Roller, Chaney set to compete in U.S. Girls’ Junior Championship

Lake of the Ozarks
Like and Share this post
  •  
  • 185
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

CHEVY CHASE, Md. (July 7, 2021) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 72nd U.S. Girls’ Junior Championship, Monday (July 12) and Tuesday (July 13), at the 6,116-yard, par-70 Columbia Country Club in Chevy Chase, Md.

Jenni Roller of Jenks and Reagan Chaney of Ardmore will represent Oklahoma in the championship. Roller tees off at 8:31 a.m. EDT Monday on the first hole and Chaney at 8:07 a.m. on hole 11.

The U.S. Girls’ Junior consists of 36 holes of stroke play – 18 each on July 12 and 13 – after which the field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will then be six rounds of match play, starting Wednesday, July 14. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Saturday, July 17.

All Times EDT.

Monday (July 12), Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 13), Hole #11

7 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Faith Choi, Frederick, Md.; Julia Misemer, Overland Park, Kan.; Sophie Thai, Los Altos, Calif.

7:10 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Isabella McCauley, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.; Teal Matsueda, Honolulu, Hawaii; Thitaporn Saithip, Thailand

7:21 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. – Xin Kou, People’s Republic of China; Kiera Bartholomew, Wake Forest, N.C.; Alexia Siehl, Fort Mill, S.C.

7:31 a.m. / 1:01 p.m. – Kary Hollenbaugh, New Albany, Ohio; Karen Tsuru, Carlsbad, Calif.; Lexanne Halama, Knoxville, Tenn.

7:42 a.m. / 1:12 p.m. – Sophie Linder, Carthage, Tenn.; Emily McKee, Canada; Raleygh Simpson, Kerrville, Texas

7:52 a.m. / 1:22 p.m. – Emily Odwin, Barbados; Jordan Fischer, North Ft. Myers, Fla.; Zoe Antoinette Campos, Valencia, Calif.

8:03 a.m. / 1:33 p.m. – Natalie Cao, Sugar Land, Texas; Erin Lee, Canada; Asterisk Talley, Chowchilla, Calif.

8:13 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Savannah Barber, Fort Worth, Texas; Regina Plascencia, Mexico; Ellen Yu, Greensboro, N.C.

8:24 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Alissa C. Xu, Canada; Lauryn Nguyen, Seattle, Wash.; Apelila Galeai, Orem, Utah

8:34 a.m. / 2:04 p.m. – Rylie Heflin, Kennett Square, Pa.; Taylor Kehoe, Canada; Jenni Roller, Jenks, Okla.

8:45 a.m. / 2:15 p.m. – Chloe Lam, Fountain Valley, Calif.; Valeria Ramirez, Colombia; Malia Cottriel, Costa Mesa, Calif.

8:55 a.m. / 2:25 p.m. – Faith Low, Foster City, Calif.; Anna Huang, Canada; Bridget Chantharath, Irvine, Calif.

9:06 a.m. / 2:36 p.m. – Sophia Bae, Norwood, N.J.; Laney Frye, Nicholasville, Ky.; Esther Lee, Walnut, Calif.

Monday (July 12), Hole #11 / Tuesday (July 13), Hole #1

7:15 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Bailey Davis, White Plains, Md.; Nicole Kolbas, Lincoln, Neb.; Sophia Sulkar, Barrington Hills, Ill.

7:25 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Grace Kilcrease, Springdale, Ark.; Lacey Uchida, Hilo, Hawaii; Kiara Romero, San Jose, Calif.

7:36 a.m. / 12:36 p.m. – Isabella Van der Biest, Kingsport, Tenn.; Kyra Ly, Portland, Ore.; Reagan Gray, Missouri City, Texas

7:46 a.m. / 12:46 p.m. – Kate Bennett, McKinney, Texas; Lauren Sammon, Murrieta, Calif.; Kylie Chong, Torrance, Calif.

7:57 a.m. / 12:57 p.m. – Mia Hammond, New Albany, Ohio; Michelle Woo, Fremont, Calif.; Ali Mulhall, Green River, Wyo.

8:07 a.m. / 1:07 p.m. – Mackenzie Moore, Trophy Club, Texas; Reagan Chaney, Ardmore, Okla.; Ava Ray, Franklin, Ind.

8:18 a.m. / 1:18 p.m. – Jennifer Cai, Irvine, Calif.; Alexa Pano, Lake Worth, Fla.; Ashley Lafontaine, Canada

8:28 a.m. / 1:28 p.m. – Iris Cao, Duluth, Ga.; Amari Avery, Riverside, Calif.; Sky Sudberry, The Woodlands, Texas

8:39 a.m. / 1:39 p.m. – Caroline Canales, Calabasas, Calif.; Addison Klonowski, Naples, Fla.; Grace Lee, Bellevue, Wash.

8:49 a.m. / 1:49 p.m. – Alexa Saldana, Mexico; Ashley Liu, Plano, Texas; Saanvi Kotti, Folsom, Calif.

9 a.m. / 2 p.m. – Melanie Walker, Burke, Va.; Yetong (Alicia) Qian, Windermere, Fla.; Kendall Maynard, Clarksville, Tenn.

9:10 a.m. / 2:10 p.m. – Camille Boyd, Seattle, Wash.; Katie Park, Fairfax, Va.; Borina Sutikto, Fremont, Calif.

9:21 a.m. / 2:21 p.m. – Lisa Marie Rudometkin, Wesley Chapel, Fla.; Yana Wilson, Henderson, Nev.; Lion Higo, Australia

Monday (July 12), Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 13), Hole #11

12:15 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Alexandra Gazzoli, Palm Coast, Fla.; Chloe Johnson, Evansville, Ind.; Grace Sinclair, Brandon, Miss.

12:25 p.m. / 7:25 a.m. – Lana Calibuso-Kwee, Wailuku, Hawaii; Leigh Chien, Irvine, Calif.; Kate Tilma, Wichita, Kan.

12:36 p.m. / 7:36 a.m. – Yunxuan Zhang, People’s Republic of China; Emma Shen, Demarest, N.J.; Kathryn Vanarragon, Blaine, Minn.

12:46 p.m. / 7:46 a.m. – Molly Hardwick, Nashville, Tenn.; Charlene Chung, Hong Kong China; Raegan Capizzi, Scottsdale, Ariz.

12:57 p.m. / 7:57 a.m. – Mia Nixon, Martins Mill, Texas; Shoshana Zuck, Derwood, Md.; Anna Howerton, Winston Salem, N.C.

1:07 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – Chloe Kim, Whittier, Calif.; Maggie Ni, Cypress, Texas; Camila Madariaga, Mexico

1:18 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – Avery Zweig, McKinney, Texas; Alice Hodge, Larchmont, N.Y.; Yoko Tai, Singapore

1:28 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Drew Nienhaus, St. Albans, Mo.; Morgan Smith, Westford, Mass.; Christine Chang, Auburn, Ala.

1:39 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Grace Holcomb, Wilmington, N.C.; Antonia Matte, Chile; Bailey Shoemaker, West Edmeston, N.Y.

1:49 p.m. / 8:49 a.m. – Reagan Zibilski, Springfield, Mo.; Kylee Choi, Murrieta, Calif.; Angelina Kim, Tenafly, N.J.

2 p.m. / 9 a.m. – Michelle Ding, Canada; Lynn Lim, Nashville, Tenn.; Erica Villegas, Fairfield, Calif.

2:10 p.m. / 9:10 a.m. – Karoline Tuttle, Lake Mary, Fla.; Maelynn Kim, Katy, Texas; Alexsandra Lapple, Pinehurst, N.C.

2:21 p.m. / 9:21 a.m. – Rose Zhang, Irvine, Calif.; Jacqueline Putrino, Lakewood Ranch, Fla.; Kennedy Swedick, Albany, N.Y.

Monday (July 12), Hole #11 / Tuesday (July 13), Hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Paula Miranda, Mexico; Yvonne Vinceri, Portland, Ore.; Gracie McGovern, Scottsdale, Ariz.

12:40 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Katie Li, Basking Ridge, N.J.; Caroline Hwang, Orlando, Fla.; Kennedy Knox, Seattle, Wash.

12:51 p.m. / 7:21 a.m. – Victoria Zheng, Canada; Rianne Mikhaela Malixi, Philippines; Anna Davis, Spring Valley, Calif.

1:01 p.m. / 7:31 a.m. – Mayumi Umezu, Waimea, Hawaii; Giovanna Fernandez, Paraguay; Carlee Rogers, Whitwell, Tenn.

1:12 p.m. / 7:42 a.m. – Jade Gu, Yardley, Pa.; Lauren Pham, Las Vegas, Nev.; Hannah Harrison, Granite Bay, Calif.

1:22 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Claire Swathwood, Carmel, Ind.; Chloe Holder, Anderson, S.C.; Olivia Yun, Carlsbad, Calif.

1:33 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Jacee Fields, Fort Worth, Texas; Taylor Riley, San Diego, Calif.; Katelyn Lehigh, Loveland, Colo.

1:43 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Catherine Rao, Camarillo, Calif.; Shannyn Vogler, Moline, Ill.; Tatum Walsh, Midlothian, Va.

1:54 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Madison Spiess, New Albany, Ohio; Maria Jose Marin Negrete, Colombia; Caris Kim, Los Altos, Calif.

2:04 p.m. / 8:34 a.m. – Mckenzi Hall, Las Vegas, Nev.; Catherine Nekola, St. Charles, Ill.; Mallorie Luitwieler, Katy, Texas

2:15 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Kelly Xu, Claremont, Calif.; Hailey Han, Duluth, Ga.; Kendall Jackson, Houston, Texas

2:25 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Molly Smith, Westford, Mass.; Lauren Kim, Canada; Kynadie Adams, Nashville, Tenn.

2:36 p.m. / 9:06 a.m. – Kaitlyn Schroeder, Jacksonville, Fla.; Sydney Roberts, Spartanburg, S.C.; Dianna Lee, San Diego, Calif.

Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA