Goodman, McDonald help Oklahoma edge Texas in Red River Classic

Golf Louisiana Style! 15 courses by designers including Hal Sutton, David Toms and Pete Dye. After your round, you’ll find our “Sportsman’s Paradise” has so much more to offer with great food, fishing, music and gaming.

Note: Shows corrected order for girls results

Andrew Goodman of Norman shot rounds of 69-70 to lead all individuals and teammate William McDonald of Oklahoma City tied Davis Cooper of Overland Park, Kan., for second, as the Oklahoma team won the Red River Classic 16-12 Sunday at Dornick Hills in Ardmore.

The Red River Classic is an annual event between top players from the Oklahoma Junior Golf Tour and the Texas Junior Golf Tour. Texas leads the series 9-5 but Oklahoma has won four of the last five.

The team score comes from teams of four players paired off against four counterparts. The top 40 boys and 16 girls throughout the regular tour seasons earn a spot on the team.

Lilly Thomas of Bentonville, Ark., a regular competitor on the OJGT, shot rounds of  70-74 to finish to top the girls standings. Bailey Dunstan of Little Rock took third at 149. Lily Whitley of Edmond was the top finisher from Oklahoma in a tie for eighth at 156.

OJGT/TJGT
Red River Classic
October 27-28, 2018
Final Results

OJGT – 16 points
TJGT – 12 points

OJGT wins Red River Classic

Left to right; William McDonald of Oklahoma City, Davis Cooper of Overland Park, Andrew Goodman of Norman, Cole Grossl of Paris, Texas and Craig Sanders of Edmond.

Individual Results

Boys
Andrew Goodman, Norman, OK – 69 – 70 – 139
William McDonald, Oklahoma City, OK – 72 – 70 – 142
Davis Cooper, Overland Park, KS – 69 – 73 – 142
Craig Sanders, Edmond, OK – 72 – 71 – 143
Reed Foster, McKinney, TX – 71 – 72 – 143
Cole Grossl, Keller, TX – 72 – 71 – 143
Luke Morgan, Guthrie, OK – 71 – 74 – 145
Ryan Goldfarb, Dallas, TX – 75 – 70 – 145
Jack Beauchamp, Westlake, TX – 72 – 74 – 146
David Harrison, Trophy Club, TX – 77 – 70 – 147
Austin Dolan, Arcadia, OK – 79 – 68 – 147
James Roller, Jenks, OK – 73 – 74 – 147
Jaxon Dowell, Edmond, OK – 74 – 73 – 147
William Sides, Tulsa, OK – 76 – 72 – 148
Andrew Fakult, Rogers, AR – 74 – 74 – 148
Sam Tandy, Springdale, AR – 77 – 72 – 149
Eric Schuessler, Stillwater, OK – 74 – 75 – 149
Bosten Benn, Edmond, OK – 74 – 75 – 149
Jack Burke, Orange, TX – 79 – 70 – 149
Cade Bruce, Longview, TX – 78 – 71 – 149
Rohit Madireddi, Flower Mound, TX – 73 – 77 – 150
Benjamin Stoller, Owasso, OK – 73 – 77 – 150
Scott Tabor, Little Rock, AR – 73 – 77 – 150
Zane Heusel, Edmond, OK – 71 – 79 – 150
Alejandro Gonzalez, Laredo, TX – 75 – 75 – 150
Matthew O’Steen, Kingston, OK – 74 – 76 – 150
Junwoo Park, Lewisville, TX – 71 – 80 – 151
Phisher Phillips, Rogers, AR – 77 – 74 – 151
Parker Rose, Stigler, OK – 70 – 81 – 151
Rustyn Goolsby, Mt.Pleasant, TX – 75 – 76 – 151
Buddy Wehrli, Tulsa, OK – 76 – 75 – 151
Christian McAllister, Oklahoma City, OK – 74 – 77 – 151
Luke Haskew, Baton Rouge, LA – 80 – 72 – 152
Davis Woodliff, Tahlequah, OK – 74 – 78 – 152
Lucas Wright, The Woodlands, TX – 74 – 78 – 152
Dennis Butts, Houston, TX – 78 – 74 – 152
Palmer McSpadden, Fayetteville, AR – 75 – 78 – 153
Kevin Yang, Southlake, TX – 76 – 77 – 153
Evan Griffith, Greenwood, AR – 80 – 73 – 153
Logan Brooks, Tulsa, OK – 75 – 78 – 153
Rohan Aerrabolu, Plano, TX – 76 – 77 – 153
Ryder Cowan, Edmond, OK – 76 – 78 – 154
Jake Hopper, Norman, OK – 81 – 73 – 154
Cameron Hubbard, Lufkin, TX – 74 – 80 – 154
Justin Dees, Humble, TX – 74 – 82 – 156
Jordan Wilson, Edmond, OK – 83 – 73 – 156
Christian Castillo, Allen, TX – 77 – 79 – 156
Kameron Shaw, Salina, KS – 79 – 77 – 156
Charlie Jackson, Norman, OK – 78 – 78 – 156
Andrew Rodriguez, The Woodlands, TX – 75 – 81 – 156
Brody Hanley, Lantana, TX – 82 – 74 – 156
Daniel An, Carrollton, TX – 76 – 80 – 156
Jake Angerstein, Early, TX – 79 – 78 – 157
Joseph Jones, Flower Mound, TX – 78 – 79 – 157
Garrett Starkey, Edmond, OK – 82 – 76 – 158
Gabe Replogle, Broken Arrow, OK – 81 – 77 – 158
Cooper Schultz, Wichita, KS – 77 – 81 – 158
Kaden Armstrong, Broken Arrow, OK – 81 – 78 – 159
Kona Kashiwagi, San Antonio, TX – 78 – 81 – 159
Derek Hamilton, Plano, TX – 81 – 78 – 159
Nicholas Hance, Irving, TX – 80 – 80 – 160
Josiah Crews, Ninnekah, OK – 79 – 82 – 161
Evan Paquette, Grapevine, TX – 82 – 79 – 161
Jeff Taughinbaugh, Austin, TX – 80 – 81 – 161
Prayaag Oruganti, Austin, TX – 79 – 82 – 161
Pierce Price, Keller, TX – 85 – 77 – 162
Brett Wilcoxen, Tulsa, OK – 81 – 81 – 162
Parker McCurdy, Liberty Hill, TX – 78 – 85 – 163
Carter Lewis, Sulphur Springs, TX – 83 – 80 – 163
Drew Murdock, Houston, TX – 85 – 79 – 164
John Shero, Grandbury, TX – 82 – 82 – 164
Bryant Polhill, Edmond, OK – 85 – 80 – 165
Jackson White, Bixby, OK – 81 – 84 – 165
Ryan Hailey, Mansfield, TX – 85 – 80 – 165
Jack Hope, Edmond, OK – 84 – 82 – 166
Ben Thionnet, Edmond, OK – 86 – 83 – 169
Sam Morris, Tulsa, OK – 92 – 80 – 172
Thomas Zorn, Mckinney, TX – 85 – WD – WD
Max Roberts, Fitzhugh, OK – 78 – WD – WD
Jace Edgmon, Southlake, TX – 91 – NS – NS

Hanna Liu of Austin, Texas, Lilly Thomas of Bentonville, Ark. and Bailey Dunstan of Little Rock.

Girls
Lilly Thomas, Bentonville, AR – 70 – 74 – 144
Hanna Liu, Austin, TX – 73 – 73 – 146
Bailey Dunstan, Little Rock, AR – 74 – 75 – 149
Paris Hilinski, La Quinta, CA – 74 – 76 – 150
Avery Zweig, McKinney, TX – 75 – 79 – 154
Aysis Azarcon, Grand Prairie, TX – 76 – 78 – 154
Mackenzie Moore, Trophy Club, TX – 77 – 78 – 155
Ellie Roth, Plano, TX – 77 – 79 – 156
Lilly Whitley, Edmond, OK – 79 – 77 – 156
Jessica Osden, Los Alamos, NM – 76 – 81 – 157
Raychel Nelke, Pocola, OK – 78 – 80 – 158
Allie Bianchi, Allen, TX – 79 – 79 – 158
Mimi Burton, Austin, TX – 78 – 81 – 159
Brooklyn Benn, Edmond, OK – 82 – 78 – 160
Sydney Hermann, Ponca City, OK – 87 – 75 – 162
Reagan Chaney, Ardmore, OK – 81 – 82 – 163
Haili Moore, Prosper, TX – 81 – 82 – 163
Lauren Christl, Flower Mound, TX – 82 – 81 – 163
Allyn Stephens, Houston, TX – 84 – 80 – 164
Jenni Roller, Jenks, OK – 85 – 79 – 164
Sky Sudberry, The Woodlands, TX – 85 – 79 – 164
Emma Shelley, Bartlesville, OK – 85 – 80 – 165
Piper Frisbie, Flower Mound, TX – 78 – 87 – 165
Blayne Barker, Durant, OK – 83 – 82 – 165
Emily Miller, Edmond, OK – 86 – 80 – 166
Adeline Norton, Ardmore, OK – 84 – 83 – 167
Kate Dishman, Flower Mound, TX – 81 – 88 – 169
Hallie Schultz, Ardmore, OK – 84 – 85 – 169
Maddi Kamas, Kingfisher, OK – 84 – 85 – 169
Ashton Begley, Southlake, TX – 82 – 89 – 171
Taylor Towers, Owasso, OK – 88 – 84 – 172
Brooklyn Bostick, Duncan, OK – WD – – WD

Victorious Oklahoma team seniors in Red River Classic.

 

Facebook Comments
Receive Our eNews!

No spam guarantee.

I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Ken MacLeod

Ken MacLeod

Publisher Golf Oklahoma | Oklahoma's No. 1 Golf Source

GOLF OKLAHOMA