Li is low qualifier, Son makes match play field in U.S. Girls’ Junior

AUGUSTA, Mo. (July 25, 2017) – Lucy Li, of Redwood Shores, Calif., tied the low round of stroke-play qualifying, a 5-under-par 66, on Tuesday to capture medalist honors in the 2017 U.S. Girls’ Junior Championship on Boone Valley Golf Club’s 6,311-yard course.

“I hit the ball really well today, much better than I did yesterday,” said Li, 14, who finished with a 36-hole total of 5-under 137, one stroke better than Paphangkorn Tavatanakit, of Thailand. “I made four straight birdies from [holes] 5 through 8. I made a 20-footer on [hole] 5, and then stuck it to like 2 feet on [holes] 6 and 7. Then I made a 6-footer on [hole] 8, so that was good.”

Yujeong Son of Norman qualified for match play after a second-round of even-par 71 left her at 144. She will face Ximena Gonzalez Garcia of Mexico in the first round. The other two Oklahomans in the field did not qualify for match play. Natalie Gough of Bixby shot 79-74 to miss the playoff by a single shot, while ShaeBug Scarberry of Purcell had an 82 in the second round after opening with a 73 to finish at 145 and miss the playoff by three shots.

Li had struggled to find her pace in Monday’s first round, bogeying three of her first 12 holes and carding only one birdie in that stretch. She rallied with birdies on Nos. 17 and 18 for an even-par 71, which tied for the fourth-best score of the day.

“I really struggled with my ball striking yesterday, especially with my hybrids,” said Li. “I missed the first three greens in a row, and I was 2 over most of the round, but birdied my last two holes coming in, which was good for my confidence heading into today.”

Li, who carded seven birdies Tuesday, missed a few 6-foot birdie opportunities, and bogeyed Nos. 1 and 13 in an otherwise even-keeled round.

In 2014, Li became the youngest to play in a U.S. Women’s Open at age 11 when she teed off against the best female golfers in the world on Pinehurst Resort & Country Club’s Course No. 2. Though she missed the cut, her youthful enthusiasm earned notoriety during the national broadcast.

She is also the youngest competitor in U.S. Women’s Amateur history, having played at age 10 in 2013. She is playing in her ninth USGA championship and third consecutive U.S. Girls’ Junior. She will also play in the U.S. Women’s Amateur at San Diego Country Club in Chula Vista, Calif., Aug. 7-13.

The U.S. Girls’ Junior consists of 36 holes of stroke play, with the low 64 players advancing to match play, which begins Wednesday. The championship, scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Saturday, is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the USGA, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

Results

AUGUSTA, Mo. – Results from Tuesday’s second round of stroke play in the 2017 U.S. Girls’ Junior Championship, being conducted at the 6,311-yard, par-71 Boone Valley Golf Club (*advanced from a 4-for-1 playoff for the final match-play berth):

Lucy Li, Redwood Shores, Calif. 71-66–137
Paphangkorn Tavatanakit, Thailand 70-68–138
Nicole Whiston, San Diego, Calif. 70-70–140
Caroline Hodge, Larchmont, N.Y. 68-72–140
Zoe Campos, Valencia, Calif. 71-69–140
Mika Liu, Beverly Hills, Calif. 67-74–141
Alexa Pano, Lake Worth, Fla. 71-70–141
Rachel Kuehn, Asheville, N.C. 75-66–141
Karah Sanford, Escondido, Calif. 71-70–141
Michaela Morard, Huntsville, Ala. 72-70–142
Youngin Chun, Gainesville, Fla. 74-69–143
Haley Moore, Escondido, Calif. 70-73–143
Brianna Navarrosa, San Diego, Calif. 68-75–143
Yujeong Son, Republic of Korea 73-71–144
Macy Fox, Austin, Texas 70-74–144
Jennifer Chang, Cary, N.C. 76-69–145
Yealimi Noh, Concord, Calif. 75-70–145
Lois Kaye Go, Philippines 73-72–145
Chia-Yen Wu, Chinese Taipei 75-70–145
Elle Nachmann, Boca Raton, Fla. 71-74–145
Ashley Menne, Surprise, Ariz. 74-72–146
Mikhaela Fortuna, Philippines 72-74–146
Hailey Borja, Lake Forest, Calif. 73-73–146
Calista Reyes, San Diego, Calif. 73-73–146
Smith Knaffle, Murrells Inlet, S.C. 71-75–146
Hsin Yu Lu, Chinese Taipei 74-72–146
Haylin Harris, Carmel, Ind. 71-75–146
Natasha Andrea Oon, Malaysia 73-74–147
Celeste Dao, Canada 76-71–147
Kelly Sim, Edgewater, N.J. 71-76–147
Kelly Su, Scottsdale, Ariz. 78-69–147
Lauren Peter, Carmel, N.Y. 75-72–147
Yu-Sang Hou, Chinese Taipei 74-73–147
Irene Kim, La Palma, Calif. 74-73–147
Erica Shepherd, Greenwood, Ind. 73-74–147
Jacque Galloway, Rio Rancho, N.M. 71-77–148
Ashley Gilliam, Manchester, Tenn. 72-76–148
Euna Han, Canada 77-71–148
Brittany Kwon, Bremerton, Wash. 75-73–148
Angelina (Lei) Ye, People’s Republic of China 77-71–148
Ruqing Guan, People’s Republic of China 73-75–148
Elizabeth Moon, Forrest City, Ark. 75-74–149
Stephanie Carras, Midland, Mich. 71-78–149
Lauren Beaudreau, Lemont, Ill. 71-78–149
Brooke Seay, San Diego, Calif. 77-72–149
Han Hsuan Yu, Chinese Taipei 75-74–149
Ellie Szeryk, Canada 76-73–149
So Whi Kang, Republic of Korea 74-75–149
Julia Misemer, Overland Park, Kan. 77-72–149
Ami Gianchandani, Watchung, N.J. 75-74–149
Ximena Gonzalez Garcia, Mexico 76-73–149
Virginia Green, Fairhope, Ala. 79-71–150
Tze-Han Lin, Chinese Taipei 73-77–150
Julia Gregg, Farmers Branch, Texas 77-73–150
Ivy Shepherd, Peachtree City, Ga. 76-74–150
Kennedy Swann, Austin, Texas 73-77–150
Annick Haczkiewicz, Las Vegas, Nev. 74-76–150
Leila Dizon, Los Angeles, Calif. 72-78–150
Jayna Choi, Collierville, Tenn. 77-73–150
Taylor Roberts, Parkland, Fla. 72-78–150
Izzy Pellot, Orlando, Fla. 77-74–151
Maisie Filler, Bloomfield, Conn. 75-76–151
Emily Mahar, Australia 74-77–151
*Belinda Hu, San Ramon, Calif. 76-76–152

(Failed to Qualify)
Megha Ganne, Holmdel, N.J. 77-75–152
Sydney Smith, Las Vegas, Nev. 76-76—152
Sarah Willis, Eaton, Ohio 77-75–152
Lauren Chappell, Charleston, Ill. 76-77–153
Jennifer Cleary, Wilmington, Del. 75-78–153
Bailey Davis, White Plains, Md. 77-76–153
Stephanie Kyriacou, Australia 78-75–153
Lauryn Nguyen, Seattle, Wash. 79-74–153
Natalie Gough, Bixby, Okla. 79-74–153
Pinya Pipatjarasgit, Sylvania, Ohio 79-74–153
Natnicha Chompitakdacha, Thailand 79-74–153
Claire Cameron, Martinsville, Ind. 77-76–153
Karla Vazquez, Mexico 76-77–153
Alice Hodge, Larchmont, N.Y. 77-77–154
Bentley Cotton, Austin, Texas 79-75–154
Katie Yoo, Orlando, Fla. 76-78–154
Emma Zhao, Windermere, Fla. 80-74–154
Christine Wang, Houston, Texas 74-80–154
Sydney Naro, Canada 83-71–154
Trinity King, Arlington, Texas 80-75–155
Jiayi Wang, People’s Republic of China 79-76–155
Waverly Whiston, San Diego, Calif. 79-76–155
ShaeBug Scarberry, Purcell, Okla. 73-82–155
Gabriella Tomanka, Grapevine, Texas 77-78–155
Jaclyn Murray, Grand Junction, Colo. 77-79–156
Haley Vargas, Lubbock, Texas 76-80–156
Allysha Mae Mateo, Mililani, Hawaii 78-78–156
Lindsay May, Auburn, N.Y. 76-80–156
Christine Shao, Green Brook, N.J. 81-75–156
Kendall Griffin, Sebring, Fla. 78-78–156
Siyan Chen, People’s Republic of China 76-80–156
Caroline Hwang, Orlando, Fla. 77-79–156
Jing Wen Lu, People’s Republic of China 81-75–156
Casey Weidenfeld, Pembroke Pines, Fla. 74-82–156
Roshannah Gaur, Canada 79-77–156
Ramya Meenakshisundaram, Jacksonville, Fla. 81-75–156
Caroline Caudill, Clarksville, Tenn. 78-78–156
Shelby Brauckmuller, Auburndale, Fla. 79-78–157
Amelia McKee, Spring, Texas 79-78–157
Caroline Smith, Inverness, Ill. 76-81–157
Adithi Anand, Redmond, Wash. 80-77–157
Xinying Wang, People’s Republic of China 78-80–158
Ashely Shim, San Mateo, Calif. 73-85–158
Lauren Guiao, Newburgh, Ind. 75-83–158
Gracyn Burgess, Lexington, S.C. 78-80–158
Macy Holliday, Dallas, Texas 82-76–158
Sophia Yoemans, Red Wing, Minn. 79-79–158
Madeline Zunino, Stockton, Calif. 81-77–158
Morgan Goldstein, Las Vegas, Nev. 84-74–158
Annika Borrelli, Alamo, Calif. 81-77–158
Yoona Kim, Republic of Korea 81-78–159
Annika Cedo, Philippines 81-78–159
Isabella van der Biest, Kingsport, Tenn. 81-78–159
Esther Lee, Brazil 77-82–159
Andrea Gomez, Mexico 77-82–159
Jensen Castle, West Columbia, S.C. 83-76–159
Mika Jin, People’s Republic of China 78-81–159
Mimi (Xiaoyi) Chen, People’s Republic of China 80-79–159
Casey Ott, Conway, Ark. 80-79–159
Quynn Duong, San Jose, Calif. 81-78–159
Chandler Rosholt, Cedar Park, Texas 78-82–160
Brigitte Thibault, Canada 74-86–160
Julia Matzat, Parkland, Fla. 82-78–160
Aoife O’Donovan, Monroe, La. 83-78–161
Charlotte Hillary, Cherry Hills Village, Colo. 81-80–161
Madison Wood, Thousand Oaks, Calif. 76-85–161
Moyea Russell, Japan 82-79–161
Hannah Ko, Anaheim, Calif. 81-80–161
Samantha Bruce, Philippines 81-80–161
Ally Williams, Athens, Ala. 82-79–161
Jennifer Wang, Solon, Ohio 84-79–163
Emily Snelling, Clear Lake, Iowa 83-80–163
Haruka Shintani, Japan 84-79–163
Kornkamol Sukaree, Thailand 85-78–163
Serena Chon, Murrieta, Calif. 79-85–164
Baylee Thompson, Lapeer, Mich. 83-81–164
Audrey Paradis, Canada 79-86–165
Phoebe Yue, Canada 83-82–165
Rina Jung, Briarcliff Manor, N.Y. 85-81–166
Jennifer Cai, Irvine, Calif. 80-86–166
Lauren Thibodeau, Hampstead, N.H. 93-75–168
Ashley Zagers, Oldsmar, Fla. 84-84–168
Haeri Lee, Republic of Korea 88-81–169
Marisa Marquez, Amarillo, Texas 93-79–172
Beah Cruz, Sacramento, Calif. 89-85–174
Shelby Poynter, Scottsbluff, Neb. 92-82–174
Rory Weinfurther, Midlothian, Va. 88-87–175
Ashley Liu, Plano, Texas 85-90–175
Kailey Oki, Hilo, Hawaii 87-91–178
Julie (Youn Soo) Ju, Canada 79–WD
Alina Vannarath, Saratoga Springs, Utah 77–WD
Samantha Yi, San Diego, Calif. 76—WD

AUGUSTA, Mo. – Pairings for Wednesday’s first round of match play at the 2017 U.S. Girls’ Junior Championship, being conducted at the 6,311-yard, par-71 Boone Valley Golf Club:

Round of 64 Matches
(Upper Bracket)

8 a.m. – Lucy Li, Redwood Shores, Calif. (137) vs. Belinda Hu, San Ramon, Calif. (152)
8:09 a.m. – Lauren Peter, Carmel, N.Y. (147) vs. Yu-Sang Hou, Chinese Taipei (147)
8:18 a.m. – Jennifer Chang, Cary, N.C. (145) vs. Julia Misemer, Overland Park, Kan. (149)
8:27 a.m. – Yealimi Noh, Concord, Calif. (145) vs. So Whi Kang, Republic of Korea (149)
8:36 a.m. – Rachel Kuehn, Asheville, N.C. (141) vs. Annick Haczkiewicz, Las Vegas, Nev. (150)
8:45 a.m. – Smith Knaffle, Murrells Inlet, S.C. (146) vs. Angelina (Lei) Ye, People’s Republic of China (148)
8:54 a.m. – Karah Sanford, Escondido, Calif. (141) vs. Kennedy Swann, Austin, Texas (150)
9:03 a.m. – Calista Reyes, San Diego, Calif. (146) vs. Ruqing Guan, People’s Republic of China (148)
9:12 a.m. – Caroline Hodge, Larchmont, N.Y. (140) vs. Izzy Pellot, Orlando, Fla. (151)
9:21 a.m. – Celeste Dao, Canada (147) vs. Jacque Galloway, Rio Rancho, N.M. (148)
9:30 a.m. – Brianna Navarrosa, San Diego, Calif. (143) vs. Virginia Green, Fairhope, Ala. (150)
9:39 a.m. – Elle Nachmann, Boca Raton, Fla. (145) vs. Brooke Seay, San Diego, Calif. (149)
9:48 a.m. – Zoe Campos, Valencia, Calif. (140) vs. Taylor Roberts, Parkland, Fla. (150)
9:57 a.m. – Natasha Andrea Oon, Malaysia (147) vs. Ashley Gilliam, Manchester, Tenn. (148)
10:06 a.m. – Haley Moore, Escondido, Calif. (143) vs. Tze-Han Lin, Chinese Taipei (150)
10:15 a.m. – Ashley Menne, Surprise, Ariz. (146) vs. Lauren Beaudreau, Lemont, Ill. (149)

(Lower Bracket)
10:24 a.m. – Paphangkorn Tavatanakit, Thailand (138) vs. Emily Mahar, Australia (151)
10:33 a.m. – Kelly Su, Scottsdale, Ariz. (147) vs. Irene Kim, La Palma, Calif. (147)
10:42 a.m. – Macy Fox, Austin, Texas (144) vs. Ami Gianchandani, Watchung, N.J. (149)
10:51 a.m. – Lois Kaye Go, Philippines (145) vs. Ellie Szeryk, Canada (149)
11 a.m. – Alexa Pano, Lake Worth, Fla. (141) vs. Leila Dizon, Los Angeles, Calif. (150)
11:09 a.m. – Hsin Yu Lu, Chinese Taipei (146) vs. Brittany Kwon, Bremerton, Wash. (148)
11:18 a.m. – Michaela Morard, Huntsville, Ala. (142) vs. Ivy Shepherd, Peachtree City, Ga. (150)
11:27 a.m. – Hailey Borja, Lake Forest, Calif. (146) vs. Elizabeth Moon, Forrest City, Ark. (149)
11:36 a.m. – Nicole Whiston, San Diego, Calif. (140) vs. Maisie Filler, Bloomfield, Conn. (151)
11:45 a.m. – Kelly Sim, Edgewater, N.J. (147) vs. Erica Shepherd, Greenwood, Ind. (147)
11:54 a.m. – Yujeong Son, Republic of Korea (144) vs. Ximena Gonzalez Garcia, Mexico (149)
12:03 p.m. – Chia-Yen Wu, Chinese Taipei (145) vs. Han Hsuan Yu, Chinese Taipei (149)
12:12 p.m. – Mika Liu, Beverly Hills, Calif. (141) vs. Jayna Choi, Collierville, Tenn. (150)
12:21 p.m. – Haylin Harris, Carmel, Ind. (146) vs. Euna Han, Canada (148)
12:30 p.m. – Youngin Chun, Gainesville, Fla. (143) vs. Julia Gregg, Farmers Branch, Texas (150)
12:39 p.m. – Mikhaela Fortuna, Philippines (146) vs. Stephanie Carras, Midland, Mich. (149)

Facebook Comments
JOIN OUR eNEWSLETTER
Stay in the know and win free golf, tournament tickets, vacation packages and more!
Golf Oklahoma is the official publication of the Oklahoma Golf Association. Join over 35,000 subscribers receiving our newsletter with breaking news on all aspects of golf in the state. Our subscribers also receive special deals and promotions on equipment and travel as well as annual ticket giveaways to professional golf events.
Your email will not be shared or sold!
Ken MacLeod

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA