Oklahoma team prevails again in Red River Challenge

Andrew Goodman of Norman led a dominant performance by the Oklahoma boys team in the Red River Challenge this weekend at Dornick Hills Country Club in Ardmore.

The team representing the Oklahoma Junior Golf Tour downed their competitors from the Texas Junior Golf Tour 18-10. Results below are the overall stroke play finishes and do not represent the individual matches that account for the final score.

Goodman shot rounds of 69-73 for a 142 total, two shots clear of teammate William Falleur of Sallisaw. Jaxon Dowell of Edmond was third at 145, while Nicholas Hance of Irving, Texas and Tres Hill of Elk City tied for fourth at 147.

The girls’ division had four golfers tied at the top at 151.  Tillie Claggett of The Woodlands, Texas, won a playoff with Emily Miller of Edmond, Raychel Nelke of Pocola and Avery Zweig of McKinney, Texas.

Former PGA Tour player Danny Edwards was a special guest of the tournament and guest speaker at the dinner Saturday night.

OJGT/TJGT Red River Challenge
October 19-20, 2019
Dornick Hills Country Club
Final Results

Team Results
OJGT – 18
TJGT – 10

Boys
Andrew Goodman, Norman, OK – 69 – 73 – – 142
William Falleur, Sallisaw, Oklahoma – 71 – 73 – – 144
Jaxon Dowell, Edmond, OK – 73 – 72 – – 145
Nicholas Hance, Irving, TX – 72 – 75 – – 147
Tres Hill, Elk City, OK – 76 – 71 – – 147
Preston Defriend, Lubbock, TX – 78 – 70 – – 148
James Roller, Jenks, OK – 73 – 75 – – 148
Eric Schuessler, Stillwater, Oklahoma – 73 – 75 – – 148
Logan Brooks, Tulsa, OK – 76 – 73 – – 149
Hayden Hall, Owasso, OK – 74 – 75 – – 149
Benjamin Stoller, Owasso, OK – 74 – 75 – – 149

Former PGA Tour player Danny Edwards, champion Andrew Goodman and Director of Junior Golf Morri Rose.

Samuel Tandy, Springdale, AR – 78 – 71 – – 149
Kaden Armstrong, Broken Arrow, OK – 76 – 74 – – 150
Brayden Ingebrigtsen, The Woodlands, TX – 74 – 76 – – 150
Hunter McDonough, Spicewood, TX – 75 – 75 – – 150
Phisher Phillips, Rogers, AR – 77 – 73 – – 150
Bo Robbins, Guthrie, OK – 74 – 76 – – 150
William Sides, Tulsa, OK – 77 – 73 – – 150
Carson Stipetic, Southlake, TX – 74 – 76 – – 150
Jordan Wilson, Edmond, Oklahoma – 74 – 76 – – 150
James Farmer, Dallas, TX – 79 – 72 – – 151
Brooks Morrell, Houston, TX – 76 – 75 – – 151
Gordon Schmerbeck, Dallas, TX – 73 – 78 – – 151
Buddy Wehrli, Tulsa, OKLAHOMA – 73 – 78 – – 151
Garrett Endicott, San Antonio, TX – 75 – 77 – – 152
Thompson Huthnance, Dallas, TX – 76 – 76 – – 152
Sean O’Neal, Houston, TX – 78 – 74 – – 152
Dominic Stevens, Crescent, Oklahoma – 76 – 76 – – 152
Jake Hopper, Norman, Oklahoma – 77 – 76 – – 153
Kash Lehne, Houston, TX – 79 – 74 – – 153
Ehtan Dial, Fort Worth, TX – 77 – 77 – – 154
Luke Lowetz, Carrollton, TX – 82 – 72 – – 154
Sam Morris, Tulsa, Oklahoma – 80 – 74 – – 154
Gabe Replogle, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma – 77 – 77 – – 154
Bennett Baldwin, Stillwater, OK – 76 – 79 – – 155
Shane Herlihy, Edmond, OK – 80 – 75 – – 155
Charlie Jackson, Norman, Oklahoma – 73 – 82 – – 155
Josh Oldroyd, Southlake, TX – 80 – 75 – – 155
Murphy Allard, Rogers, AR – 80 – 76 – – 156
Cameron Hubbard, Lufkin, TX – 79 – 77 – – 156
Kristoffer Kuvaas, Houston, TX – 77 – 79 – – 156
Brayden Strickland, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma – 77 – 79 – – 156
Ben Thionnet, Edmond, Oklahoma – 79 – 77 – – 156
Jack Beauchamp, Westlake, TX – 79 – 78 – – 157
William Hennessee, Tulsa, OK – 78 – 79 – – 157
Joseph Lewis, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma – 77 – 80 – – 157
Craig Sanders, Edmond, OK – 77 – 80 – – 157
Jackson Scheen, Austin, TX – 80 – 77 – – 157
Derek Winn, McKinney, TX – 77 – 80 – – 157
Burke Alford, Shreveport, LA – 82 – 76 – – 158
Ryder Cowan, Edmond, OK – 81 – 77 – – 158
Kolby Legg, Bristow, OK – 81 – 77 – – 158
Kameron Shaw, Salina, KS – 77 – 81 – – 158
Jeremy Tandoy, Broken Arrow, Ok – 80 – 78 – – 158
Trevor Walsh, Austin, TX – 81 – 77 – – 158
Carson Wright, Norman, OK – 76 – 82 – – 158
Jack Day, Plano, TX – 84 – 75 – – 159
Parker Mitas, The Woodlands, TX – 78 – 81 – – 159
Evan Paquette, Grapevine, TX – 77 – 82 – – 159
Ryan Smiley, The Woodlands, TX – 79 – 80 – – 159
Gatlin Goad, Wheeler, TX – 80 – 80 – – 160
Ari Saldana, Mexico City, MX – 80 – 80 – – 160
Brett Wilcoxen, Tulsa, OK – 86 – 74 – – 160
Tobey Wills, Richmond, TX – 82 – 78 – – 160
Bosten Benn, Edmond, OK – 82 – 79 – – 161
Rece Lott, Fort Worth, TX – 78 – 83 – – 161
Zachary Robertson, Lake Charles, LA – 80 – 81 – – 161
Brendan Farley, Allen, TX – 79 – 84 – – 163
Camron Reddell, Argyle, TX – 79 – 84 – – 163
Daniel Fuller, Southlake, TX – 79 – 85 – – 164
Alex Ahn, Coppell, TX – 78 – 87 – – 165
Grant Carter, The Woodlands, TX – 82 – 83 – – 165
Austin Dolan, Arcadia, Ok – 88 – 77 – – 165
Logan Pullin, Helotes, TX – 80 – 87 – – 167
Cj Phillips, Edmond, OK – 84 – 85 – – 169
Blake Miller, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma – 83 – 87 – – 170
Kevin Mu, Austin, TX – 91 – 79 – – 170
Evan Weaver, Pryor, Oklahoma – 84 – 86 – – 170
Carson Cooper, Spring, TX – 83 – 88 – – 171
Pax Kamga, Houston, TX – 85 – WD – – WD

Left to right, Emily Miller, Raychel Nelke, Tillie Claggett and Avery Zweig.

Girls
Round 2
Tillie Claggett, The Woodlands, TX – 77 – 74 – – 151 (Won Playoff)
Emily Miller, Edmond, OK – 79 – 72 – – 151
Raychel Nelke, Pocola, OK – 75 – 76 – – 151
Avery Zweig, McKinney, TX – 71 – 80 – – 151
Brooklyn Benn, Edmond, OK – 81 – 75 – – 156
Denise Pan, Houston, TX – 75 – 81 – – 156
Kate Tilma, Wichita, Kansas – 77 – 79 – – 156
Olivia Coit, Edmond, OK – 77 – 80 – – 157
Chelsea Romas, Coppell, TX – 75 – 82 – – 157
Delaney Martin, Boerne, TX – 81 – 77 – – 158
Jordan Dusckas, Highland Village, TX – 85 – 74 – – 159
Maddi Kamas, Kingfisher, Oklahoma – 78 – 81 – – 159
Emily Mu, Austin, TX – 81 – 78 – – 159
Mattingly Palmer, Georgetown, TX – 83 – 76 – – 159
Katherine Adelmann, Midlothian, TX – 76 – 84 – – 160
Julianna Crow, Odessa, TX – 86 – 74 – – 160
Sofia Trevino, The Woodlands, TX – 80 – 80 – – 160
LeeAnn Parker, Lometa, TX – 83 – 78 – – 161
Alexa Saldana, Mexico City, MX – 81 – 80 – – 161
Lilly Whitley, Edmond, OK – 80 – 81 – – 161
Reagan Chaney, Ardmore, OK – 77 – 87 – – 164
Lindyn Ross, Ardmore, Oklahoma – 88 – 78 – – 166
Jenni Roller, Jenks, OK – 80 – 87 – – 167
Jordan Clayborn, Tahlequah, Oklahoma – 79 – 89 – – 168
Kendall Jackson, Pearland, TX – 88 – 83 – – 171
Hanna Bullard, New Braunfels, TX – 86 – 87 – – 173
Adrian Piles, Tulsa, OK – 94 – 79 – – 173
Lily Stanton, Jenks, Oklahoma – 85 – 88 – – 173
Gracie Doke, Tulsa, Ok – 88 – 89 – – 177
Juliana Hudman, Pearland, TX – 93 – 84 – – 177
Jenna Triplett, Edmond, OK – 90 – 87 – – 177
Nyah Sanders, Muskogee, Oklahoma – 93 – 88 – – 181

Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA