Goodman equals course record to take second in U.S. Junior stroke play, Sides advances

Lake of the Ozarks
Like and Share this post
  •  
  • 119
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Kelly Chinn made more history on Tuesday en route to earning medalist honors in the 73rd U.S. Junior Amateur Championship at The Country Club of North Carolina.

Chinn, 18, of Great Falls, Va., who opened with a course-record, 8-under-par 64 on the Dogwood Course, shot a 3-under 68 on the 7,164-yard, par-71 Cardinal Course, the second stroke-play venue for the championship.

This is the first year the U.S. Junior Amateur has utilized two courses for stroke play to accommodate the expanded field of 264 competitors, up from the traditional 156.

In matching the championship 36-hole scoring record of 132, the incoming Duke University freshman also joined World Golf Hall of Fame inductee Tiger Woods, Willie Wood and Jim Liu as a multiple medalist. The other three own Junior Amateur titles – in Woods’ case three of them – something Chinn is hoping to accomplish by winning six matches over the next four days.

James Vargas (2001) and Austin Eckroat (2017), a member of the victorious 2021 USA Walker Cup Team, shared the stroke-play record of 132 in the Junior Amateur.

For the second consecutive day, a player shot 64 on the 7,140-yard, par-72 Dogwood Course. Andrew Goodman, 18, of Norman, Okla., who has signed to play at the University of Oklahoma where his father is an electrical engineering professor, registered six birdies and an eagle in matching Chinn’s competitive course record from Monday. It also equaled the third-lowest 18-hole round in U.S. Junior Amateur history. Goodman, who opened with an even-par 71 on the Cardinal Course, had a chance to shoot 63 but saw his 18-foot birdie try on the par-5 18th hole just slide past the hole.

Earlier this year, Goodman fired a 58 during a high school event on a 6,700-yard course. His 8-under 135 total earned him the No. 2 seed for match play.

“Today is as about as much fun as I can have playing golf,” said Goodman. “This is about as good as I have ever played.”

William Sides of Tulsa shot a second-round 72 to finish at 146 and advance to match play. Will Hennessee of Tulsa (80-77), Benton Manly of Tulsa (82-76), Kyle McLaughlin (81-77) of Oklahoma City and Parker Sands (81-78) of Edmond did not advance.

Match Play Pairings

VILLAGE OF PINEHURST, N.C. – Results from Tuesday’s second round of stroke play at the 2021 U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, played at 7,140-yard, par-72 The Country Club of North Carolina’s Dogwood Course and 7,164-yard, par-71 The Country Club of North Carolina’s Cardinal Course.

DC – CCNC (Dogwood Course), CC – CCNC (Cardinal Course)

Kelly Chinn, Great Falls, Va.- 64 DC-68 CC–132

Andrew Goodman, Norman, Okla.- 71 CC-64 DC–135

Nicholas Dunlap, Huntsville, Ala.- 68 DC-68 CC–136

David Ford, Peachtree Corners, Ga.- 67 CC-69 DC–136

Caleb Surratt, Indian Trail, N.C.- 70 DC-67 CC–137

Rylan Shim, Centreville, Va.- 67 DC-70 CC–137

Maxwell Ford, Peachtree Corners, Ga.- 72 CC-65 DC–137

Gordon Sargent, Birmingham, Ala.- 71 CC-67 DC–138

Bryan Lee, Fairfax, Va.- 71 CC-67 DC–138

Carson Brewer, Jacksonville, Fla.- 74 DC-66 CC–140

Benjamin James, Milford, Conn.- 69 DC-72 CC–141

Jonathan Griz, Hilton Head Island, S.C.- 70 DC-71 CC–141

Cohen Trolio, West Point, Miss.- 72 CC-69 DC–141

Matthew Comegys, Van Alstyne, Texas- 72 CC-69 DC–141

Luke Potter, Encinitas, Calif.- 72 CC-69 DC–141

Benjamin Reuter, Netherlands- 69 CC-72 DC–141

Jackson Van Paris, Pinehurst, N.C.- 72 DC-70 CC–142

Alexander Yang, Carlsbad, Calif.- 69 CC-73 DC–142

Anton Ouyang, San Jose, Calif.- 71 CC-71 DC–142

John Broderick, Wellesley, Mass.- 74 DC-69 CC–143

Nathan Sampson, Temecula, Calif.- 67 DC-76 CC–143

Robbie Higgins, Sarasota, Fla.- 69 DC-74 CC–143

Joshua Stewart, Winter Springs, Fla.- 70 DC-73 CC–143

PJ Maybank, Cheboygan, Mich.- 71 DC-72 CC–143

Owen Kose, Holly Springs, N.C.- 70 DC-73 CC–143

Aaron Pounds, The Woodlands, Texas- 75 DC-68 CC–143

Jackson Koivun, San Jose, Calif.- 74 CC-69 DC–143

Andrew Clark, Winter Park, Fla.- 73 DC-71 CC–144

Conor Gough, England- 70 DC-74 CC–144

Jackson Roman, Kensington, Conn.- 69 DC-75 CC–144

Sihan Sandhu, Pinehurst, N.C.- 71 CC-73 DC–144

Ben Sluzas, Lockport, Ill.- 75 CC-69 DC–144

Luke Clanton, Miami Lakes, Fla.- 72 CC-72 DC–144

Gene Zeigler, Florence, S.C.- 76 CC-68 DC–144

Hunter Thomson, Canada- 73 DC-72 CC–145

Baron Szeto, Moraga, Calif.- 76 DC-69 CC–145

Rowan Sullivan, Charleston, S.C.- 76 CC-69 DC–145

Arjun Gupta, United Arab Emirates- 74 CC-71 DC–145

Jay Nimmo, Benton, Ky.- 74 CC-71 DC–145

Hampton Roberts, Cary, N.C.- 73 CC-72 DC–145

Carter Loflin, Duluth, Ga.- 73 DC-73 CC–146

Joe Wilson IV, West Chester, Ohio- 74 DC-72 CC–146

Dylan McDermott, Granite Bay, Calif.- 73 DC-73 CC–146

Buck Brumlow, Cartersville, Ga.- 78 DC-68 CC–146

William Sides, Tulsa, Okla.- 74 DC-72 CC–146

Marshall Meisel, Chevy Chase, Md.- 71 DC-75 CC–146

Scotty Kennon, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.- 76 DC-70 CC–146

Spencer Turtz, Charlotte, N.C.- 71 DC-75 CC–146

Matvey Golovanov, Russian Federation- 74 CC-72 DC–146

Sam Davis, Jacksonville, Fla.- 70 CC-76 DC–146

Aidan Gutierrez, Valparaiso, Ind.- 73 CC-73 DC–146

Brady Siravo, Sacramento, Calif.- 74 CC-72 DC–146

Martin Couvra, France- 74 CC-72 DC–146

Jonas Appel, Encinitas, Calif.- 72 CC-74 DC–146

(Involved in 13-for-9 playoff for remaining match-play spots)

Connor Williams, Escondido, Calif.- 72 DC-75 CC–147

Parker Paxton, Riverton, Wyo.- 76 DC-71 CC–147

Connor Macmillan, Canton, Ga.- 72 DC-75 CC–147

Jack Turner, Orlando, Fla.- 77 DC-70 CC–147

Jackson Hymer, San Antonio, Texas- 75 DC-72 CC–147

Daniel Choi, Keller, Texas- 71 CC-76 DC–147

Rylan Wotherspoon, Cincinnati, Ohio- 75 CC-72 DC–147

Brendan Valdes, Orlando, Fla.- 71 CC-76 DC–147

Cole Ekert, Chatham, N.J.- 74 CC-73 DC–147

Braeden Barnett, Galivants Ferry, S.C.- 77 CC-70 DC–147

Rylan Johnson, Gilbert, Ariz.- 71 CC-76 DC–147

Kyle An, Aliso Viejo, Calif.- 74 CC-73 DC–147

Grant Gobezie, Orlando, Fla.- 73 CC-74 DC–147

(Failed to Qualify)

Evan Chien, Irvine, Calif.- 74 DC-74 CC–148

John Daly II, Dardanelle, Ark.- 73 DC-75 CC–148

Ian Jin, South Pasadena, Calif.- 74 DC-74 CC–148

Myles Jones, Suwanee, Ga.- 75 DC-73 CC–148

Gavin Aurilia, Phoenix, Ariz.- 75 DC-73 CC–148

Hogan Ingram, Rome, Ga.- 76 DC-72 CC–148

Nathan Wang, Fremont, Calif.- 72 DC-76 CC–148

Dean Greyserman, Boca Raton, Fla.- 72 DC-76 CC–148

Sean Citherlet, Mexico- 72 DC-76 CC–148

Jake Griffin, Kensington, Md.- 72 DC-76 CC–148

Edward Coffren, Owings, Md.- 75 DC-73 CC–148

Grayson Wetch, Fargo, N.D.- 77 CC-71 DC–148

Zach Reuland, Rock Hill, S.C.- 76 CC-72 DC–148

Rafael Estrada, Mexico- 80 CC-68 DC–148

Alex Long, Lakewood Ranch, Fla.- 77 CC-71 DC–148

Oakley Gee, Carmi, Ill.- 74 CC-74 DC–148

Trace Bracknell, Tuscaloosa, Ala.- 74 DC-75 CC–149

Davis Wotnosky, Wake Forest, N.C.- 74 DC-75 CC–149

Jack Beauchamp, Westlake, Texas- 77 DC-72 CC–149

Omar Morales, Mexico- 73 DC-76 CC–149

Smith Summerlin, Raleigh, N.C.- 79 DC-70 CC–149

Ethan Paschal, Fayetteville, N.C.- 78 DC-71 CC–149

Barnes Blake, Westfield, N.J.- 74 DC-75 CC–149

Sebastian Moss, Houston, Texas- 73 DC-76 CC–149

Ethan Gao, Alpharetta, Ga.- 73 CC-76 DC–149

Topher Reed, Fairview Park, Ohio- 74 CC-75 DC–149

Adam Anderson, Ventura, Calif.- 80 CC-69 DC–149

William Webb, Raleigh, N.C.- 75 CC-74 DC–149

Ward Harris, Vestavia Hills, Ala.- 74 CC-75 DC–149

Sam Brown, Bulgaria- 72 CC-77 DC–149

Drew Miller, East Lansing, Mich.- 72 CC-77 DC–149

Ruben Lindsay, Scotland- 77 CC-72 DC–149

Virgilio Paz, Venezuela- 72 CC-77 DC–149

Maxence Giboudot, France- 74 CC-75 DC–149

Luke Sample, New York, N.Y.- 75 CC-74 DC–149

Ian Maspat, San Diego, Calif.- 76 CC-73 DC–149

John Peters, Carlisle, Pa.- 75 DC-75 CC–150

Kiko Francisco Coelho, Portugal- 81 DC-69 CC–150

Andre Zhu, Canada- 75 DC-75 CC–150

Braeden Sladek, Alexandria, Minn.- 75 DC-75 CC–150

Maddox Whittington, Lenoir, N.C.- 75 DC-75 CC–150

Andrew White, Westfield, Ind.- 75 DC-75 CC–150

Tomek Pickrell, Cypress, Texas- 71 DC-79 CC–150

Kihei Akina, Kahuku, Hawaii- 76 DC-74 CC–150

Hayden Adams, Lexington, Ky.- 75 DC-75 CC–150

Michael Senn III, Bentonville, Ark.- 76 DC-74 CC–150

Luke Gutschewski, Elkhorn, Neb.- 75 DC-75 CC–150

Will Morlan, Alpharetta, Ga.- 71 DC-79 CC–150

Ian Simonich, Moorhead, Minn.- 77 CC-73 DC–150

Alejandro Fierro, Mexico- 75 CC-75 DC–150

Curtis Da Silva, Monterey, Calif.- 74 CC-76 DC–150

Matthew Yamin, Miami Beach, Fla.- 77 CC-73 DC–150

Matthew Foster, Dallas, Texas- 76 CC-74 DC–150

Tyler Sabo, Ashland, Ohio- 76 CC-74 DC–150

Tanner Telford, Mountain Green, Utah- 77 DC-74 CC–151

Jonas Baumgartner, Germany- 81 DC-70 CC–151

Reed Sweigart, Roswell, Ga.- 75 DC-76 CC–151

Logan Paczewski, Dallas, Pa.- 77 DC-74 CC–151

Adam Brady, Australia- 76 DC-75 CC–151

Ethan Tseng, Portland, Ore.- 77 DC-74 CC–151

Mahanth Chirravuri, Chandler, Ariz.- 72 DC-79 CC–151

Lucas Acevedo, Charleston, S.C.- 72 DC-79 CC–151

Sebastiano Mascia, Venezuela- 77 DC-74 CC–151

Wheaton Ennis, Eagle, Idaho- 70 CC-81 DC–151

Kaelen Dulany, Keller, Texas- 76 CC-75 DC–151

Jackson Herrington, Dickson, Tenn.- 75 CC-76 DC–151

Jason Gordon, North Brook, Ill.- 75 CC-76 DC–151

Jay Brooks, Boca Raton, Fla.- 73 CC-78 DC–151

Jayce Hargrove, Lubbock, Texas- 73 CC-78 DC–151

Jesse Saareks, Finland- 75 CC-76 DC–151

Matthew Wilkinson, Centennial, Colo.- 74 CC-77 DC–151

Nicklaus Mason, Kansas City, Kan.- 75 CC-76 DC–151

Weston Jones, Sudbury, Mass.- 78 DC-74 CC–152

Jordan Gilkison, Springboro, Ohio- 80 DC-72 CC–152

Maddox Vincent, Draper, Utah- 75 DC-77 CC–152

Colin Spencer, Mashpee, Mass.- 72 DC-80 CC–152

Billy Pabst, Roaring Brook Twp., Pa.- 79 CC-73 DC–152

Kevin Watts, Colleyville, Texas- 79 CC-73 DC–152

Sam Baker, Cloquet, Minn.- 77 CC-75 DC–152

Cameron Adam, Scotland- 78 CC-74 DC–152

Maxwell Tjoa, Cedar Falls, Iowa- 76 DC-77 CC–153

Felipe Odio, Costa Rica- 77 DC-76 CC–153

Grant Roscich, Glen Ellyn, Ill.- 76 DC-77 CC–153

Simon Roessler, Chile- 81 DC-72 CC–153

Joseph Lenane, Dedham, Mass.- 74 DC-79 CC–153

Brock Maulding, Lake Tapps, Wash.- 77 DC-76 CC–153

David Llewellyn, Mesquite, Nev.- 76 DC-77 CC–153

Nicholas Tanovich, Canada- 74 CC-79 DC–153

Holland Giles, Pinehurst, N.C.- 74 CC-79 DC–153

Jack Berl, Victor, N.Y.- 80 CC-73 DC–153

Eli Schmidly, Charlotte, N.C.- 76 CC-77 DC–153

Jeffrey Nelson, New Castle, Colo.- 76 CC-77 DC–153

Tyson Shelley, Salt Lake City, Utah- 77 CC-76 DC–153

Clemente Silva, Chile- 75 CC-78 DC–153

Marshall Kim Jr., Honolulu, Hawaii- 74 CC-79 DC–153

Justin Larue, Chesterfield, Va.- 77 CC-76 DC–153

James Key, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.- 73 DC-81 CC–154

Thomas Finn, Locust Valley, N.Y.- 74 DC-80 CC–154

Bo Carpenter, Tifton, Ga.- 78 DC-76 CC–154

Ty Kretz, Marinette, Wis.- 79 DC-75 CC–154

Andrew McLauchlan, Neptune Beach, Fla.- 73 DC-81 CC–154

Mateo Fuenmayor, Beaverton, Ore.- 77 DC-77 CC–154

Jason Shwartz, Bellaire, Texas- 79 CC-75 DC–154

Ryan Bilby, Follansbee, W.Va.- 78 CC-76 DC–154

Coltrane Mittag, Ashland, Neb.- 80 CC-74 DC–154

Jack Taylor, Nashville, Tenn.- 73 CC-81 DC–154

Evan Barbin, Elkton, Md.- 75 DC-80 CC–155

Lance Smith, Holladay, Utah- 82 DC-73 CC–155

Bryan Kim, Brookeville, Md.- 78 DC-77 CC–155

Braden Bernaldo, Indio, Calif.- 78 DC-77 CC–155

Andrew Gregory, Spartanburg, S.C.- 78 DC-77 CC–155

Hsuan-Yi Chen, Chinese Taipei- 79 DC-76 CC–155

Logan Vargas, Lubbock, Texas- 79 DC-76 CC–155

Rio Newcombe, Gilbert, Ariz.- 80 DC-75 CC–155

Lyman Brackett, Goshen, Ky.- 75 DC-80 CC–155

Parker Mapes, Pleasanton, Calif.- 74 DC-81 CC–155

Mason Roloff, Blaine, Minn.- 78 DC-77 CC–155

Naoki Easterday, Portland, Ore.- 78 CC-77 DC–155

Hunter Johnson, Ankeny, Iowa- 81 CC-74 DC–155

Payne Mcentee, Wellington, Fla.- 79 CC-76 DC–155

Lucas Scheufler, Andover, Kan.- 76 CC-79 DC–155

Gonzalo Oliva Pinto, Argentina- 80 CC-75 DC–155

Alexander Gibalevich, Studio City, Calif.- 78 CC-77 DC–155

Davis Mcdowell, San Rafael, Calif.- 74 CC-81 DC–155

Gabe Post, Southlake, Texas- 79 CC-76 DC–155

Owen Gauder, Canada- 75 CC-80 DC–155

Lee Smith, Waycross, Ga.- 74 CC-81 DC–155

Brenden Ashman, Clovis, Calif.- 80 DC-76 CC–156

Noah McWilliams, Benton, La.- 80 DC-76 CC–156

Corbin Bentley, Westerville, Ohio- 79 DC-77 CC–156

Major Lenning, Greenville, S.C.- 77 DC-79 CC–156

Dane Watanabe, Kaneohe, Hawaii- 79 CC-77 DC–156

Joshua Koo, Cerritos, Calif.- 78 CC-78 DC–156

Sam McWilliams, McCordsville, Ind.- 79 CC-77 DC–156

Calen Sanderson, Newtown, Pa.- 74 CC-82 DC–156

Will Hennessee, Tulsa, Okla.- 80 DC-77 CC–157

Michael Burry, Saratoga, Calif.- 79 DC-78 CC–157

Wesley Erling, Colorado Springs, Colo.- 74 DC-83 CC–157

Ethan Whitney, Westminster, Mass.- 76 DC-81 CC–157

Areen Aggarwal, Columbia, Mo.- 78 CC-79 DC–157

Ben Gregg, Dallas, Texas- 80 CC-77 DC–157

Mason Witt, Xenia, Ohio- 81 CC-76 DC–157

Cade Anderson, Scottsdale, Ariz.- 79 CC-78 DC–157

Levi Keith, San Antonio, Texas- 82 DC-76 CC–158

Alex Landry, Andover, Mass.- 81 DC-77 CC–158

George Roessler, New York, N.Y.- 76 DC-82 CC–158

Mac McGurn, Glenview, Ill.- 80 DC-78 CC–158

Aidan Emmerich, Swampscott, Mass.- 80 DC-78 CC–158

Benton Manly, Tulsa, Okla.- 82 CC-76 DC–158

Charlie Bundy, Bethesda, Md.- 80 CC-78 DC–158

Angelo Luciani, East Grand Rapids, Mich.- 82 CC-76 DC–158

Kyle McLaughlin, Oklahoma City, Okla.- 81 CC-77 DC–158

Hayden Warren, Owensboro, Ky.- 84 DC-75 CC–159

Tanner Cardwell, Canada- 80 DC-79 CC–159

Nathan Yocam, Sammamish, Wash.- 78 DC-81 CC–159

Joey Per, South Lyon, Mich.- 80 DC-79 CC–159

Wilson Thrift, Charlotte, N.C.- 81 CC-78 DC–159

Jolo Timothy Magcalayo, Philippines- 81 CC-78 DC–159

Hayden Carner, Hoover, Ala.- 75 CC-84 DC–159

Wyatt Seilkop, Suwanee, Ga.- 81 CC-78 DC–159

Parker Sands, Edmond, Okla.- 81 CC-78 DC–159

Ryan O’Rourke, West Bloomfield, Mich.- 81 CC-78 DC–159

Hunter Swanson, Denver, Colo.- 79 CC-80 DC–159

Advait Chutke, Flower Mound, Texas- 77 CC-82 DC–159

Jacob Beckman, Middleton, Wis.- 80 DC-80 CC–160

Josh Duangmanee, Fairfax, Va.- 83 DC-77 CC–160

Miles Eastman, Portland, Ore.- 82 DC-78 CC–160

Rhett South, Fayetteville, Ark.- 80 DC-80 CC–160

Maddox Crowder, Lafayette, Tenn.- 79 CC-81 DC–160

John Hiller, New York, N.Y.- 83 CC-77 DC–160

Aidan Oehrle, Pittsburgh, Pa.- 78 CC-82 DC–160

Andreas Diogenous, Canada- 85 CC-75 DC–160

Mykhailo Golod, Ukraine- 78 CC-82 DC–160

Jack Murphy, New Canaan, Conn.- 85 CC-76 DC–161

Sean Lee, Singapore- 78 CC-83 DC–161

Seth Conway, Elmira, N.Y.- 81 CC-80 DC–161

Nate Stevens, Northfield, Minn.- 78 CC-83 DC–161

Baylor Larrabee, Ferndale, Wash.- 81 CC-80 DC–161

Carson Cooper, Spring, Texas- 82 CC-79 DC–161

Herong Wang, Irvine, Calif.- 78 CC-83 DC–161

Todd Duncan, Daniels, W.Va.- 82 DC-80 CC–162

Ryan Curran, Waxhaw, N.C.- 83 CC-79 DC–162

Andy Knight, San Diego, Calif.- 84 DC-79 CC–163

Ray Xiong, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.- 81 DC-82 CC–163

Parker Bell, Tallahassee, Fla.- 81 CC-82 DC–163

Nolan Skaggs, Plymouth, Mass.- 76 CC-87 DC–163

Trey Rusthoven, St. Peters, Mo.- 85 DC-79 CC–164

Cayden Pope, Lexington, Ky.- 80 DC-85 CC–165

Logan Wagner, Quarryville, Pa.- 84 CC-81 DC–165

Nils Nottebohm, Mexico- 82 CC-83 DC–165

Mac Drake, Sioux Falls, S.D.- 83 DC-83 CC–166

Jackson Naeger, Keller, Texas- 83 DC-83 CC–166

Jonathan Trigg, Cherry Hills Village, Colo.- 85 CC-81 DC–166

Marshall Bath, Canada- 85 CC-82 DC–167

Braden Burke, Croton-on-Hudson, N.Y.- 86 DC-89 CC–175

Jordan Garypie, Chelsea, Mich.- 82 DC-98 CC–180

Justin Ross, Boca Raton, Fla.- 79 DC-WD

VILLAGE OF PINEHURST, N.C. – Pairings and tee times for Wednesday’s first round of match play at the 2021 U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, played at 7,140-yard, par-72 The Country Club of North Carolina (Dogwood Course).

Round of 64

(Upper Bracket)

2:12 p.m. – Kelly Chinn, Great Falls, Va. (132) vs. To Be Determined (147)

8 a.m. – Ben Sluzas, Lockport, Ill. (144) vs. Luke Clanton, Miami Lakes, Fla. (144)

8:12 a.m. – Benjamin Reuter, Netherlands (141) vs. Matvey Golovanov, Russian Federation (146)

8:24 a.m. – Jackson Van Paris, Pinehurst, N.C. (142) vs. Spencer Turtz, Charlotte, N.C. (146)

12:48 p.m. – Gordon Sargent, Birmingham, Ala. (138) vs. To Be Determined (147)

8:36 a.m. – Owen Kose, Holly Springs, N.C. (143) vs. Hampton Roberts, Cary, N.C. (145)

12:36 p.m. – Bryan Lee, Fairfax, Va. (138) vs. To Be Determined (147)

8:48 a.m. – PJ Maybank, Cheboygan, Mich. (143) vs. Carter Loflin, Duluth, Ga. (146)

1:36 p.m. – David Ford, Peachtree Corners, Ga. (136) vs. To Be Determined (147)

9 a.m. – Conor Gough, England (144) vs. Baron Szeto, Moraga, Calif. (145)

9:12 a.m. – Cohen Trolio, West Point, Miss. (141) vs. Brady Siravo, Sacramento, Calif. (146)

9:24 a.m. – John Broderick, Wellesley, Mass. (143) vs. William Sides, Tulsa, Okla. (146)

1:24 p.m. – Caleb Surratt, Indian Trail, N.C. (137) vs. To Be Determined (147)

9:36 a.m. – Andrew Clark, Winter Park, Fla. (144) vs. Rowan Sullivan, Charleston, S.C. (145)

9:48 a.m. – Jonathan Griz, Hilton Head Island, S.C. (141) vs. Martin Couvra, France (146)

10 a.m. – Nathan Sampson, Temecula, Calif. (143) vs. Buck Brumlow, Cartersville, Ga. (146)

(Lower Bracket)

2 p.m.- Andrew Goodman, Norman, Okla. (135) vs. To Be Determined (147)

10:12 a.m. – Sihan Sandhu, Pinehurst, N.C. (144) vs. Gene Zeigler, Florence, S.C. (144)

10:24 a.m. – Luke Potter, Encinitas, Calif. (141) vs. Sam Davis, Jacksonville, Fla. (146)

10:36 a.m. – Alexander Yang, Carlsbad, Calif. (142) vs. Scotty Kennon, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. (146)

1 p.m. – Maxwell Ford, Peachtree Corners, Ga. (137) vs. To Be Determined (147)

10:48 a.m. – Aaron Pounds, The Woodlands, Texas (143) vs. Jay Nimmo, Benton, Ky. (145)

12:24 p.m. – Carson Brewer, Jacksonville, Fla. (140) vs. To Be Determined (147)

11 a.m. – Joshua Stewart, Winter Springs, Fla. (143) vs. Joe Wilson IV, West Chester, Ohio (146)

1:48 p.m. – Nicholas Dunlap, Huntsville, Ala. (136) vs. To Be Determined (147)

11:12 a.m. – Jackson Roman, Kensington, Conn. (144) vs. Hunter Thomson, Canada (145)

11:24 a.m. – Matthew Comegys, Van Alstyne, Texas (141) vs. Aidan Gutierrez, Valparaiso, Ind. (146)

11:36 a.m. – Anton Ouyang, San Jose, Calif. (142) vs. Marshall Meisel, Chevy Chase, Md. (146)

1:12 p.m. – Rylan Shim, Centreville, Va. (137) vs. To Be Determined (147)

11:48 a.m. – Jackson Koivun, San Jose, Calif. (143) vs. Arjun Gupta, United Arab Emirates (145)

Noon – Benjamin James, Milford, Conn. (141) vs. Jonas Appel, Encinitas, Calif. (146)

12:12 p.m. – Robbie Higgins, Sarasota, Fla. (143) vs. Dylan McDermott, Granite Bay, Calif. (146)

Media Contact:
Brian DePasquale
USGA Communications
908-655-8395
bdepasquale@usga.org

United States Golf Association
77 Liberty Corner Road
Liberty Corner, NJ 07938
United States

http://mediacenter.usga.org/

If you would rather not receive future communications from United States Golf Association, let us know by clicking here.
United States Golf Association, 77 Liberty Corner Rd, Liberty Corner, NJ 07938 United States


 

Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA