Goodman tops State Am qualifier, Mabreys make it a family affair

Like and Share this post

Andrew Goodman of Norman fired a 5-under-par 67 at Bailey Ranch Golf Course in Owasso Thursday to top the field in the second and final qualifier for the upcoming Oklahoma Golf Association State Amateur Championship.

Goodman, who won the stroke play portion of the recent OGA Junior Championship, lost in the finals of match play and won the recent Southern Hills Junior Masters, would have to be considered one of the favorites as the field of 64 is now set for the State Amateur Championship, which began in 1910 and has been held every year except 1943-45. Jordan Wilson of Edmond is the defending champion. This year’s event will be July 21-23 at The Patriot Golf Club in Owasso.

Scott Mabrey and his son Drew Mabrey.

The field will include a rare father-son combination, as both Scott Mabrey, a member of Southern Hills Country Club, and his son Drew Mabrey, earned spots Thursday. Scott shot a 2-under 70 while Drew shot 73. OGA Executive Director Mark Felder said he wasn’t immediately aware of any other father-son combinations that had qualified for match play in the history of the event.

Lake of the Ozarks

William Sides of Tulsa finished a shot behind Goodman with a 68, while Levi Molini of Owasso and Dyler Teeter of Bixby tied for third at 69. Joining Scott Mabrey at 70 were Harley Abrams of Tulsa, Shane Herlihy of Edmond and Brayden Strickland of Broken Arrow.

The cut came at 2-over 74 and five players made the field at that score while two others are listed as alternates after a USGA scorecard playoff. Among the alternates is 22-time OGA champion Mike Hughett of Owasso.

The first-round pairings and tee times are below the scores:

Oklahoma Golf Association
State Amateur Championship
July 21-23, 2020
Bailey Ranch Qualifying
July 9, 2020
Final Results

Andrew Goodman, Norman, OK – 67
William Sides, Tulsa, OK – 68
Levi Molini, Owasso, OK – 69
Dylan Teeter, Bixby, OK – 69
Harley Abrams, Tulsa, OK – 70
Shane Herlihy, Edmond, OK – 70
Scott Mabrey, Tulsa, OK – 70
Brayden Strickland, Broken Arrow, OK – 70
Casey Bray, Owasso, OK – 71
Jeremy Callison, Collinsville, OK – 71
Luke Phillips, Edmond, OK – 71
Dakota Clark, Owasso, OK – 72
Tyler Hunt, Tulsa, OK – 72
Dylan Igo, Mustang, OK – 72
Aaron Lee, Broken Arrow, OK – 72
Brian Birchell, Oklahoma City, OK – 73
Carson Blaser, Edmond, OK – 73
Jacob Grellner, Cushing, OK – 73
Drew Mabrey, Tulsa, OK – 73
Payte Owen, Norman, OK – 73
Craig Sanders, Edmond, OK – 73
Jamie Voegeli, Tulsa, OK – 73
Patrick West, Jenks, OK – 73
Jake Brown, Tulsa, OK – 74
Keith Morris, Yukon, OK – 74
Michael Gotcher, Broken Arrow, OK – 74
Jack Gero, Tulsa, OK – 74
Colby Cox, Muskogee, OK – 74
——–Failed to Qualify———-
Patrick Vahabzadegan, Edmond, OK – 74 (1st Alternate)
Michael Hughett, Owasso, OK – 74 (2nd Alternate)
Kenneth Cole, Afton, OK – 75
Cole Dibler, Tulsa, OK – 75
Cole Goekeler, Broken Arrow, OK – 75
Carson Griggs, Sand Springs, OK – 75
Sajan Patel, Tulsa, OK – 75
Kyle Peterson, Bixby, OK – 75
Brett Wilcoxen, Tulsa, OK – 75
Trae Elias, Owasso, OK – 76
Carlos Gomez , Tulsa, OK – 76
Erik Haworth, Owasso, OK – 76
Benjamin Stoller, Owasso, OK – 76
Richard Barnett, Tulsa, OK – 77
Bailey Ranch Qualifying
Mike Biata, Owasso, OK – 77
Bill Bishop, Oklahoma City, OK – 77
Anthony Manipella, Tulsa, OK – 77
Payton Posada , Choctaw, OK – 77
Bennett Baldwin, Stillwater, OK – 78
Hayden Hall, Owasso, OK – 78
Kolby Legg, Bristow, OK – 78
Reuben Mitchell, Broken Arrow, OK – 78
Lane Whitsell, Edmond, OK – 78
Isaac Bullen, Broken Arrow, OK – 79
Jeffrey Enkelmann, Jenks, OK – 79
Jackson Hoelker, Enid, OK – 79
Beau Adams, Edmond, OK – 80
Brodey Claborn, Bethany, OK – 80
Will Hennessee, Tulsa, OK – 80
John Blake, Stillwater, OK – 81
Gabe Replogle, Broken Arrow, OK – 81
Derek Hawkins , Shawnee, OK – 82
Grant Mahaney, Tulsa, OK – 82
Evan Weaver, Pryor, OK – 82
Travis Amerine, Stillwater, OK – 83
Matthew Barlow, Tulsa, OK – 83
Tyler Collier, Broken Arrow, OK – 83
Jacoby Riggs, Grove, OK – 83
Alex Bloxham, Broken Arrow, OK – 84
Davis Woodliff, Tulsa, OK – 84
Timothy James, Tulsa, OK – 85
Braden Collier, Norman, OK – 86
Zachary Decker, Afton, OK – 86
Dalton Criner , Ponca City, OK – 87
Evan Lauritsen, Bartlesville, OK – 87
Grant Sikes, Muskogee, OK – 87
Kaden Armstrong , Broken Arrow, OK – 88
Zach Rowin, Broken Arrow, OK – 88
Freddie Wilson, Owasso, OK – 88
Hunter Stanley, Broken Arrow, OK – 89
Tanner Griffith, Broken Arrow, OK – NC
Hudson Hoover, Sapulpa, OK – DNF
Navid Majidizadeh, Tulsa, OK – DNF

First round pairings and tee times: Click HERE for the full bracket.

State Am Match List

 

Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA