Six Oklahomans ready for U.S. Junior starting Monday

Lake of the Ozarks
Like and Share this post
  •  
  • 38
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

VILLAGE OF PINEHURST, N.C. (July 13, 2021) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 73rd U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, Monday (July 19) and Tuesday (July 20), at 7,301-yard, par-72 The Country Club of North Carolina (Dogwood Course) and at 7,210-yard, par-71 The Country Club of North Carolina (Cardinal Course), in Village of Pinehurst, N.C.

Six golfers from Oklahoma are in the field. They are Andrew Goodman of Norman, Kyle McLaughlin of Oklahoma City, Parker Sands of Edmond, Will Hennessee of Tulsa, Benton Manley of Tulsa and William Sides of Tulsa.

The U.S. Junior Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on July 19 and 20, after which the 264-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting July 21. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Friday, July 23. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Saturday, July 24, starting at 8 a.m. EDT. The U.S. Junior Amateur champion receives a full exemption into the 2022 U.S. Open Championship.

All Times EDT

Monday (July 19), CCNC-Cardinal, Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 20), CCNC-Dogwood, Hole #10

7 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Sihan Sandhu, Pinehurst, N.C.; Ethan Gao, Alpharetta, Ga.; Ben Sluzas, Lockport, Ill.

7:11 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Ian Simonich, Moorhead, Minn.; Alejandro Fierro, Mexico; Areen Aggarwal, Columbia, Mo.

7:22 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Wheaton Ennis, Eagle, Idaho; Alexander Yang, Carlsbad, Calif.; Cohen Trolio, West Point, Miss.

7:33 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Naoki Easterday, Portland, Ore.; Hunter Johnson, Ankeny, Iowa; Matvey Golovanov, Boca Raton, Fla.

7:44 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Jack Murphy, New Canaan, Conn.; Maddox Crowder, Lafayette, Tenn.; Logan Wagner, Quarryville, Pa.

7:55 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Jonathan Trigg, Cherry Hills Village, Colo.; Nicholas Tanovich, Canada; Topher Reed, Fairview Park, Ohio

8:06 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Payne Mcentee, Wellington, Fla.; Adam Anderson, Ventura, Calif.; Benton Manly, Tulsa, Okla.

8:17 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Dane Watanabe, Kaneohe, Hawaii; Grayson Wetch, Fargo, N.D.; Sam Davis, Jacksonville, Fla.

8:28 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Wilson Thrift, Charlotte, N.C.; Curtis Da Silva, Monterey, Calif.; Aidan Gutierrez, Valparaiso, Ind.

8:39 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Jolo Timothy Magcalayo, Philippines; Anton Ouyang, San Jose, Calif.; Daniel Choi, Keller, Texas

8:50 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Rylan Wotherspoon, Cincinnati, Ohio; Parker Bell, Tallahassee, Fla.; Jason Shwartz, Bellaire, Texas

Monday (July 19), CCNC-Cardinal, Hole #11 / Tuesday (July 20), CCNC-Dogwood, Hole #1

7:15 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Holland Giles, Pinehurst, N.C.; Joshua Koo, Cerritos, Calif.; Kaelen Dulany, Keller, Texas

7:26 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Nils Nottebohm, Mexico; William Webb, Raleigh, N.C.; Ben Gregg, Dallas, Texas

7:37 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Hayden Carner, Hoover, Ala.; Jack Berl, Victor, N.Y.; Nolan Skaggs, Plymouth, Mass.

7:48 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Andrew Goodman, Norman, Okla.; Jackson Herrington, Dickson, Tenn.; Mason Witt, Xenia, Ohio

7:59 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Matthew Yamin, Miami Beach, Fla.; Jason Gordon, Chicago, Ill.; Zach Reuland, Rock Hill, S.C.

8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Rowan Sullivan, Charleston, S.C.; Sean Lee, Singapore; Ryan Bilby, Follansbee, W.Va.

8:21 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Wyatt Seilkop, Suwanee, Ga.; Luke Clanton, Miami Lakes, Fla.; Matthew Comegys, Van Alstyne, Texas

8:32 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Jay Brooks, Boca Raton, Fla.; Sam McWilliams, McCordsville, Ind.; Ward Harris, Vestavia Hills, Ala.

8:43 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – David Ford, Peachtree Corners, Ga.; Billy Pabst, Roaring Brook Twp., Pa.; Kevin Watts, Colleyville, Texas

8:54 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Matthew Foster, Dallas, Texas; Gene Zeigler, Florence, S.C.; Ryan Curran, Waxhaw, N.C.

9:05 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – John Hiller, New York, N.Y.; Sam Brown, Bulgaria; Maxwell Ford, Peachtree Corners, Ga.

Monday (July 19), CCNC-Cardinal, Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 20), CCNC-Dogwood, Hole #10

12:15 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Lucas Scheufler, Andover, Kan.; Drew Miller, East Lansing, Mich.; Luke Potter, Encinitas, Calif.

12:26 p.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Gordon Sargent, Birmingham, Ala.; Gonzalo Oliva Pinto, Argentina; Coltrane Mittag, Ashland, Neb.

12:37 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Marshall Bath, Canada; Brendan Valdes, Orlando, Fla.; Parker Sands, Edmond, Okla.

12:48 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Ruben Lindsay, Scotland; Cole Ekert, Chatham, N.J.; Aidan Oehrle, Pittsburgh, Pa.

12:59 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Charlie Bundy, Bethesda, Md.; Cade Anderson, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Andreas Diogenous, Canada

1:10 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Eli Schmidly, Charlotte, N.C.; Arjun Gupta, United Arab Emirates; Alexander Gibalevich, Studio City, Calif.

1:21 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Virgilio Paz, Venezuela; Jay Nimmo, Benton, Ky.; Tyler Sabo, Ashland, Ohio

1:32 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Alex Long, Lakewood Ranch, Fla.; Jayce Hargrove, Lubbock, Texas; Jack Taylor, Nashville, Tenn.

1:43 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Jeffrey Nelson, New Castle, Colo.; Tyson Shelley, Salt Lake City, Utah; Ryan O’Rourke, West Bloomfield, Mich.

1:54 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Davis McDowell, San Rafael, Calif.; Braeden Barnett, Galivants Ferry, S.C.; Rafael Estrada, Mexico

2:05 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Seth Conway, Elmira, N.Y.; Hunter Swanson, Denver, Colo.; Jesse Saareks, Finland

Monday (July 19), CCNC-Cardinal, Hole #11 / Tuesday (July 20), CCNC-Dogwood, Hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Advait Chutke, Flower Mound, Texas; Brady Siravo, Sacramento, Calif.; Wells Williams, West Point, Miss.

12:41 p.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Rylan Johnson, Gilbert, Ariz.; Nate Stevens, Northfield, Minn.; Mykhailo Golod, Ukraine

12:52 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Matthew Wilkinson, Centennial, Colo.; Benjamin Reuter, Netherlands; Gabe Post, Southlake, Texas

1:03 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Hampton Roberts, Cary, N.C.; Baylor Larrabee, Ferndale, Wash.; Marshall Kim Jr., Honolulu, Hawaii

1:14 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Carson Cooper, Spring, Texas; Bryan Lee, Fairfax, Va.; Owen Gauder, Canada

1:25 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Sam Baker, Cloquet, Minn.; Calen Sanderson, Newtown, Pa.; Martin Couvra, France

1:36 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Kyle An, Aliso Viejo, Calif.; Maxence Giboudot, France; Grant Gobezie, Orlando, Fla.

1:47 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Angelo Luciani, East Grand Rapids, Mich.; Jonas Appel, Encinitas, Calif.; Lee Smith, Waycross, Ga.

1:58 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Jackson Koivun, San Jose, Calif.; Luke Sample, New York, N.Y.; Oakley Gee, Carmi, Ill.

2:09 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Nicklaus Mason, Kansas City, Kan.; Kyle McLaughlin, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Herong Wang, Irvine, Calif.

2:20 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Cameron Adam, Scotland; Justin Larue, Chesterfield, Va.; Ian Maspat, San Diego, Calif.

Monday (July 19), CCNC-Dogwood, Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 20), CCNC-Cardinal, Hole #11

7 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Jackson Van Paris, Pinehurst, N.C.; John Peters, Carlisle, Pa.; Tanner Telford, Mountain Green, Utah

7:11 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Andrew Clark, Winter Park, Fla.; Will Hennessee, Tulsa, Okla.; Kiko Francisco Coelho, Portugal

7:22 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Hayden Warren, Owensboro, Ky.; Evan Barbin, Elkton, Md.; Jordan Garypie, Chelsea, Mich.

7:33 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Trace Bracknell, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Connor Williams, Escondido, Calif.; Maxwell Tjoa, Cedar Falls, Iowa

7:44 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Evan Chien, Irvine, Calif.; Conor Gough, England; Levi Keith, San Antonio, Texas

7:55 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Alex Landry, Andover, Mass.; John Daly II, Dardanelle, Ark.; Carter Loflin, Duluth, Ga.

8:06 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Tanner Cardwell, Canada; George Roessler, New York, N.Y.; Joe Wilson IV, West Chester, Ohio

8:17 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Lance Smith, Holladay, Utah; Michael Burry, Saratoga, Calif.; Benjamin James, Milford, Conn.

8:28 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Bryan Kim, Brookeville, Md.; Andre Zhu, Canada; Braden Bernaldo, Indio, Calif.

8:39 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Andy Knight, San Diego, Calif.; Braeden Sladek, Alexandria, Minn.; Nicholas Dunlap, Huntsville, Ala.

8:50 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Ray Xiong, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Kelly Chinn, Great Falls, Va.; Nathan Yocam, Sammamish, Wash.

Monday (July 19), CCNC-Dogwood, Hole #10 / Tuesday (July 20), CCNC-Cardinal, Hole #1

7 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Maddox Whittington, Pinehurst, N.C.; Jacob Beckman, Middleton, Wis.; John Broderick, Wellesley, Mass.

7:11 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Davis Wotnosky, Wake Forest, N.C.; Nathan Sampson, Temecula, Calif.; Wesley Erling, Colorado Springs, Colo.

7:22 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Caleb Surratt, Indian Trail, N.C.; Dylan McDermott, Granite Bay, Calif.; Jack Beauchamp, Westlake, Texas

7:33 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Andrew White, Westfield, Ind.; Robbie Higgins, Sarasota, Fla.; Buck Brumlow, Cartersville, Ga.

7:44 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Ian Jin, South Pasadena, Calif.; Parker Paxton, Riverton, Wyo.; William Sides, Tulsa, Okla.

7:55 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Todd Duncan, Daniels, W.Va.; Omar Morales, Mexico; Brenden Ashman, Clovis, Calif.

8:06 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Tomek Pickrell, Cypress, Texas; Ethan Whitney, Westminster, Mass.; Felipe Odio, Costa Rica

8:17 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Smith Summerlin, Raleigh, N.C.; Hunter Thomson, Canada; Myles Jones, Suwanee, Ga.

8:28 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Grant Roscich, Glen Ellyn, Ill.; Justin Ross, Boca Raton, Fla.; Gavin Aurilia, Phoenix, Ariz.

8:39 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Noah McWilliams, Benton, La.; Jonas Baumgartner, Germany; Andrew Gregory, Spartanburg, S.C.

8:50 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Reed Sweigart, Roswell, Ga.; Simon Roessler, Chile; Joshua Stewart, Winter Springs, Fla.

Monday (July 19), CCNC-Dogwood, Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 20), CCNC-Cardinal, Hole #11

12:15 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Hogan Ingram, Rome, Ga.; James Key, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Nathan Wang, Fremont, Calif.

12:26 p.m. / 7:26 a.m. – Weston Jones, Sudbury, Mass.; Josh Duangmanee, Fairfax, Va.; Dean Greyserman, Boca Raton, Fla.

12:37 p.m. / 7:37 a.m. – Kihei Akina, Kahuku, Hawaii; Logan Paczewski, Dallas, Pa.; Sean Citherlet, Mexico

12:48 p.m. / 7:48 a.m. – Mac McGurn, Glenview, Ill.; Trey Rusthoven, St. Peters, Mo.; Hayden Adams, Lexington, Ky.

12:59 p.m. / 7:59 a.m. – Ethan Paschal, Fayetteville, N.C.; PJ Maybank, Cheboygan, Mich.; Adam Brady, Australia

1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Hsuan-Yi Chen, Chinese Taipei; Ethan Tseng, Portland, Ore.; Logan Vargas, Lubbock, Texas

1:21 p.m. / 8:21 a.m. – Thomas Finn, Locust Valley, N.Y.; Owen Kose, Holly Springs, N.C.; Connor Macmillan, Canton, Ga.

1:32 p.m. / 8:32 a.m. – Barnes Blake, Westfield, N.J.; Jack Turner, Orlando, Fla.; Jordan Gilkison, Springboro, Ohio

1:43 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Bo Carpenter, Tifton, Ga.; Mahanth Chirravuri, Chandler, Ariz.; Mac Drake, Sioux Falls, S.D.

1:54 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Rio Newcombe, Gilbert, Ariz.; Jonathan Griz, Hilton Head Island, S.C.; Joseph Lenane, Dedham, Mass.

2:05 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Lucas Acevedo, Charleston, S.C.; Marshall Meisel, Chevy Chase, Md.; Braden Burke, Croton-on-Hudson, N.Y.

Monday (July 19), CCNC-Dogwood, Hole #10 / Tuesday (July 20), CCNC-Cardinal, Hole #1

12:15 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Miles Eastman, Portland, Ore.; Jackson Naeger, Keller, Texas; Scotty Kennon, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

12:26 p.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Ty Kretz, Marinette, Wis.; Baron Szeto, Moraga, Calif.; Joey Per, South Lyon, Mich.

12:37 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Brock Maulding, Lake Tapps, Wash.; Andrew McLauchlan, Neptune Beach, Fla.; Jake Griffin, Kensington, Md.

12:48 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Michael Senn III, Bentonville, Ark.; Corbin Bentley, Westerville, Ohio; Maddox Vincent, Draper, Utah

12:59 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Luke Gutschewski, Elkhorn, Neb.; Lyman Brackett, Goshen, Ky.; Will Morlan, Alpharetta, Ga.

1:10 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Carson Brewer, Jacksonville, Fla.; Rylan Shim, Centreville, Va.; Parker Mapes, Pleasanton, Calif.

1:21 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Spencer Turtz, Charlotte, N.C.; Sebastian Moss, Houston, Texas; David Llewellyn, Mesquite, Nev.

1:32 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Cayden Pope, Lexington, Ky.; Rhett South, Fayetteville, Ark.; Jackson Hymer, San Antonio, Texas

1:43 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Major Lenning, Greenville, S.C.; Mateo Fuenmayor, Beaverton, Ore.; Aaron Pounds, The Woodlands, Texas

1:54 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Jackson Roman, Kensington, Conn.; Edward Coffren, Owings, Md.; Aidan Emmerich, Swampscott, Mass.

2:05 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Mason Roloff, Blaine, Minn.; Colin Spencer, Mashpee, Mass.; Sebastiano Mascia, Venezuela

 

73rd U.S. Junior Amateur Championship – Par & Yardage
The Country Club of North Carolina (Dogwood Course), in the Village of Pinehurst, N.C., will be set up at 7,301 yards and will play to a par of 36-36–72. The Country Club of North Carolina (Cardinal Course), in the Village of Pinehurst, N.C., will be set up at 7,210 yards and will play to a par of 35-36–71. The yardage for each round of the championship will vary due to course setup and conditions.


 

Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA