104—303

Byng: Logan Matthews, 69-71-78—229

Chisholm: Lane Smith, 98-86-91—275

Christian Heritage: Brett Watson, 74-76-70—220; Nic Rankin, 74-72-79—225; Christopher Johnson, 73-80-76—229; Brett Watson, 74-76—150

Claremore Sequoyah: Talon Funk, 73-75-78—226; Peyton Lane, 80-88-82—250; Zach Perry, 88-84-89—261; Cade Leonard, 100-95-96—291; Collin Tucker, 108-108-111—327

Dickson: Brandon Bell, 86-75-79—240; Chase Hightower, 78-79-85—242; Malique Smith, 92-92-80—264; Kolby Turner, 85-98-94—277; Clancy Meeks, 120-119-115—354

Eufaula: Griffin Bradley, 77-79-76—232

Heavener: Braxton Sullivan, 76-77-79—232

Holland Hall: Colin Broermann, 70-75-74—219; Bobby Hughes, 72-74-75—221; Ayden Korn, 79-74-73—226; Alan Kalapura, 79-74-81—234; Mason Lee, 78-87-72—237

Idabel: Jackson Armstrong, 88-89-86—263; Browning Snider, 87-86-93—266; Taylor Peters, 89-98-83—270; McCain Wake, 86-93-95—274

Keys (Park Hill): Alden Terrell, 71-80-79—230; Isaiah Allison, 85-80-85—250; Issac Latta, 79-87-85—251; Chad Pippin, 95-91-86—272; Dawson Davenport, 95-91-89—275

Kingfisher: Colby Campbell, 80-71-78—229; Caleb Cameron, 78-73-78—229; Logun Burnham, 87-90-83—260; Garrett States, 87-90-85—262

Kingston: Jesse Rouse, 75-74-74—223; RJ Weeks, 81-72-70—223; Trey Keatts, 87-80-81—248; Zac Meeks, 81-88-83—252

Lindsay: Seth Tucker, 75-75-77—227; Stephen Singleton, 77-79-78—234

Lone Grove: Taylor Pittman, 83-84-84—251

Mount St. Mary: Max Garza, 87-74-79—240; Joey Lewis, 83-78-79—240; Dalton Faires, 81-84-84—249; Ben Krodel, 86-85-88—259; Alec Harkey, 93-102-97—292

Oklahoma Christian: Said Powers, 69-74-77—220; Bosten Benn, 74-73-75—222

OK Centennial: Matthew Mantle, 75-WD

Purcell: Hunter Askew, 76-84-72—232

Rejoice Christian: Cole Inouye, 92-80-82—254

Sulphur: Dawson Padgett, 82-79-78—239; Hunter Mann, 83-79-78—240; Jared Williams, 82-83-85—250; Mason Lance, 88-84-87—259; Dawson Hinson, 91-80-92—263

 Roller edges Baber for Class 2A crown

OKLAHOMA CITY — James Roller’s final putt circled the cup, and everyone held their breath.

Then the Regent Prep sophomore’s final stroke of the Class 2A state tournament found the bottom of the hole, capping a golden day for Roller and the Rams at Lake Hefner North Golf Course.

“I knew it was close going into the 18th, and I had two putts to win,” said Roller, who shot a 2-under 70 to win medalist honors with a 205 (65-70-70), one shot better than Big Pasture’s Kolton Baber (206, 69-65-72).

“Then the last putt lipped in.”

While Roller had to rally from behind to finish with individual honors, Regent Prep coasted to the school’s first team championship in a boys sport. The Rams (919, 299-305-315) won by 41 strokes over Lincoln Christian (960, 321-306-333).

“It’s unbelievable to finally get our school’s first state championship,” said Roller, whose school’s only other title came in 2014 (volleyball). “Our team played extremely well the first two rounds, and then the last day we were in cruise control and played well.”

Class 2A championship

At Lake Hefner Golf Club

Par 72

TEAMS

1. Regent Prep 299-305-315—919

2. Lincoln Christian 321-306-333—960

3. Crossings Christian 315-318-336—969

4. Turner 319-325-330—974

5. Big Pasture 320-327-327—974

6. Tishomingo 345-325-330—1000

7. Wewoka 342-336-337—1015

8. Crescent 350-331-347—1028

9. Washington 347-356-338—1041

10. Cashion 352-345-357—1054

11. Victory Christian 351-356-352—1059

12. Medford 365-355-346—1066

TOP INDIVIDUALS

1. JP Roller, Regent Prep 65-70-70—205

2. Kolton Baber, Big Pasture 69-65-72—206

3. Justice Hartman, Turner 70-72-68—210

4. Connor Boydston, Big Pasture 71-73-74—218

5. Dominic Stevens, Crescent 74-72-76—222

6t. Reagan Streck, Lincoln Chr. 75-71-78—224

6t. Josh Grounds, Luther 73-75-76—224

8. Jackson White, Regent Prep 71-74-80—225

9. Seth Brown, Cashion 76-72-78—226

10. Craig Sanders, Crossings Chr. 78-72-79—229

OTHER SCORES

Big Pasture: Colton Thompson, 87-88-89—264; Caleb Thompson, 94-102-92—288; Connor Powell, 93-101-101—295.

Cashion: Hayden Aaron, 83-89-85—257; T.J. Roberts, 101-90-94—285; Brexten Green, 92-94-100—286; Jake Wilkerson, 113-110-105—328

Cherokee: Payton Ream, 84-86-95—265

Crescent: Tate Lacy, 78-77-82—237; Tanner Johnson, 92-89-85—266; Carson Heskett 106-93-104—303; Jackson Watkins, 117-108-108—333

Crossings Christian: Derek Meklenburg, 79-82-83-244; Boone Howeth, 80-79-86—245; Boston Harris, 78-85-88-251; Noah McSpadden 90-92-96—278

Fairland: Bryson Cottrell, 83-80-75—238

Frederick: Malachi Newton, 81-77-88—246

Laverne: Dane Duvall, 83-84-82—249

Lincoln Christian: Brayden Strickland, 76-76-80—232; Jaxson Leek, 87-77-88—252; Titan Stone, 83-83-89—255; Cole Fingerie, 91-82-87—260

Luther: Caleb Grounds, 82-87-82—251

Medford: Dustin Dell, 91-79-91—261; Clay Dell, 82-96-89—267; Dexter Dell, 95-92-83—270; Carter Bowen, 97-92-83—272; Jayce Cline, 97-92-96—285

Okemah: Wesley Sikes, 82-78-79—239

Oklahoma Bible: Jackson Hoelker, 79-76-81—236; Luke Potter, 87-90-WD—WD

Regent Prep: Grant Benjamin, 79-83-79—241; Karsten Sanders, 84-78-86—248; Braden Gilbert, 97-93-93—283

Silo: Khord Vining, 78-78-85—241

Stroud: J. D. Lankford, 80-79-87—246

Tishomingo: Quade Hays, 82-80-82—244; Lane House, 86-80-79—245; Macen Marris, 86-79-82-247; Camden Cabaniss, 91-86-87-264; Rob Imotichey 92-94-91—277

Turner: Luke O’Dell 77-78-81—236; Hunter Johnston 84-85-87—256; Aden Choate, 88-90-94—272; Tyler Campbell, 136-140-150—426

Velma-Alma: Kade Bowen, 84-78-83-245

Victory Christian: Brennan Richardson, 77-84-80—241; Christian Ross, 78-85-83—246; Mason Hill 87-79-83—249; Michael Barber, 109-108-106—323

Walters: Tucker Gregory, 83-77-84—244

Wapanucka: Noah Carter, 84-90-84—258

Washington: Sam Schmidt, 77-89-82—248; Connor Kirtley, 81-87-82—250; Jaxson Brewer, 92-90-82—264; Carson McCalip, 99-90-92—281; Brody Moore, 97-103-101—301

Wewoka: Jace Weatherly, 81-77-78—236; Evan Stafford, 81-80-81—242; Cole Ward, 85-84-81—250; Gavin Weatherly, 95-95-97—287; Russell Hammond, 105-104-115—324

Woodland: Tyler Gordon, 85-86-87—258


 

Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Ken MacLeod

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA