Edmond North, Stoller are champs as Class 6A final round rained out

Like and Share this post

Photo: Left to right, Coach Baron Potter, Parker Sands, Shane Herlihy, Jordan Wilson, Carson Blaser and Bo Burton.

Edmond North capped an unbeaten season with its 14th state champoinship in the last 16 years as the final round of the Class 6A state championship at Forest Ridge Golf Club in Broken Arrow was canceled due to heavy rains.

Ben Stoller of Owasso is the new individual champion, edging 2019 champion Jordan Wilson of Edmond North by a shot. Stoller was at 4-under after shooting consecutive rounds of 2-under 70 during Monday’s 36 holes. Wilson shot 71-70 to finish a shot behind at 3-under.

Dylan Teeter of Bixby takes third at 1-under (72-71).

Ben Stoller

Jenks finished 14 shots behind Edmond North in the team race at 607, paced by James Parsons and Sam Morris at 150.

Players were called off the course without completing the front nine before noon as heavy rains moved in the area.

Stoller said he was disappointed the final round was rained out but thrilled to be the state champion.

“It was a big goal of mine coming in,” Stoller said. “My coach (Corey Burd) has been giving me grief all year for not pulling out these tournaments, so I picked a good time to pull one out.”

Looking back at his round Monday, Stoller said a key was when Burd talked him into hitting his second shot over trees on the dogleg right par-5 fifth hole, leading to an easy birdie instead of a punch out. Also a 20-foot uphill sliding putt he made on the eighth hole after shanking his tee shot.

Wilson, who will continue his career at Oklahoma State, said the team victory was “not the way we wanted to do it, technically. But the team this year just kept winning and winning. We got to regionals and we were 10-0, so we said we’ve just got one more to go. And we got it done, so that’s awesome.”

The decision to cancel the final round was made after consultations between Forest Ridge head professional J.J. Belcoff, the team manager for the event who this year is Edmond Santa Fe coach Mike Stolz, and David Glover, who manages golf for the Oklahoma Secondary School Activities Association. Coaches and superintendent John Babe were consulted.

“I hate it that those kids weren’t able to finish,” Belcoff said.

Heavy rains persisted at the course until past 2 p.m., at which time many of the greens were underwater and large areas of standing water were pooled on several holes.

“It’s unfortunate, but it was the right decision,” said Owasso coach Corey Burd, who had watched Stoller play his first seven holes in 1-over par before the delay. “Ben is a competitor and he wanted to play. But you would have had areas out there where to take relief you would have had to go 20, 30 yards back on certain holes.”

TEAM LEADERS (OFFICIAL)

TEAMRound 1Round 2Round 3TOTAL
Edmond North2992940593
Jenks3162910607
Broken Arrow3093030612
Norman3113070618
Stillwater2993190618
Bixby3073140621
Norman North3163120628
Edmond Santa Fe3173200637
Edmond Memorial3283190647
Owasso3323180650
Choctaw3233390662
Deer Creek3433230666

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (OFFICIAL)

PLAYER (TEAM)Round 1Round 2Round 3TOTAL
Ben Stoller (Owasso)70700140
Jordan Wilson (Edmond North)71700141
Dylan Teeter (Bixby)72710143
William Falleur (Muskogee)74700144
Carson Wright (Norman)73750148
Bo Burton (Edmond North)74750149
Tyler Collier (Broken Arrow)75750150
Shane Herlihy (Edmond North)77730150
Jamen Parsons (Jenks)79710150
Sam Morris (Jenks)78720150
Josh Stuart (Norman North)79710150
Bennett Baldwin (Stillwater)71790150
Grant Gudgel (Stillwater)72780150
Buddy Wehrli (Jenks)77740151
Rhett Hughes (Edmond Santa Fe)78740152
Jake Hopper (Norman North)77750152
Luke Woods (Westmoore)72800152
Sutton McMillian (Choctaw)70830153
Parker Sands (Edmond North)77760153
CJ Phillips (Edmond Santa Fe)76770153
Kaden Armstrong (Broken Arrow)80740154
Alex Bloxham (Broken Arrow)78770155
Hunter Stanley (Broken Arrow)76790155
Jeremy Tandoy (Union)78770155
Cale Van (Jenks)82740156
Zach Siaca (Lawton)77790156
Ryan Bell (Norman)75810156
Zak Hernandez (Bixby)77800157
Jack Hope (Deer Creek)82750157
Austin Dolan (Edmond Memorial)82750157
Brady Wicker (Ponca City)82750157
Hayes Gutierrez (Broken Arrow)81770158
London Stover (Norman)80780158
Tripp Schuessler (Stillwater)79790158
Kolby Matthews (Deer Creek)80790159
Will Casey (Edmond Memorial)78810159
Cullen Cummings (Edmond Santa Fe)77820159
Cody Fifer (Jenks)82770159
Evan Kelley (Norman)86730159
Braden Lang (Owasso)80790159
Noah Bratton (Stillwater)77830160
Nick Friedrichsen (Bixby)81800161
Parker Friedrichsen (Bixby)77840161
Carson Blaser (Edmond North)80810161
Cole Luber (Mustang)82790161
Max Courange (Norman North)79820161
Jesse Tandoy (Union)78830161
Trent Martindale (Edmond Memorial)82800162
Gunner Williams (Choctaw)82820164
Tanner John (Bartlesville)84810165
Dennon Norman (Norman)83820165
Leyton Kyle (Norman North)81840165
John Blake (Stillwater)81840165
Charlie Bentley (Deer Creek)85820167
Dan Downey (Lawton)86810167
Wyatt King (Edmond Memorial)86830169
Evan Lauritsen (Bartlesville)83870170
Brennan Boles (Bixby)87830170
Ben Campbell (Norman North)85850170
John DeJarnett (Owasso)93780171
Tristan Laffery (Choctaw)86860172
George Kaufmann (Edmond Memorial)90830173
Owen Kay (Edmond Santa Fe)86870173
Logan Ridley (Muskogee)86880174
Mason Sebrant (Southmoore)87870174
Gage Tennyson (Yukon)85900175
Logan Hamby (Choctaw)85930178
Caden Cannon (Owasso)89910180
Conner Gitthens (Choctaw)94880182
Austin Evans (Deer Creek)96870183
Tony Ludlam (Deer Creek)96890185
Rylee Pruett (Mustang)881030191
Scott McNellis (Edmond Santa Fe)901020192
Braden Pollock (Owasso)104940198

Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA