Moberg, Price lead NSU to Central Region Spring Preview victory

Along the Lake of the Ozarks Golf Trail, you'll experience 13 incredible courses at one unforgettable destination. Plan your Golf Trail Getaway today at www.GolfingAtFunLake.com.

SPRINGFIELD, Mo. – Northeastern State picked up their second tournament win of the year with Ebba Moberg and Baylee Price coming in the top-2 spots on the individual leader board on Tuesday at the Central Region Spring Preview at the Rivercut Golf Club.

The RiverHawks beat Henderson State by five shots with Moberg (72-73=145) finishing two strokes ahead of Price (76-71=147) for her second career win.   Moberg surged late dropping a three-under on the final five pins, and Price carded a three-under in the final 24 holes.

“This was our seventh win our last 17 regular season events and it was a huge win for us,” said head coach Scott Varner.  “The entire region was here representing all conferences.   All the best teams were here and it was just what we needed going into the postseason.”

Ebba Moberg and Baylee Price.

“Even though my other three did not play well based on our standard, they fought hard to the finish for the win.  A shot is a shot and I preach fighting for every shot, even if it is ugly.  We are excited about the win and proud of my girls.”

Halie Wright finished tied for 35th place with a 161, with Ana Contreras and Lexi Armon both two shots back and tied for 44th place.

In the three-year history of the Central Region Preview hosted by Arkansas Tech, NSU’s score was the lowest and Price’s 71 on Tuesday was not only the low score but the third lowest in the second round of that tournament.

The RiverHawks will head next to the MIAA Championships on April 24-26 in Kansas City, Mo.

Southwestern Oklahoma State finished fourth in its final event before the Great American Conference Women’s Golf Championships.

The Dawgs were led by Elin Wahlin, who edged Gloria Choi by two strokes to end as SWOSU’s top scorer. Wahlin bounced back from an 80 in the first round to shoot a team best 72 in the final round and finished tied for fifth in the overall standings.  Choi carded scores of 75-79 to tie for eighth.

Chloe Thackeray shot 159, Emily Folsom 164 and Jenna Eidem 170.

The University of Central Oklahoma finished eighth, dropping five spots Tuesday.

“We didn’t play consistent this week,” UCO head coach Michael Bond said. “We played pretty good on Monday, but didn’t follow that up today and that hurt us.”

Sydney Roberts paced the Bronchos in Springfield. The freshman finished eighth in the individual race, shooting a two-day 154. Roberts was in third place after day one when she shot a 1-over 73. Tuesday, Roberts shot a 9-over 81.

Marla Souvannasing was Central’s second top finisher, landing in a tie for 12th place. The junior shot rounds of 77 and 78 to finish one stroke back of Roberts. Anna Pool rebounded from an opening 86 with a 76 and was tied for 40th. Makena Mucciaccio finished with a 164 and Allyson Wilcox finished with a 173.

The Bronchos head to Kansas City, Mo. for the MIAA Championships on April 24. The three-round event last three days and will be held at the Swope Park Golf Club.

 

Team Scores 

1Northeastern State 309306615+39
2Henderson State309311620+44
3Arkansas Tech322300622+46
4Southwestern Oklahoma316312628+52
5Augustana317312629+53
6Lindenwood319311630+54
7Central Missouri316316632+56
8Central Oklahoma315319634+58
9Missouri Western317321638+62
10Winona State331316647+71
11Nebraska-Kearney330322652+76
12Concordia-St. Paul331326657+81
13Southwest Minnesota State330328658+82
14Oklahoma Baptist333327660+84
15Upper Iowa334328662+86
16Arkansas-Monticello333330663+87
17Southern Nazarene328337665+89
18Northwest Missouri State343326669+93
19Fort Hays State340338678+102
20Harding352341693+117
21St. Cloud State361343704+128

 

Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Ken MacLeod

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA