Milligan, Son to compete in U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship

Golf Louisiana Style! 15 courses by designers including Hal Sutton, David Toms and Pete Dye. After your round, you’ll find our “Sportsman’s Paradise” has so much more to offer with great food, fishing, music and gaming.

LIBERTY CORNER, N.J. (Aug. 1, 2018) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 118th U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship, Monday (Aug. 6) and Tuesday (Aug. 7), at the 6,365-yard, par-71 Golf Club of Tennessee in Kingston Springs, Tenn.

Oklahoma is represented by Kaitlin Milligan of Norman, a sophomore at the University of Oklahoma who last week won the Women’s Oklahoma Golf Association State Amateur, and Yujeong Son of Norman, who is winding up her amateur career before turning professional this fall. Son, who has lived in Norman since she was a child, is listed as playing for her native Republic of Korea.

The U.S. Women’s Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play – 18 each on August 6 and 7 – after which the 156-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will then be six rounds of match play, starting Wednesday, Aug. 8. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Sunday, Aug. 12. The U.S. Women’s Amateur champion receives a full exemption into the 2019 U.S. Women’s Open Championship.

All Times CDT

Monday (Aug. 6), Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 7), Hole # 10

7 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Rachel Heck, Memphis, Tenn.; Alice Duan, Reno, Nev.; Elayna Bowser, Dearborn, Mich.

7:11 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Tze Han Lin, Chinese Taipei; Nancy Xu, Sunnyvale, Calif.; Adeena Shears, Elizabeth, W. Va.

7:22 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Katie Reilly, Potomac Falls, Va.; Bailey Tardy, Norcross, Ga.; Amy Matsuoka, Newport Beach, Calif.

7:33 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Lauren Stephenson, Lexington, S.C.; Pin-Wen Lu, Chinese Taipei; Brooke Boardman, Waukee, Iowa

7:44 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Lauren Waller, Canonsburg, Pa.; Annabell Fuller, England; Megan Yang, San Jose, Calif.

7:55 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Lauren Hartlage, Elizabethtown, Ky.; Ashley Gilliam, Manchester, Tenn.; Janet Mao, Johns Creek, Ga.

8:06 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Anna Moore, Cadiz, Ky.; Kristen Gillman, Austin, Texas; Meiyi Yan, People’s Republic of China

8:17 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Pimnipa Panthong, Thailand; Lauren Waidner, Fleming Island, Fla.; Jackie Rogowicz, Yardley, Pa.

8:28 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Jessica Yuen, Bolingbrook, Ill.; Emily Gilbreth, Houston, Texas; Karoline Tuttle, Lake Mary, Fla.

8:39 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Lilia Vu, Fountain Valley, Calif.; Casey Weidenfeld, Pembroke Pines, Fla.; Hannah Lee, Canada

8:50 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Abbey Hartsell, Hickory, N.C.; Sera Tadokoro, Japan; Lucy Li, Redwood Shores, Calif.

9:01 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – Ya Chun Chang, Chinese Taipei; Bella Setio, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Martha Leach, Hebron, Ky.

9:12 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Annabelle Ackroyd, Canada; Rebecca Klongland, Stoughton, Wis.; Brooke Seay, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.

 

Monday (Aug. 6), Hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 7), Hole #1

7 a.m. – 12:30 pm – Kailie Vongsaga, Diamond Bar, Calif.; Mary Weinstein, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Mikayla Smith, Appleton, Wis.

7:11 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – Chloe Currie, Canada; Avery Zweig, McKinney, Texas; Yealimi Noh, Concord, Calif.

7:22 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Ting Hsuan Huang, Chinese Taipei; Alli Kim, Murrieta, Calif.; Lauren Greenlief, Ashburn, Va.

7:33 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Abigail Schimpf, Daniel Island, S.C.; Sophie Yip, Australia; Mika Liu, Beverly Hills, Calif.

7:44 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Jaclyn Lee, Canada; Amanda Doherty, Brookhaven, Ga.; Bentley Cotton, Austin, Texas

7:55 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Katy Winters, Wichita, Kan.; Simar Singh, Los Altos, Calif.; Kelsey Sear, Canada

8:06 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Quynn Duong, San Jose, Calif.; Julia Potter-Bobb, Indianapolis, Ind.; Reena Sulkar, Barrington Hills, Ill.

8:17 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Yoonhee Kim, San Ramon, Calif.; Bohyun Park, Republic of Korea; Sierra Brooks, Lake Mary, Fla.

8:28 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Melany Chong, Canada; Elizabeth Moon, Forrest City, Ark.; Sabrina Iqbal, San Jose, Calif.

8:39 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Yuka Saso, Philippines; Allisen Corpuz, Kapolei, Hawaii; Kayla Sam, Anaheim Hills, Calif.

8:50 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Kelly Xu, Claremont, Calif.; Gurleen Kaur, Houston, Texas; Thienna Huynh, Lilburn, Ga.

9:01 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – Caroline Curtis, Richmond, Va.; Albane Valenzuela, Switzerland; Gina Kim, Chapel Hill, N.C.

9:12 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – Olivia Canales, Calabasas, Calif.; Jiwon Jeon, Republic of Korea; Dylan Kim, Sachse, Texas

Monday (Aug. 6), Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 7), Hole #10

12:30 p.m. – 7 a.m. – Maria Balcazar, Mexico; Sophie Dipetrillo, Dover, Mass.; Elizabeth Wang, San Marino, Calif.

12:41 p.m. – 7:11 a.m. – Makenzie Niblett, Austin, Texas; Jennifer Kupcho, Westminster, Colo.; Abbey Daniel, Covington, La.

12:52 p.m. – 7:22 a.m. – Katherine Zhu, San Jose, Calif.; Sophie Lamb, England; Kristin Engle, Barbourville, Ky.

1:03 p.m. – 7:33 a.m. – Reid Isaac, Montgomery, Texas; Selin Hyun, Republic of Korea; Alexa Pano, Lake Worth, Fla.

1:14 p.m. – 7:44 a.m. – Monika Poomcharoen, Temecula, Calif.; Isabella Fierro, Mexico; Caroline Hwang, Orlando, Fla.

1:25 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. – Alyaa Abdulghany, Newport Beach, Calif.; Alice Hewson, England; Gillian Vance, Lakewood, Colo.

1:36 p.m. – 8:06 a.m. – Ysabel Tran, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.; Ellie Slama, Salem, Ore.; Yujeong Son, Republic of Korea

1:47 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – Kaylee Benton, Litchfield Park, Ariz.; Lauren Cox, Orange, Texas; Pinya Pipatjarasgit, Sylvania, Ohio

1:58 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Hailee Cooper, Montgomery, Texas; Suzuka Yamaguchi, Japan; Claire Choi, Honolulu, Hawaii

2:09 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Stephanie Lau, Fullerton, Calif.; Megan Schofill, Monticello, Fla.; Chia-Yen Wu, Chinese Taipei

2:20 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Kynadie Adams, Nashville, Tenn.; Libby Winans, Richardson, Texas; Lauren Sung, Palo Alto, Calif.

2:31 p.m. – 9:01 a.m. – Isidora Nilsson, Chile; Kylie Raines, Dublin, Ohio; Hannah Facchini, Hanford, Calif.

2:42 p.m. – 9:12 a.m. – Patty Tavatanakit, Thailand; Sarah White, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Gabriella Tomanka, Grapevine, Texas

Monday (Aug. 6), Hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 7), Hole #1

12:30 p.m. – 7 a.m. – Meghan Stasi, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; Ty Akabane, Danville, Calif.; Sara Camarena, Mexico

12:41 p.m. – 7:11 a.m. – Stephanie Bunque, Australia; Haley Moore, Escondido, Calif.; Rose Zhang, Irvine, Calif.

12:52 p.m. – 7:22 a.m. – Bethany Wu, Diamond Bar, Calif.; Clare Connolly, Chevy Chase, Md.; Kaitlin Milligan, Norman, Okla.

1:03 p.m. – 7:33 a.m. – Micheala Williams, Athens, Ala.; Sophie Hausmann, Germany; Brynn Walker, St. Davids, Pa.

1:14 p.m. – 7:44 a.m. – Han Hsuan Yu, Chinese Taipei; Erica Shepherd, Greenwood, Ind.; Lindsay May, Auburn, N.Y.

1:25 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. – Madison Caldwell, Milton, Ga.; Maria Fassi, Mexico; Toni Sottile, Thousand Oaks, Calif.

1:36 p.m. – 8:06 a.m. – Ziyi Wang, People’s Republic of China; Delaney Shah, North Potomac, Md.; Addie Baggarly, Jonesborough, Tenn.

1:47 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – Maddie Szeryk, Allen, Texas; Erika Smith, Orlando, Fla.; Emilee Hoffman, Folsom, Calif.

1:58 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Allyson Geer, Brighton, Mich.; Ivy Shepherd, Peachtree City, Ga.; Kelsey Chugg, Salt Lake City, Utah

2:09 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Emily Lauterbach, Hartland, Wis.; Ina Kim-Schaad, New York, N.Y.; Ellen Port, St. Louis, Mo.

2:20 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Krystal Hu, Ashland, Ohio; Ashely Shim, San Mateo, Calif.; Beatrice Wallin, Sweden

2:31 p.m. – 9:01 a.m. – Bianca Pagdanganan, Tucson, Ariz.; Maddy Rayner, Southlake, Texas; Jamie Huo, Auburn, Wash.

2:42 p.m. – 9:12 a.m. – Olivia Mehaffey, Northern Ireland; Crystal Wang, Diamond Bar, Calif.; Payton Schanen, Johns Creek, Ga.

Facebook Comments

Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Ken MacLeod

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA