NSU places fifth at CBU Lancer Joust

JURUPA VALLEY, Calif. – Northeastern State could not follow up a solid morning and finished fifth at the CBU Lancer Joust on Tuesday with scores of 307-311 for a 618 total.

Consistent scores were across the RiverHawks’ lineup that were between 77 and 79.  Halie Wright finished Tuesday with the team’s low score at 77 and shot a 157; Ebba Moberg carded the same score (79-78) with both players tied for 31st on the leader board.  Sumie Francois was in the medalist race for most of day and had her third career top-10 finish, tying for ninth with a 150 (71-79).

Kelsey Lumpkin scored a 155 (77-78) and was tied for 22nd place.  Lexi Armon shaved off 13 shots on Tuesday and had a 169 (91-78).

“We took some big steps toward being the team we can be,” said head coach Scott Varner.  “We beat some good teams, arguably the best teams on the entire West Coast. This should help us mentally for next week back in the Central Region.”

Yifei Wang of California Baptist and Bergen Benedict from CSU-San Marcos tied for medalist honors with a 146 score. Tournament host Cal Baptist took the team title by six strokes carding a 591.

Northeastern State will be closer to home for its next tournament on March 5-6 where they will compete in Edmond for Southern Nazarene’s Classic.

1.California Baptist294297591+15
2.CSU-San Marcos301296597+21
3.Art, Academy of306297603+27
4.Tarleton State308305613+37
5.Northeastern State307311618+42
6.Holy Names308313621+45
7.Cal State Monterey Bay308316624+48
8.Simon Fraser U.314318632+56
T9.CSU – East Bay317317634+58
T9.Embry Riddle – AZ319315634+58
11.Regis318317635+59
T12.Biola University322319641+65
T12.Concordia – OR319322641+65
14.Dixie State University325317642+66
15.Western Washington328324652+76
16.Point Loma327326653+77
17.Ft. Lewis College339332671+95
18.Northwest Nazarene338351689+113

 

T9Sumie Francois (4)7179150
T22Kelsey Lumpkin (2)7778155
T31Ebba Moberg (1)7978157
T31Halie Wright (5)8077157
T82Lexi Armon (3)9178169

Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA