Hughett, Alsup set for U.S. Senior Amateur Championship

ST. LOUIS, Mo. (Sept. 13, 2016) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 62nd U.S. Senior Amateur Championship, Saturday (Sept. 17) and Sunday (Sept. 18) at the 7,061-yard, par-71 Old Warson Country Club.

The U.S. Senior Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play — 18 each on Sept. 17 and Sept. 18 — after which the field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will then be six rounds of match play, starting Monday, Sept. 19. The championship is scheduled to conclude with an 18-hole final on Thursday, Sept. 22.

In the field are Michael Hughtett of Owasso, Michael Alsup of Tulsa and former Oral Roberts University golfer Bryan Norton of Mission Hills, Kansas.

All Times CDT

Saturday (Sept. 17), hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 18), hole #10

7:10 a.m./12 p.m. – Rick Woulfe, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; Hill Adams, Katy, Texas; Larry Vaughan, Greensboro, Ga.

7:20 a.m./12:10 p.m. – Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Kiyohito Dezaki, Honolulu, Hawaii; Geno Berchiatti, Greenville, S.C.

7:30 a.m./12:20 p.m. – David Nelson, Reno, Nev.; Roger Dean, Ormond Beach, Fla.; Tom Laubacher, Aurora, Ohio

7:40 a.m./12:30 p.m. – George Marucci, Villanova, Pa.; Edward Dzirbik Jr., Brookfield, Wis.; Marcus Beck, Tallahassee, Fla.

7:50 a.m./12:40 p.m. – Gary Cicatiello, Providence Forge, Va.; David Prowler, Manhasset, N.Y.; John McClure, Los Angeles, Calif.

8 a.m./12:50 p.m. – Gary Albrecht, Denver, Colo.; Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill.; Joe Russo, Sewell, N.J.

8:10 a.m./1 p.m. – Mills Brown, Scottsdale, Ariz.; David Pohlmann, Louisville, Ky.; Iain Macdonald, Fullerton, Calif.

8:20 a.m./1:10 p.m. – Kip Estep, Rockwall, Texas; Richard Jonson, Seattle, Wash.; Stephen Friend, Los Angeles, Calif.

8:30 a.m./1:20 p.m. – Tom Brandes, Bellevue, Wash.; Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.; Casey Boyns, Monterey, Calif.

8:40 a.m./1:30 p.m. – Dan Levinson, New York, N.Y.; Jeff Burda, Modesto, Calif.; Stan Namola, Beaver, Pa.

8:50 a.m./1:40 p.m. – Dan Bieber, Alamo, Calif.; Michael Alsup, Tulsa, Okla.; Bill Jackson, Dallas, Texas

9 a.m./1:50 p.m. – Bryan Norton, Mission Hills, Kan.; Michael Root, Omaha, Neb.; Scott Mayne, Harrisburg, Pa.

9:10 a.m./2 p.m. – Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn.; Larry Clark, Kingston, Ga.; Ken Noonan, Pacific Grove, Calif.

Saturday (Sept. 17), hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 18), hole #1

7:10 a.m./12 p.m. – Buzz Fly, Memphis, Tenn.; Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.; Thomas Brennan, Covington, La.

7:20 a.m./12:10 p.m. – Stewart Alexander, Gainesville, Fla.; Bill Byrne, Natchez, Miss.; Brady Exber, Las Vegas, Nev.

7:30 a.m./12:20 p.m. – Denny Taylor, Gladstone, Ore.; Gary Robinson, Fayetteville, N.C.; Don Houchin, Houston, Texas

7:40 a.m./12:30 p.m. – Steve Golliher, Knoxville, Tenn.; Patrick Murphy, Provo, Utah; Jeff Britton, Carmel, Calif.

7:50 a.m./12:40 p.m. – Ken Palladino, Dunedin, Fla.; T.J. Brudzinski, Columbus, Ohio; Andy Frost, St. Louis, Mo.

8 a.m./12:50 p.m. – Mark Elliott, Silver Lake, Kan.; Frank Ford, Charleston, S.C.; Lloyd Fisher, Dade City, Fla.

8:10 a.m./1 p.m. – David Kokesh, Bloomington, Minn.; Gary Durbin, Houston, Texas; John Husband, Canada

8:20 a.m./1:10 p.m. – Bob Harrington, Portland, Ore.; John Bracken, Seattle, Wash.; Kerry Buettner, Grandville, Mich.

8:30 a.m./1:20 p.m. – David Apperson, Memphis, Tenn.; Mike Rollyson, Boca Grande, Fla.; Ron Perrine, Holt, Mich.

8:40 a.m./1:30 p.m. – Michael Bell, Indianapolis, Ind.; James Starnes, Fort Myers, Fla.; Derek Gustafson, Cincinnati, Ohio

8:50 a.m./1:40 p.m. – Scott Edwards, St. Louis, Mo.; Jim Reynolds, Denver, Colo.; Tim Sheppard, East Peoria, Ill.

9 a.m./1:50 p.m. – James Gallagher, Yorktown, Va.; Tim Dinwiddie, High Point, N.C.; Richard Kerper, Safety Harbor, Fla.

9:10 a.m./2 p.m. – Jerry Rose, Sarasota, Fla.; Bob Kearney, Houston, Texas; James Durr, Silver Lake, Ohio

Saturday (Sept. 17), hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 18), hole #10

12 p.m./7:10 a.m. – Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; Mark Coward, Paradise Valley, Ariz.; Stephen Love, Irving, Texas

12:10 p.m./7:20 a.m. – Michael Kelly, Odenton, Md.; Steven Liebler, Irmo, S.C.; Eddie Lyons, Shreveport, La.

12:20 p.m./7:30 a.m. – Steve Sharpe, Greensboro, N.C.; Brian Rothaus, Huntingdon Valley, Pa.; Mike Peck, Irving, Texas

12:30 p.m./7:40 a.m.- Edward Turner, Richardson, Texas; Brian Secia, Nantucket, Mass.; Daniel Moore, Chicago, Ill.

12:40 p.m./7:50 a.m. – Anthony Fioretti, Sparta, N.J.; James Butler, Fort Madison, Iowa; Mike Abram, San Luis Obispo, Calif.

12:50 p.m./8 a.m. – Ken Wade, Kennewick, Wash.; David Schultz, Canada; Logan Jackson, Winston Salem, N.C.

1 p.m./8:10 a.m. – Chip Lutz, Reading, Pa.; Jim Craffey, Allendale, N.J.; Michael Turner, Sherman Oaks, Calif.

1:10 p.m./8:20 a.m. – Stanford Lee, Tumbling Shoals, Ark.; Greg Myers, Twinsburg, Ohio; Larry Montplaisir, Mesa, Ariz.

1:20 p.m./8:30 a.m. – Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; Jack Slayton, Albuquerque, N.M.; Randy Mitchell, Wilmington, Del.

1:30 p.m./8:40 a.m. – Nolan Mills, Charlotte, N.C.; Bruce Kraczkowsky, Granby, Conn.; Michael Hughett, Owasso, Okla.

1:40 p.m./8:50 a.m. -Louis Lee, Heber Springs, Ark.; Mike Booker, The Woodlands, Texas; Chuck Durrent, Bowling Green, Ky.

1:50 p.m./9 a.m. – Donald Staton, Boca Raton, Fla.; Chuck Palmer, Dallas, Texas; Craig Steckowych, Greenland, N.H.

2 p.m./9:10 a.m. – Bill Leonard, Kennesaw, Ga.; Bruce Hanavan, San Anselmo, Calif.; Dan Allan, Cedarburg, Wis.

Saturday (Sept. 17), hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 18), hole #1

12 p.m./7:10 a.m. – Jim Gallagher, Charlotte, N.C.; James Stormont, Atlanta, Ga.; David Szewczul, Farmington, Conn.

12:10 p.m./7:20 a.m. – Vinny Giles, Richmond, Va.; Kevin Hayes, La Jolla, Calif.; James Hegarty, Grand Rapids, Mich.

12:20 p.m./7:30 a.m. – Pat O’Donnell, Happy Valley, Ore.; Mike Brummer, Rapid City, S.D.; Larry Daniels, Seattle, Wash.

12:30 p.m./7:40 a.m. – Kevin Cahill, Waukesha, Wis.; Steve Sponder, Cooper City, Fla.; Doug Lockwood, Powell, Ohio

12:40 p.m./7:50 a.m. – Patrick Tallent, Vienna, Va.; Mitch Wilson, Portage, Mich.; Michael Vassil, Dalton, Pa.

12:50 p.m./8 a.m. – Edward Gibstein, Glen Head, N.Y.; Thomas Destefani, Western Springs, Ill.; Mark Leblanc, Houma, La.

1 p.m./8:10 a.m. — John Hornbeck, Saratoga, Wyo.; Gene Walsh, San Diego, Calif.; Mark Allenspach, Clayton, Mo.

1:10 p.m./8:20 a.m. – Michael Mercier, Juno Beach, Fla.; Randy Haag, Orinda, Calif.; Adam Kugler, Closter, N.J.

1:20 p.m./8:30 a.m. – Wayne Wright, Aledo, Texas; Mel Mendenhall, Marietta, Ga.; Robert Miller, Saratoga, Calif.

1:30 p.m./8:40 a.m. – Danny Green, Jackson, Tenn.; Robin Bradbury, Superior, Colo.; Gray Tuttle, Dimondale, Mich.

1:40 p.m./8:50 a.m. – Craig Scott, Marshalls Creek, Pa.; Kevin Carey, South Dennis, Mass.; James Pearson, Charlotte, N.C.

1:50 p.m./9 a.m. – Russell Hook, South Jordan, Utah; Steve Groom, Raytown, Mo.; John Gibbs, Augusta, Ga.

2 p.m./9:10 a.m. – Cal Wood, Sedona, Ariz.; John Madden, Barrington, Ill.; Richard Jeffers, Mobile, Ala.

Facebook Comments
JOIN OUR eNEWSLETTER
Stay in the know and win free golf, tournament tickets, vacation packages and more!
Golf Oklahoma is the official publication of the Oklahoma Golf Association. Join over 35,000 subscribers receiving our newsletter with breaking news on all aspects of golf in the state. Our subscribers also receive special deals and promotions on equipment and travel as well as annual ticket giveaways to professional golf events.
Your email will not be shared or sold!
Ken MacLeod

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

GOLF OKLAHOMA