Stevens wins again as Cowboys dominate APT, tees off Tuesday in Muskogee

Like and Share this post

ADVERTORIAL

Weekend Pro Highlights

While Matthew Wolff was making a stirring run in the PGA Championship, getting to 10-under before being eclipsed by the late dramatics of Colin Morikawa, his former Oklahoma State teammate Sam Stevens continued his domination of the All Pro Tour.

Stevens shot a final-round 64 at Hardscrabble Country Club in Fort Smith, Ark., to finish at 21-under and win the inaugural United Way Charity Golf Classic, his second victory of 2020 on the tour. He currently leads the money list having won $73,063 in six events.

Stevens will tee off at 7:40 a.m. Tuesday as the tour moves to Muskogee Golf Club for the Bravado Wireless Real Okie Classic, which runs through Friday. The event is open to spectators at no charge. Masks and social distancing are encouraged.

ADVERTORIAL

Three other members of the 2018 OSU national championship squad are in the field. Zach Bauchou finished fifth in Fort Smith, has won an event and has finished second twice. He is fifth on the money list. Brendon Jelley of Tulsa also has a victory and is sixth on the money list. The trio of Cowboys have won four on the tour’s seven events this summer.Hayden Wood of Edmond is 26th on the money list.

Tee times are below. Other Oklahomans in the field include Cody Burrows of Chickasha, Scott Newell of Tulsa, Logan McCracken of Oklahoma City, Ethan Smith of Oklahoma City, Matt Mabrey of Sand Springs, Andrew Wyatt of Tulsa, Cameron Bishop of Tulsa, Bryce Wheeler of Norman, Brad Golden of Oklahoma City, Alexander Hughes of Tulsa, Brad Dalke of Edmond, Chandler Rusk of Edmond, Jake Johnson of Tahlequah, Blake Trimble of Edmond, Martin Maritz of Broken Arrow, Craig VanHorn of Shawnee, Trent Whitekiller of Sallisaw, Johnathan Moore of Stillwater, Mesa Falleur of Sallisaw, Casey Fernandez of Durant, Colby Cox of and Grant Sikes of Muskogee and Taylor Owens of Tulsa.

Former OU golfer Blaine Hale is also in the field and coming off a tie for 11th last week.

• The final day of the Portland Open on the Korn Ferry Tour was not kind to locals. Charlie Saxon of Tulsa and OU, who led after two rounds, shot a final-round 74 to drop into a tie for 12th. Tag Ridings fell out of contention with a final-round 78. Max McGreevy of Edmond was consistent with rounds of 69-71-71-71 and tied for 37th. Anders Albertson, son of  Tulsa businessman Scott Albertson, fell from third to a tie for 11th with a final-round 74.

• On the LPGA Tour, former Sooner Kendall Dye and Stacy Lewis, another player with strong Oklahoma ties, tied for ninth at 7-under at the Marathon LPGA Classic in Sylvania, Ohio. Yujeong Son of Norman missed the cut by two shots in her second LPGA event.

• Other players with Oklahoma ties at the PGA Championship included former Cowboy Alen Noren tied for 22nd at 4-under, former Cowboy Viktor Hovland (T-33 at 2-under), former Sooner Abraham Ancer (T-43 at even par). Former Cowboys Talor Gooch and Rickie Fowler each missed the cut by a shot.

APT Real Okie Classic

Round 1: Muskogee Country Club 08/11/2020

#   Time   Name

1   7:30   Cory Churchman, Fort Worth, TX
           Nick Arman, Ellisville, MO
           Kyle Pritchard, Castroville, TX

10  7:30   Jeff Berkshire, Scottsdale, AZ
           Sean Romero, Texarkana, AR
           Curtis Reed, Castroville, TX

1   7:40   Andy Spencer, Prairie Village, KS
           Grant Bennett, Lewisville, TX
           Sam Stevens, Fort Worth, TX

10  7:40   Peyton Wilhoit, North Little Rock, AR
           Luke Gannon, Bel Aire, KS
           Chandler Phillips, Huntsville, TX

1   7:50   Zach Bauchou, Forest, VA
           Cody Burrows, Chickasha, OK
           Sam Fidone, Lufkin, TX

10  7:50   Philip NIjoka, Houston, TX
           Preston Stanley, Katy, TX
           Scott Newell, Tulsa, OK

1   8:00   Cory Whitsett, Birmingham, AL
           Miguel Delgado, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
           Derek Oland, Plano, TX

10  8:00   Alvaro Ortiz, Guadalajara, Mexico
           Brendon Jelley, Tulsa, OK
           Zack Fischer, Texarkana, TX

1   8:10   Lawrence Allan, Alva, Scotland
           John Hill, San Antonio, Tx
           Jeff Wibawa, Houston, TX

10  8:10   Gordon Neale, Dove Canyon, CA
           Grady Brame, Jr, Hammond, LA
           Jeff Burton, Scottsdale, AZ

1   8:20   Logan McCracken, Oklahoma City, OK
           Austin Terrell, Kosciusko, MS
           Michael Cotton, New Braunfels, TX

10  8:20   Austin Rose, Jackson, MS
           Cam Toombs, Breckenridge, TX
           Ethan Smith, Oklahoma City, OK

1   8:30   Gage Ihrig, Goodland, KS
           Jared Bettcher, Auburn, AL
           George Toone, Hever, England

10  8:30   Matt Mabrey, Sand Springs, OK
           Micah Rodgers, Natchitoches, LA
           Taylor Bolm, Scottsdale, AZ

1   8:40   Andrew Wyatt, Tulsa, OK
           Derek Chang, Dallas, TX
           Adam Stanchos, San Antonio, TX

10  8:40   Austin Smith, Russellville, AR
           Tanner Napier, Paris, TX
           Taylor Bibbs, Dallas, TX

1   8:50   Zach Partin, Lewisville, TX
           Cameron Bishop, Tulsa, OK
           Stephen Osborne, Dallas, TX

10  8:50   Ollie Roberts, Hong Kong
           Bryce Wheeler, Norman, OK
           Shane Hall, Sugar Land, TX

1   9:00   Clay Ederer, Olathe, KS
           Sam Triplett, Paradise Valley, AZ
           Ryan Camras, Hot Springs, AR

10  9:00   Brad Dalke, Edmond, OK
           James Anstiss, Queenstown, New Zealand
           Sam Gillis, San Jacinto, CA

1   9:10   Brad Golden, Oklahoma City, OK
           Carson Roberts, Conway, AR
           A. Alexander Hughes, Tulsa, OK

10  9:10   Tom Gempel, Parker, CO
           Kevin Rhoderick, Knoxville TN
           Angelo Leyvani, San Antonio, TX

1   9:20   Cameron Peck, College Station, TX
           Chandler Rusk, Edmond, OK
           Sebastian Roa, The woodlands, TX

10  9:20   Jake Johnson, Tahlequah, OK
           Tait Darby, Olive Branch, MS
           Leonardo Di Marino, Hot Springs, AR

1   9:30   Collin Gibson (a), Dallas, TX
           Jeremy Dunham, Derby, KS
           Branson Davis, McKinney, TX

10  9:30   Cole Dillon, Kansas City
           PJ Collier, Houston, TX
           Joe Baldeck III, Clarkston, WA

1   12:45  Nathan Jeansonne, Keithville, LA
           Blaine Hale, Dallas, TX
           Rob Hudson, Dallas, TX

10  12:45  Mitchell Meissner, San Antonio, TX
           Myles Lewis, New Orleans, LA
           Hayden Wood, Edmond, OK

1   12:55  Ryan Baca, Sugar Land, TX
           Brax McCarthy, Fort Worth, TX
           Jon Trasamar, Blue Earth, MN

10  12:55  Greg Eason, Kissimmee, FL
           Mark Walker, Hurst, TX
           Charlie Holland, Dallas, TX

1   1:05   Andrew Hudson, Fort Worth, TX
           Blake Caldwell, Ponchatoula, LA
           Chris Malec, Webster, NY

10  1:05   Bennett Baker, Tallahassee, FL
           Jake Hendrix, Austin, TX
           Bobby Hudson, Dallas, TX

1   1:15   Austin Fox, Austin, TX
           Sebastian Saavedra, Buenos Aires
           Brandon Pierce, Covington, LA

10  1:15   Christopher Clark, Burleson, TX
           Craig VanHorn, Shawnee, OK
           Kevin Kring, Springfield, MO

1   1:25   Jimmy Jones, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
           Brian Rowell, Broussard, LA
           Chris Minton, Houston, TX

10  1:25   Trent Whitekiller, Sallisaw, OK
           Zachary Olsen, Memphis, TN
           Christopher Reinert, Kansas City, MO

1   1:35   Casey Harty, Albuquerque, NM
           John Trice, Anahuac, TX
           Blake Trimble, Houston, TX

10  1:35   Franklin Corpening, Fort Worth, TX
           Tyler Gann, Rockwall, TX
           Jesse Bratz, Colleyville, TX

1   1:45   Mickey Werenski, West Palm Beach, FL
           Nate Gray, Flower Mound, TX
           Henry Westmoreland, Wacissa, FL

10  1:45   Blake Pugh, Southlake, TX
           Hayden Foster, Pottsboro, TX
           Jeremy Gandon, Fort Worth, TX

1   1:55   Brian Dwyer, Southlake, TX
           Ryan Johnson, Trophy Club, TX
           Joseph Dendy, Brandon, MS

10  1:55   Jonathan Ledger, Brisbane, Australia
           John Kyle, Friendswood, TX
           Matt Echelmeier, Columbia, MO

1   2:05   Logan Gray, El Reno
           Michael Mendez, Panama
           Spencer Burson, Miami, FL

10  2:05   Braden Bailey, Groves, TX
           Jake McCrory, Deer Park, TX
           Patrick Simard, Marbella, Spain

1   2:15   Ben Albin, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
           Tate Fleming, Pasadena, TX
           Connor Slane, Cullman, AL

10  2:15   Camden DeBonis, Allen, TX
           Ben Geyer, Arbuckle, CA
           Neil Tillman, Arvada, AZ

1   2:25   Charlie Hillier, New Zealand
           Connor Neil, Springdale, AR
           Austin Bautista, Clearwater, FL

10  2:25   Charles Bassett, Midland, TX
           Blake Allen, Lenexa, KS
           Martin Maritz, Broken Arrow, OK

1   2:35   Jonathan Moore, Stillwater, OK
           Wesley Hunter, Mobile, AL
           Grant Schroeder, Montgomery, TX

10  2:35   Blake Berry, Tahlequah, OK
           William Mansfield, Scottsdale, AZ
           Sammy Hill, Orlando, FL

1   2:45   Mesa Falleur (a), Sallisaw, OK
           Julian Taylor, York, England
           Casey Fernandez, Durant, OK

10  2:45   Colby Cox (a), Muskogee, OK
           Grant Sikes (a), Muskogee, Ok
           Taylor Owens, Tulsa, OK


Round 2: Muskogee Country Club 08/12/2020

#   Time   Name

1   7:45   Mitchell Meissner, San Antonio, TX
           Myles Lewis, New Orleans, LA
           Hayden Wood, Edmond, OK

10  7:45   Nathan Jeansonne, Keithville, LA
           Blaine Hale, Dallas, TX
           Rob Hudson, Dallas, TX

1   7:55   Greg Eason, Kissimmee, FL
           Mark Walker, Hurst, TX
           Charlie Holland, Dallas, TX

10  7:55   Ryan Baca, Sugar Land, TX
           Brax McCarthy, Fort Worth, TX
           Jon Trasamar, Blue Earth, MN

1   8:05   Bennett Baker, Tallahassee, FL
           Jake Hendrix, Austin, TX
           Bobby Hudson, Dallas, TX

10  8:05   Andrew Hudson, Fort Worth, TX
           Blake Caldwell, Ponchatoula, LA
           Chris Malec, Webster, NY

1   8:15   Christopher Clark, Burleson, TX
           Craig VanHorn, Shawnee, OK
           Kevin Kring, Springfield, MO

10  8:15   Austin Fox, Austin, TX
           Sebastian Saavedra, Buenos Aires
           Brandon Pierce, Covington, LA

1   8:25   Trent Whitekiller, Sallisaw, OK
           Zachary Olsen, Memphis, TN
           Christopher Reinert, Kansas City, MO

10  8:25   Jimmy Jones, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
           Brian Rowell, Broussard, LA
           Chris Minton, Houston, TX

1   8:35   Franklin Corpening, Fort Worth, TX
           Tyler Gann, Rockwall, TX
           Jesse Bratz, Colleyville, TX

10  8:35   Casey Harty, Albuquerque, NM
           John Trice, Anahuac, TX
           Blake Trimble, Houston, TX

1   8:45   Blake Pugh, Southlake, TX
           Hayden Foster, Pottsboro, TX
           Jeremy Gandon, Fort Worth, TX

10  8:45   Mickey Werenski, West Palm Beach, FL
           Nate Gray, Flower Mound, TX
           Henry Westmoreland, Wacissa, FL

1   8:55   Jonathan Ledger, Brisbane, Australia
           John Kyle, Friendswood, TX
           Matt Echelmeier, Columbia, MO

10  8:55   Brian Dwyer, Southlake, TX
           Ryan Johnson, Trophy Club, TX
           Joseph Dendy, Brandon, MS

1   9:05   Braden Bailey, Groves, TX
           Jake McCrory, Deer Park, TX
           Patrick Simard, Marbella, Spain

10  9:05   Logan Gray, El Reno
           Michael Mendez, Panama
           Spencer Burson, Miami, FL

1   9:15   Camden DeBonis, Allen, TX
           Ben Geyer, Arbuckle, CA
           Neil Tillman, Arvada, AZ

10  9:15   Ben Albin, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
           Tate Fleming, Pasadena, TX
           Connor Slane, Cullman, AL

1   9:25   Charles Bassett, Midland, TX
           Blake Allen, Lenexa, KS
           Martin Maritz, Broken Arrow, OK

10  9:25   Charlie Hillier, New Zealand
           Connor Neil, Springdale, AR
           Austin Bautista, Clearwater, FL

1   9:35   Blake Berry, Tahlequah, OK
           William Mansfield, Scottsdale, AZ
           Sammy Hill, Orlando, FL

10  9:35   Jonathan Moore, Stillwater, OK
           Wesley Hunter, Mobile, AL
           Grant Schroeder, Montgomery, TX

1   9:45   Colby Cox (a), Muskogee, OK
           Grant Sikes (a), Muskogee, Ok
           Taylor Owens, Tulsa, OK

10  9:45   Mesa Falleur (a), Sallisaw, OK
           Julian Taylor, York, England
           Casey Fernandez, Durant, OK

1   12:45  Jeff Berkshire, Scottsdale, AZ
           Sean Romero, Texarkana, AR
           Curtis Reed, Castroville, TX

10  12:45  Cory Churchman, Fort Worth, TX
           Nick Arman, Ellisville, MO
           Kyle Pritchard, Castroville, TX

1   12:55  Peyton Wilhoit, North Little Rock, AR
           Luke Gannon, Bel Aire, KS
           Chandler Phillips, Huntsville, TX

10  12:55  Andy Spencer, Prairie Village, KS
           Grant Bennett, Lewisville, TX
           Sam Stevens, Fort Worth, TX

1   1:05   Philip NIjoka, Houston, TX
           Preston Stanley, Katy, TX
           Scott Newell, Tulsa, OK

10  1:05   Zach Bauchou, Forest, VA
           Cody Burrows, Chickasha, OK
           Sam Fidone, Lufkin, TX

1   1:15   Alvaro Ortiz, Guadalajara, Mexico
           Brendon Jelley, Tulsa, OK
           Zack Fischer, Texarkana, TX

10  1:15   Cory Whitsett, Birmingham, AL
           Miguel Delgado, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
           Derek Oland, Plano, TX

1   1:25   Gordon Neale, Dove Canyon, CA
           Grady Brame, Jr, Hammond, LA
           Jeff Burton, Scottsdale, AZ

10  1:25   Lawrence Allan, Alva, Scotland
           John Hill, San Antonio, Tx
           Jeff Wibawa, Houston, TX

1   1:35   Austin Rose, Jackson, MS
           Cam Toombs, Breckenridge, TX
           Ethan Smith, Oklahoma City, OK

10  1:35   Logan McCracken, Oklahoma City, OK
           Austin Terrell, Kosciusko, MS
           Michael Cotton, New Braunfels, TX

1   1:45   Matt Mabrey, Sand Springs, OK
           Micah Rodgers, Natchitoches, LA
           Taylor Bolm, Scottsdale, AZ

10  1:45   Gage Ihrig, Goodland, KS
           Jared Bettcher, Auburn, AL
           George Toone, Hever, England

1   1:55   Austin Smith, Russellville, AR
           Tanner Napier, Paris, TX
           Taylor Bibbs, Dallas, TX

10  1:55   Andrew Wyatt, Tulsa, OK
           Derek Chang, Dallas, TX
           Adam Stanchos, San Antonio, TX

1   2:05   Ollie Roberts, Hong Kong
           Bryce Wheeler, Norman, OK
           Shane Hall, Sugar Land, TX

10  2:05   Zach Partin, Lewisville, TX
           Cameron Bishop, Tulsa, OK
           Stephen Osborne, Dallas, TX

1   2:15   Brad Dalke, Edmond, OK
           James Anstiss, Queenstown, New Zealand
           Sam Gillis, San Jacinto, CA

10  2:15   Clay Ederer, Olathe, KS
           Sam Triplett, Paradise Valley, AZ
           Ryan Camras, Hot Springs, AR

1   2:25   Tom Gempel, Parker, CO
           Kevin Rhoderick, Knoxville TN
           Angelo Leyvani, San Antonio, TX

10  2:25   Brad Golden, Oklahoma City, OK
           Carson Roberts, Conway, AR
           A. Alexander Hughes, Tulsa, OK

1   2:35   Jake Johnson, Tahlequah, OK
           Tait Darby, Olive Branch, MS
           Leonardo Di Marino, Hot Springs, AR

10  2:35   Cameron Peck, College Station, TX
           Chandler Rusk, Edmond, OK
           Sebastian Roa, The woodlands, TX

1   2:45   Cole Dillon, Kansas City
           PJ Collier, Houston, TX
           Joe Baldeck III, Clarkston, WA

10  2:45   Collin Gibson (a), Dallas, TX
           Jeremy Dunham, Derby, KS
           Branson Davis, McKinney, TX

 

Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA