Price, Moberg tie for 11th as NSU stays in fifth place

PENSACOLA, Fla. – Northeastern State remained where they started the day and finished in fifth place at the Argonaut Invitational.

The RiverHawks carded the same score as they did on Monday with a matching 308 for two-day total at 616.  Baylee Price and Ebba Moberg both shot matching 152s with Moberg carding a 76 which was a shot better than Price’s second round.

“We should have beaten everybody but West Florida, they played as good as anybody in the country for two days,” said head coach Scott Varner.  If we want to be a top-10 team in the country like last year, we have need to have five folks show up, not two, or not three.”

Lexi Armon scored a 155 (78-77) and was tied for 16th, Ana Contreras finished two shots back of Armon’s score (79-78) in 24th, Halie Wright scored a 162 (79-83) and she was in 27th place.

West Florida controlled their own tournament winning by 26 shots with a 575 (282-293), with the rest of the field in two other packs.  Lee University finished in second scored a 601, with Florida Southern seven shots behind.

Despite the fifth place finish for NSU, there was a wide gap behind them with Palm Beach Atlantic 49 shots behind.

The RiverHawks will have a quick turnaround and will return to the course on April 10-11 for the NCAA Division II Central Region Preview hosted by Arkansas Tech.

12TeamsR1R2FinalTo Par
11West Florida282293575-1
42Lee University30529660125
33Florida Southern30330560832
24Limestone College30030960933
55Northeastern State30830861640
76Palm Beach Atlantic34132466589
67Shorter University33234367599
88Harding University350375725149
99Spring Hill College371355726150

 

Northeastern State308308616
T11Baylee Price (1)7577152
T11Ebba Moberg (2)7676152
T16Lexi Armon (5)7877155
24Ana Contreras (4)7978157
27Halie Wright (3)7983162
Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA