Top seeds Eckroat, Goodman advance in State Amateur

The top two seeds advanced to the round of 16 in the Oklahoma State Amateur Championship Monday at Oak Tree National in Edmond.

Top-seed Austin Eckroat of Edmond, the 2018 runnerup, defeated Mike Biata of Owasso 2 and 1 and Zane Heusel of Edmond 4 and 2. No. 2 seed Andrew Goodman of Norman downed William Sides of Tulsa 5 and 4 and edged T.J. Eckert of Tulsa 1 up in the second round.

Eckroat will face Zander Tway of Tuttle when play resumes Tuesday morning. Goodman faces a tough opponent in Jordan Wilson of Edmond. The round of 16 and the quarterfinals are Tuesday, with semifinals and finals on Wednesday.

Complete results and brackets are here.

Oklahoma Golf Association
State Amateur Championship
July 22-24, 2019
Oak Tree National
Match Results

Round of 64
Austin Eckroat, Edmond 2 & 1 vs Mike Biata, Owasso
Zane Heusel, edmond 22 holes vs Mason LeGrange, Guymon
Peter Vitali, Oklahoma City vs Zander Tway, Tuttle 1 up
Shayne Patel, Edmond vs Blake Blaser, Edmond 2 up
Chris Muriana, Edmond vs Austin Enzbrenner, Owasso 2 up
Kevin Farmer, Lawton vs Jared Strathe, Owasso 3 & 2
Ben Thionnet, Edmond 4 & 3 vs Matthew Braley, Broken Arrow
Connor Wilson, Edmond 8 & 7 vs Joseph Lewis, Oklahoma City
Luke Morgan, Guthrie 1 up vs Trae Elias, Owasso
Rhett Bechtel, Oklahoma City 1 up vs Conner Kauffman, Guymon
Brian Birchell, Oklahoma city 2 up vs Michael Gotcher, Broken Arrow
Sam Humphreys, Edmond 19 holes vs Jacob Lackey, McPherson
Dalton Daniel, Newcastle vs Luke Phillips, Edmond 3 & 2
Dylan Igo, Mustang vs Trent Lutze, Edmond 4 & 3
Blake Garland, Norman vs Casey Bray, Owasso 1 up
Harrison Gearhart, Broken Arrow vs Carson Tewell, Edmond 4 & 3
Andrew Goodman, Norman 5 & 4 vs William Sides, Tulsa
TJ Eckert, Bixby 2 & 1 vs Bo Robbins, Guthrie
William McDonald, Oklahoma City vs Jordan Wilson, Edmond 3 & 2
Kason Cook, Hydro vs Kyle Hudelson, Edmond 21 holes
JR Hurley, Norman vs McCain Schellhardt, Edmond 2 up
William Falleur, Sallisaw vs Jeremy Callison, Owasso 2 & 1
Daniel Langley, Shawnee 21 holes vs Jeff Coffman, Oklahoma City
Max Roberts, Ada 2 & 1 vs Charlie Jackson, Norman
Jordan Cook, Oklahoma City vs Jackson Hoelker, Enid 2 up
Heath Myers, Kingfisher 4 & 2 vs Brock Polhill, Edmond
Carson Griggs, Sand Springs 4 & 2 vs Jeff Oakes, Edmond
Cody Troutman, Edmond 2 & 1 vs Jon Cline, Enid
Alex Motes, Sulphur Springs vs Andrew Lehman, Bartlesville 2 & 1
Ben Klaus, Oklahoma City 4 & 3 vs Logan Brooks, Tulsa
Heston Brown, Cordell 1 up vs Garrett Jelley, Tulsa
Dillon Jordan, Ardmore vs Buddy Wehrli, Tulsa 4 & 3

Round of 32
Austin Eckroat, Edmond 4 & 2 vs Zane Heusel, edmond
Zander Tway, Tuttle 4 & 2 vs Blake Blaser, Edmond
Austin Enzbrenner, Owasso vs Jared Strathe, Owasso 5 & 4
Ben Thionnet, Edmond 19 holes vs Connor Wilson, Edmond
Luke Morgan, Guthrie 2 & 1 vs Rhett Bechtel, Oklahoma City
Brian Birchell, Oklahoma city vs Sam Humphreys, Edmond 2 & 1
Luke Phillips, Edmond vs Trent Lutze, Edmond 20 holes
Casey Bray, Owasso 4 & 2 vs Carson Tewell, Edmond

Andrew Goodman, Norman 1 up vs TJ Eckert, Bixby

Jordan Wilson, Edmond 3 & 2 vs Kyle Hudelson, Edmond
McCain Schellhardt, Edmond vs Jeremy Callison, Owasso 1 up
Daniel Langley, Shawnee 2 & 1 vs Max Roberts, Ada
Jackson Hoelker, Enid vs Heath Myers, Kingfisher 2 & 1
Carson Griggs, Sand Springs 4 & 3 vs Cody Troutman, Edmond
Andrew Lehman, Bartlesville vs Ben Klaus, Oklahoma City 5 & 3
Heston Brown, Cordell 21 holes vs Buddy Wehrli, Tulsa


 

Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA