Both Oklahoma teams qualify for match play in U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Championship

ADVERTISEMENT

Photo: Will Grimmer, left and Clark Engle with their medals after the second round of stroke play at the 2017 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball at Pinehurst Resort & Country Club in Village of Pinehurst, N.C.

VILLAGE OF PINEHURST, N.C. (May 28, 2017) – Ohio State University teammates Clark Engle and Will Grimmer carded a 6-under-par 64 on Pinehurst Resort & Country’s Club’s Course No. 2 on Sunday to earn medalist honors by one stroke in the 2017 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Championship.

The duo posted a 36-hole stroke-play total of 12-under 129, which included Saturday’s 6-under 65 on Course No. 8. The par-70, 7,161-yard Course No. 2, which has hosted three U.S. Opens, and par-71, 7,073-yard Course No. 8 were both used during stroke play.

Grimmer, a rising junior, and Engle, who just completed his college eligibility, bested 18-hole leaders  Davis Shore and Wilson Furr. Both sides easily qualified for match play, which begins Monday at 9 a.m. on Course No. 2. An 8-for-6 playoff for those tied at 1-under 140 will commence Monday at 7 a.m. to determine the final match-play berths in the 32-side draw.

The U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Championship consists of 36 holes of stroke play, with the low 32 sides advancing to match play. The championship is scheduled to conclude with an 18-hole final Wednesday afternoon. It is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the United States Golf Association, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

Clark Collier of Dallas and Kyle Hudelson of Oklahoma City advanced with scores of 65-72 on Pinehurst No. 2 and No. 8, respectively. Tyler Carson of Jenks and Austin Hannah of Jenks shot 69 on No. 8 and 70 on No. 2 for a 139 total and also moved into match play.

Stroke play results and match play pairings are below.

 

 

Results

VILLAGE OF PINEHURST, N.C. – Results from Sunday’s second round of stroke play in the 2017 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Championship, being conducted on the 7,161-yard, par-70 Course No. 2 and 7,073-yard, par-71 Course No. 8 at Pinehurst Resort & Country Club (* = sides in an 8-for-6 playoff Monday at 7 a.m. EDT starting on the 14th hole of Course No. 2):

Clark Engle, Springfield, Ohio & Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio 65 No. 8-64 No. 2–129
Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss. & Davis Shore, Knoxville, Tenn. 63 No. 8-67 No. 2–130
Chip Brooke, Bartow, Fla. & Marc Dull, Winter Haven, Fla. 65 No. 2-68 No. 8—133
Akshay Bhatia, Wake Forest, N.C. & Grayson Wotnosky, Wake Forest, N.C. 66 No. 2-67 No. 8—133
Justin Kaplan, Houston, Texas & Scott Loving, Conroe, Texas 69 No. 2-65 No. 8—134
Jordan Nasser, Irvine, Calif. & Taylor Wood, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. 66 No. 2-68 No. 8—134
Frankie Capan, North Oaks, Minn. & Shuai Ming Wong, Hong Kong, China 67 No. 8-67 No. 2—134
Patrick Flavin, Highwood, Ill. & Brian Ohr, Wheeling, Ill. 67 No. 8-67 No. 2—134
Brandon Cigna, Arlington, Va. & Ben Warnquist, Olney, Md. 69 No. 2-67 No. 8—136
Mario Carmona, Houston, Texas & Mitchell Meissner, San Antonio, Texas 69 No. 2-67 No. 8–136
Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C. & Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill. 67 No. 8-69 No. 2–136
Matt Naumec, Wilbraham, Mass. & Billy Walthouse, Longmeadow, Mass. 67 No. 8-69 No. 2—136
Ben Corfee, El Macero, Calif. & Dan Corfee, El Macero, Calif. 72 No. 8-64 No. 2—136
Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa. & Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C. 69 No. 2-67 No. 8—136
Joshua Irving, Dallas, Texas & Will Osborne, Fort Worth, Texas 69 No. 2-68 No. 8—137
David Kocher, Charlotte, N.C. & William Rainey, Charlotte, N.C. 67 No. 8-70 No. 2—137
Daniel Wetterich, Cincinnati, Ohio & Matthew Wetterich, Cincinnati, Ohio 71 No. 8-66 No. 2—137
Drew Mayhew, Canada & Peter Sauerbrei, Canada 68 No. 8-69 No. 2—137
Walker Lee, Houston, Texas & Andrew Minton, Houston, Texas 66 No. 2-71 No. 8—137
Connor Campbell, Orange, Calif. & Blake Meek, Pasadena, Calif. 66 No. 8-71 No. 2—137
Clark Collier, Dallas, Texas & Kyle Hudelson, Oklahoma City, Okla. 65 No. 2-72 No. 8—137
Spencer Dunaway, Mililani, Hawaii & Peter Kuest, Fresno, Calif. 68 No. 8-70 No. 2—138
Jordan Andrus, Pinckney, Mich. & Chad Johnson, Monroe, Mich. 69 No. 8-69 No. 2—138
Tyler Carson, Jenks, Okla. & Austin Hannah, Jenks, Okla. 69 No. 8-70 No. 2—139
Tyler Cooke, Warwick, R.I. & Bobby Leopold, Coventry, R.I. 73 No. 8-66 No. 2—139
Andrew Medley, Scottsdale, Ariz. & Ken Tanigawa, Phoenix, Ariz. 70 No. 2-69 No. 8—139
*Brendan Borst, Philadelphia, Pa. & Thomas McDonagh, Norwalk, Conn. 70 No. 2-70 No. 8—140
*Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif. & Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif. 67 No. 8-73 No. 2—140
*Micah Dean, Cincinnati, Ohio & Alex Rodger, Cincinnati, Ohio 67 No. 8-73 No. 2—140
*Nicholas Huggins, Marrietta, Ohio & Nickolas Schiavi, Barrington, Ill. 69 No. 8-71 No. 2—140
*Patrick Christovich, New Orleans, La. & Garrett Rank, Canada 69 No. 8-71 No. 2—140
*Kenny Cook, Noblesville, Ind. & Sean Rowen, Greenwood, Ind. 64 No. 8-76 No. 2—140
*Sean Seese, Rydal, Pa. & Benjamin Smith, Philadelphia, Pa. 73 No. 2-67 No. 8—140
*Derek Busby, Ruston, La. & Bryan Vahlberg, Norman, Okla. 72 No. 8-68 No. 2—140

Failed to Qualify
Adam Horton, Portsmouth, Va. & Jeffrey Long, Ashburn, Va. 70 No. 2-71 No. 8—141
Zach Smith, Pleasanton, Calif. & Noah Woolsey, Pleasanton, Calif. 70 No. 2-71 No. 8—141
Andrew Lane, New York, N.Y. & Griffin McQuilling, New York, N.Y. 70 No. 8-71 No. 2—141
Jordan Wright, San Luis Obispo, Calif. & Jesse Yap, Singapore 73 No. 8-68 No. 2—141
Michael Castleforte, Chicago, Ill. & Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill. 73 No. 2-68 No. 8—141
Jesse Bratz, Colleyville, Texas & Nicolas Noya, South San Francisco, Calif. 70 No. 8-71 No. 2—141
Jake Kuwitzky, McKinney, Texas & Scott Roden, Dallas, Texas 72 No. 8-69 No. 2—141
Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif. & Sam Smith, Turlock, Calif. 74 No. 8-67 No. 2—141
Wilson Belk, Denver, Colo. & Greg Carlin, Denver, Colo. 71 No. 2-71 No. 8—142
Michael Lewis-Goldman, New York, N.Y. & Thomas McCarthy, New York, N.Y. 71 No. 2-71 No. 8—142
Jeff Fujimoto, Phoenix, Ariz. & Patrick Moore, Phoenix, Ariz. 70 No. 2-72 No. 8—142
Benjamin McCaslin, Dallas, Texas & Tyler Spinella, Fort Worth, Texas 74 No. 2-68 No. 8—142
Edwin Brown, Rehoboth Beach, Del. & Jay Whitby, Wyoming, Del. 70 No. 8-72 No. 2—142
Cameron Hooper, Atlanta, Ga. & David Noll Jr, Dalton, Ga. 71 No. 8-71 No. 2—142
Christopher Baloga, Baltimore, Md. & Jeffrey Castle, Baltimore, Md. 69 No. 8-73 No. 2—142
Daniel O’Rourke, Milford, N.J. & Paul Pastore, Greenwich, Conn. 71 No. 8-71 No. 2—142
Fred Biondi, Brazil & Daisuke Nakano, Japan 66 No. 8-76 No. 2—142
Jimmy Ellis, Venetia, Pa. & Chuck Nettles, McMurray, Pa. 70 No. 8-72 No. 2—142
Dan Horner, Sandy, Utah & Darrin Overson, Provo, Utah 68 No. 8-74 No. 2—142
Joseph Benedetti, Costa Mesa, Calif. & Scott Gibson, Long Beach, Calif. 74 No. 2-68 No. 8—142
Jacob Byers, Sandy, Utah & Tristan Rohrbaugh, Carbondale, Colo. 71 No. 8-71 No. 2—142
Billy Van Stratum, South Dennis, Mass. & Michael Walker, Marstons Mills, Mass. 73 No. 2-70 No. 8—143
Ben Campbell, Cleveland, Va. & Chip Spratlin, Jonesborough, Tenn. 70 No. 2-73 No. 8—143
Josh Goldstein, Las Vegas, Nev. & Sean O’Donnell, Glendale, Ariz. 69 No. 8-74 No. 2—143
Richard Taylor, Charlotte, N.C. & Cam Warren, Charlotte, N.C. 74 No. 2-69 No. 8—143
Jason Higton, Fresno, Calif. & Ryan Higton, Fresno, Calif. 75 No. 2-68 No. 8—143
Jimmy Delp, Fredericksburg, Va. & Benjamin Keefer, Glen Allen, Va. 73 No. 8-70 No. 2—143
Jason Bataille, Bridgewater, N.J. & Brian Whitman, Tinton Falls, N.J. 71 No. 8-72 No. 2—143
Ryan Kelly, Gig Harbor, Wash. & Ryan Welborn, Tacoma, Wash. 71 No. 2-72 No. 8—143
Daniel Belden, Massillon, Ohio & Don Padgett III, Akron, Ohio 72 No. 2-72 No. 8—144
Daniel Keddie, England & Will Snipes, Atlanta, Ga. 70 No. 2-74 No. 8—144
Michael Fastert, Des Plaines, Ill. & Glenn Przybylski, Frankfort, Ill. 72 No. 2-72 No. 8–144    
Sherrill Britt, West End, N.C. & Greg Earnhardt, Greensboro, N.C. 70 No. 2-74 No. 8—144
James Gardas, Hawley, Pa. & Eric Williams, Honesdale, Pa. 73 No. 8-71 No. 2—144
John Slayton, Jackson, Tenn. & Cy Young, Jackson, Tenn. 71 No. 8-73 No. 2—144
Dylan Menante, Carlsbad, Calif. & Ryan Smith, Carlsbad, Calif. 70 No. 8-74 No. 2—144
Doug Albers, Kansas City, Mo. & Ryne Fisher, Overland Park, Kan. 71 No. 2-73 No. 8—144
Stephen Marland, Houston, Texas & Michael Sullivan, Spring, Texas 72 No. 2-72 No. 8—144
Cres Dodd, Calhoun, Ga. & Kyle Hosick, Cartersville, Ga. 70 No. 8-74 No. 2–144
Anthony Baker, Walkertown, N.C. & Bryan Colquitt, High Point, N.C. 72 No. 2-72 No. 8—144
Alex Kephart, Colorado Springs, Colo. & Kurtis Lucas, Colorado Springs, Colo. 73 No. 2-71 No. 8—144
Matt Savage, Massillon, Ohio & Tim Skufca, Westlake, Ohio 70 No. 8-74 No. 2—144
Will Kahlstorf, Watkinsville, Ga. & Kyle Stiles, Athens, Ga. 73 No. 2-71 No. 8—144
Jason Buffone, New Lenox, Ill. & Andy Roderique, Frankfort, Ill. 69 No. 2-76 No. 8—145
Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga. & Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga. 70 No. 8-75 No. 2—145
Daniel Creel, Killen, Ala. & Matthew Gourgeot, Decatur, Ala. 72 No. 2-73 No. 8—145
Brent Booth, Oakland, Calif. & Dan Valine, San Francisco, Calif. 72 No. 2-73 No. 8—145
Blake Hilliard, Effingham, Ill. & Craig Toler, Sullivan, Ill. 72 No. 2-73 No. 8—145
Matthew Anderson, Tampa, Fla. & Scott Kennedy, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. 73 No. 8-72 No. 2—145
Sean Semenetz, Philadelphia, Pa. & Jack Wallace, Beverly, N.J. 70 No. 2-76 No. 8—146
James Pleat, Nashua, N.H. & Philip Pleat, Nashua, N.H. 72 No. 8-74 No. 2—146
Brandon Mader, Greenville, N.C. & Michael Souliotis, Acton, Mass. 73 No. 8-73 No. 2—146
Ben Garrett, Seattle, Wash. & Erik Hanson, Kirkland, Wash. 73 No. 2-73 No. 8—146
Stephen Buroker, Bennington, Neb. & Cole Grandfield, Omaha, Neb. 72 No. 2-74 No. 8—146
Eric Dietrich, Cheshire, Conn. & Jimmy Hervol, Hopkinton, Mass. 72 No. 2-74 No. 8—146
Herbie Aikens, Kingston, Mass. & Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass. 72 No. 8-74 No. 2—146
Taylor Sundbom, Duluth, Minn. & Glenn Walls, Cedar Falls, Iowa 72 No. 8-74 No. 2—146
Kenneth Bakst, New York, N.Y. & Jonathan Doppelt, Great Neck, N.Y. 76 No. 8-71 No. 2—147
Jimmy Chestnut, Royal Oak, Mich. & Casey Lubahn, East Lansing, Mich. 73 No. 2-74 No. 8—147
Mike Mueller, Milwaukee, Wis. & Jack Schultz, Whitefish Bay, Wis. 74 No. 8-73 No. 2—147
Thomas Hunter, Florence, S.C. & Charles Ipock, Darlington, S.C. 73 No. 2-74 No. 8—147
Tyler Crawford, Indio, Calif. & Bryson Groat, Newport Beach, Calif. 71 No. 8-76 No. 2—147
Mike Riley, Panama City, Fla. & Michael Riley Jr., Tampa, Fla. 72 No. 8-75 No. 2—147
Mike Chu, Bethesda, Md. & Joseph Neal, Bethesda, Md. 76 No. 2-71 No. 8—147
Glenn Albright, Columbus, Ga. & Charlie McDaniel, Columbus, Ga. 75 No. 2-72 No. 8—147
Sachin Kumar, Trinidad and Tobago & Fletcher Wunderlich, Port Saint Lucie, Fla. 74 No. 8-73 No. 2—147
Luke Bakke, Seattle, Wash. & Jay Reynolds, Austin, Texas 75 No. 2-73 No. 8—148
Adam Araneo, Eureka, Calif. & Justin Kadin, Bend, Ore. 73 No. 8-75 No. 2—148
Dan Murphy, Fairfield, Conn. & Tim Murphy, Fairfield, Conn. 72 No. 2-76 No. 8—148
Jim Gifford, Clifton Park, N.Y. & Chad Stoffer, Niskayuna, N.Y. 77 No. 8-71 No. 2—148
Gaston De La Torre, La Center, Wash. & Andrew Leneve, Camas, Wash. 73 No. 2-76 No. 8—149
Matthew Hopper, Greenville, S.C. & Richard Oref, Charleston, S.C. 72 No. 2-77 No. 8—149
Nathan Celusta, Newbury Park, Calif. & Ruston Imming, Ventura, Calif. 74 No. 2-75 No. 8—149
Justin Arcano, Wailuku, Hawaii & Justin Ngan, Wailuku, Hawaii 74 No. 2-75 No. 8—149
Will Snodgrass, Murray, Ky. & Jeffrey Wells, Bloomington, Ill. 74 No. 2-76 No. 8—150
Matt Clarke, Loudonville, N.Y. & Tony Hejna, Ellicottville, N.Y. 75 No. 2-75 No. 8—150
Michael Chambers, Roswell, Ga. & Jody Roudebush, Noblesville, Ind. 77 No. 2-73 No. 8—150
Trueman Park, Chandler, Ariz. & Jack Snyder, Phoenix, Ariz. 75 No. 8-75 No. 2—150
Taylor Fontaine, Shrewsbury, Mass. & Kevin Josephson, Farmington, Conn. 73 No. 8-77 No. 2—150
Connor Flach, Ellicott City, Md. & William Wears, Latrobe, Pa. 74 No. 2-77 No. 8—151
Alex Shattuck, Sioux Falls, S.D. & Thomas Simmonds, Scotland 74 No. 8-77 No. 2—151
Don Enga, Queens Village, N.Y. & Jay Sessa, Garden City, N.Y. 75 No. 8-76 No. 2—151
Trevor Hyde, Kerrville, Texas & Edward Sanchez, San Antonio, Texas 74 No. 8-77 No. 2—151
Brian Hatter, Little Elm, Texas & Thomas Kulcak, Plano, Texas 77 No. 8-74 No. 2—151
Jon Brown, Clive, Iowa & Jon Olson, Ankeny, Iowa 77 No. 2-75 No. 8—152
Patrick Duffy, Omaha, Neb. & Ryan Nietfeldt, Elkhorn, Neb. 76 No. 8-76 No. 2—152
Shane Humphries, Ridgeland, Miss. & David Sinclair, Brandon, Miss. 76 No. 2-78 No. 8—154
Michael Bork, Northville, Mich. & Tony Casciano, Traverse City, Mich. 78 No. 8-76 No. 2—154
Robert Castor, Columbus, Ohio & Jason Gerken, Columbus, Ohio 81 No. 2-73 No. 8—154
Gant Bills, Plano, Texas & Michael Ray, Dallas, Texas 74 No. 2-82 No. 8—156
Russell Humphrey, Lodi, Calif. & James Watt, Lodi, Calif. 77 No. 2-79 No. 8—156
Chris Black, Fort Myers, Fla. & Brett Damrow, Sheboygan, Wis. 80 No. 8-77 No. 2—157
Tyler Johnson, Charlotte, N.C. & Van Pierce, St. Louis, Mo. 82 No. 2-75 No. 8—157
David West, Exton, Pa. & Chris Yard, Downingtown, Pa. 83 No. 2-79 No. 8—162

VILLAGE OF PINEHURST, N.C. – Tee times for Monday’s first round of match play at the 2017 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Championship, played at the 7,161-yard, par-70 Course No. 2 at Pinehurst Resort & Country Club.

All Times EDT

Upper Bracket
9 a.m. – Joshua Irving, Dallas, Texas & Will Osborne, Fort Worth, Texas  vs. Clark Collier, Dallas, Texas & Kyle Hudelson, Oklahoma City, Okla. 
9:12 a.m. – Patrick Flavin, Highwood, Ill. & Brian Ohr, Wheeling, Ill. vs. Tyler Carson, Jenks, Okla. & Austin Hannah, Jenks, Okla. 
9:24 a.m. – Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa. & Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C. vs. Andrew Medley, Scottsdale, Ariz. & Ken Tanigawa, Phoenix, Ariz.
9:36 a.m. – Matt Naumec, Wilbraham, Mass. & Billy Walthouse, Longmeadow, Mass. vs. Drew Mayhew, Canada & Peter Sauerbrei, Canada
9:48 a.m. – Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C. & Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill. vs. Daniel Wetterich, Cincinnati, Ohio & Matthew Wetterich, Cincinnati, Ohio
10 a.m. – Jordan Nasser, Irvine, Calif. & Taylor Wood, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. vs. To Be Determined
10:12 a.m. – Akshay Bhatia, Wake Forest, N.C. & Grayson Wotnosky, Wake Forest, N.C. vs. To Be Determined
10:24 a.m. – Clark Engle, Springfield, Ohio & Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio vs. To Be Determined

Lower Bracket
10:36 a.m. – Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss. & Davis Shore, Knoxville, Tenn. vs. To Be Determined
10:48 a.m. – Walker Lee, Houston, Texas & Andrew Minton, Houston, Texas  vs. David Kocher, Charlotte, N.C. & William Rainey, Charlotte, N.C.
11 a.m. – Frankie Capan, North Oaks, Minn. & Shuai Ming Wong, Hong Kong, China vs. Tyler Cooke, Warwick, R.I. & Bobby Leopold, Coventry, R.I.
11:12 a.m. – Mario Carmona, Houston, Texas & Mitchell Meissner, San Antonio, Texas vs. Jordan Andrus, Pinckney, Mich. & Chad Johnson, Monroe, Mich.
11:24 a.m. – Chip Brooke, Bartow, Fla. & Marc Dull, Winter Haven, Fla. vs. To Be Determined
11:36 a.m. – Ben Corfee, El Macero, Calif. & Dan Corfee, El Macero, Calif. vs. Connor Campbell, Orange, Calif. & Blake Meek, Pasadena, Calif.
11:48 a.m. – Justin Kaplan, Houston, Texas & Scott Loving, Conroe, Texas vs. To Be Determined
Noon – Brandon Cigna, Arlington, Va. & Ben Warnquist, Olney, Md. vs. Spencer Dunaway, Mililani, Hawaii & Peter Kuest, Fresno, Calif.

Facebook Comments
JOIN OUR eNEWSLETTER
Stay in the know and win free golf, tournament tickets, vacation packages and more!
Golf Oklahoma is the official publication of the Oklahoma Golf Association. Join over 35,000 subscribers receiving our newsletter with breaking news on all aspects of golf in the state. Our subscribers also receive special deals and promotions on equipment and travel as well as annual ticket giveaways to professional golf events.
Your email will not be shared or sold!
Ken MacLeod

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA